Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot General

Voxalot General Voxalot discussion, tips, tricks and suggestions. Talk about them here.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 04-26-2008, 05:35 AM   #1
Shukla
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Shukla is on a distinguished road
Question Unblocking VOIP port in U.A.E

In U.A.E all voip are blocked by state run broadband provider ETISALAT.
Is there is any way out to use voip with Linsys PAP2T for international call?
Basiscally i dont want to use the computer to call others , it is very annoying to me.

All guidlines are welcomed.

Thanks and regards,
Shukla is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-26-2008, 09:33 AM   #2
Tony
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 221
Thanks: 64
Thanked 106 Times in 49 Posts
Tony is a jewel in the roughTony is a jewel in the roughTony is a jewel in the rough
Default

Try Voxalot' s web call back.

Voxalot Products & Services for Consumers - Voxalot FAQ
Tony is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-26-2008, 02:58 PM   #3
richard99
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Indiana, USA
Posts: 166
Thanks: 14
Thanked 22 Times in 19 Posts
richard99 is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shukla View Post
In U.A.E all voip are blocked by state run broadband provider ETISALAT.
Is there is any way out to use voip with Linsys PAP2T for international call?
Basiscally i dont want to use the computer to call others , it is very annoying to me.
I read many forum that is there is no way to use any type of ATA device in U.A.E, all ports are closed what so ever may be. Some of providers not all PC based software can be used or may be Skype.
richard99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-26-2008, 03:09 PM   #4
191727
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 74
Thanks: 94
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
191727 is on a distinguished road
Default

i have been there on the way and couldnt get my laptop/nokia e65 work there to make voip calls. after i press the call button with i. e. voipdiscount, it says 'you are not allowed to make this call'. i leanr later that all ports are blocked.

but you can try to use some vpn (virtual private network) to bypass the port. my ip ranges here in sweden are blocked by betamax (many people registered to betamax in this area and betamax blocked all the ip range *.*.*.1-255 for all betamax services.) but i am able to make the calls by creating a vpn connection to my university letting the betamax know that i am caling from university's IP.
191727 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-26-2008, 04:34 PM   #5
amroe
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Holy Land
Posts: 125
Thanks: 12
Thanked 24 Times in 9 Posts
amroe is on a distinguished road
Send a message via ICQ to amroe Send a message via AIM to amroe Send a message via MSN to amroe Send a message via Yahoo to amroe Send a message via Skype™ to amroe
Default

I have friends in UAE , and the sip devices dont work , while installed software on PCs work good and they talk to me from them , So what the Clinet use and What the sip device use to make a call , the answer is Here !!!
amroe is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-30-2008, 07:57 AM   #6
LCfan
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 18
Thanks: 2
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
LCfan is on a distinguished road
Default

Did someone already tried to use port 80 or 443?

Regards

Andreas
LCfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-30-2008, 08:41 AM   #7
richard99
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Indiana, USA
Posts: 166
Thanks: 14
Thanked 22 Times in 19 Posts
richard99 is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by richard99 View Post
Many users finding difficult to use X-lite or similar VOIP client in places where ISP have blocked all SIP ports, following is the link to download and use it. It works with charm.

paradial.com - Download - RealTunnel firewall NAT traversal client

Try this link...
richard99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-02-2008, 01:53 AM   #8
boatman
Senior Member
 
boatman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Oregon, USA
Posts: 365
Thanks: 17
Thanked 77 Times in 64 Posts
boatman is on a distinguished road
Default

I have not tried it, but have read that Vbuzzer will work in U.A.E. because Vbuzzer runs their proxy on port 80. To read more about that you can do a google search for the following terms.

vbuzzer port-80 uae

Although the VoIP service provider chooses the port for their end, you have to choose the port on your end. Obviously you should not use the standard SIP port, 5060 if you wish to avoid the blocked ports.
boatman is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-05-2008, 06:09 PM   #9
richard99
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Indiana, USA
Posts: 166
Thanks: 14
Thanked 22 Times in 19 Posts
richard99 is on a distinguished road
Default

Any port with sip protocol does not work in UAE, except Skype. Yes softphone from Batamax and some old version Net2phone and similar may be others.... work but no way for ATA device to make it work.
richard99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-05-2008, 07:56 PM   #10
ctylor
 
ctylor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 296
Thanks: 94
Thanked 53 Times in 27 Posts
ctylor will become famous soon enough
Default

Try emigrating.
ctylor is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Free DID Numbers, Free Voip Calls, & more Voip Info amroe Voxalot General 54 01-13-2014 09:11 AM
Voxalot and Sipura/ATA Tutorial: A Comprehensive Walkthrough ctylor Voxalot General 5 04-28-2010 12:52 AM
VoIP situation in Japan - how to improve with ENUM and peering. v164 Voxalot General 2 02-02-2008 03:05 PM
incoming calls to my voxalot number without sound wycodreams Voxalot General 22 10-04-2007 05:35 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.