Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 03-22-2006, 11:46 PM   #1
daveman
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
daveman is on a distinguished road
Default Can I do this?

Hi all,

I would like to do this but not sure if it can be done.

I call in using siproker pstn number (aussie numbers)
then *010<voxalot no>
then enter any PSTN numbers which go thru the VSP as selected in the dial plan.

Basically vOXALOT acting as voip-gateway - similar function to the SPA3000.

Cheers,
dave
daveman is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-23-2006, 12:13 AM   #2
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

Hi daveman,

No this is not possible as it would introduce a security hole anabling anyone that knew your 6 digit VoXaLot number to use your dial plan.

Having said that though, you might be interested in our new WebCall service that is currently in beta test. The service allows you to login to your VoXaLot web account and enter your PSTN number as well as the PSTN number you wish to dial along with your VoIP provider. After you click the "Call" button, VoXaLot initiates a call to PSTN number 1 (your number) and after you answer then initiates a call to PSTN Number 2. All this using your provider of choice.
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-23-2006, 10:57 PM   #3
technoboy
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 17
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
technoboy is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by daveman
Hi all,

I would like to do this but not sure if it can be done.

I call in using siproker pstn number (aussie numbers)
then *010<voxalot no>
then enter any PSTN numbers which go thru the VSP as selected in the dial plan.

Basically vOXALOT acting as voip-gateway - similar function to the SPA3000.

Cheers,
dave
I can see how this could be accessed by unauthorised callers.
However, if
(a) the system only responded to a given CLI
OR
(b) it only worked with an appropriate passnumber
then, presumably, it would be OK.
Probably lots of work to implement it though.
technoboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.