Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 02-03-2007, 10:13 PM   #1
alan99
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
alan99 is on a distinguished road
Default Newbie - Can't get outgoing calls to work

Hi I'm using Voxalot for the first time and can't get outgoing calls to work. I get "We are sorry the number you have called could not be connected"

*600 echo test from my Speedtouch 780WL works fine. I am trying to dial out using internetcalls.com (similar to Voipbuster e.t.c.). When I switch to configure my 780WL directly to Internetcalls.com I can dial out fine.

In Voxalot Providers Internetcalls.com is showing as active and registered.
I have also set up a provider for incoming calls (TPAD.com) and this works fine and my phone rings.

My dialing plan is simple _XXXX.

So testing I get
A call to:004412345 will get forwarded to sip:004412345@sip.internetcalls.com

What have I done wrong??

Last edited by alan99; 02-03-2007 at 10:22 PM.
alan99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 02-03-2007, 11:21 PM   #2
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

What you have posted looks fine. Best bet is to PM me your 6 digit account and the number you are trying to dial.
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 02-05-2007, 08:14 AM   #3
alan99
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
alan99 is on a distinguished road
Default

Problem now resolved

Was caused by leaving an entry in my router configure screen for internetcalls.com. Even through this entry had a 'red cross' against it (and the entry for voxalot a green cross) and therefore I assumed it would be ignored but it still caused a problem.

Thanks to Martin
alan99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 02-05-2007, 10:36 PM   #4
woutervh
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
woutervh is on a distinguished road
Default

I'm also having some kind of this problem. I use the european server eu.voxalot.com and domain voxalot.com. Everything looks fine. I have two providers which are active. One of them is registered. I have a very simple dialplan. But I always get the message that "this phonecall cannot be connected", even when I deactivate every plan and just forward everything to the same provider. Echo test runs fine.
woutervh is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Outgoing calls to sip.ritstele.com not working RichieB Voxalot Support 4 04-19-2007 06:35 PM
Voicestick unable to make outgoing calls 244751 Voxalot Support 4 02-16-2007 02:23 AM
Work around for silent calls issue zolo Voxalot Support 1 01-12-2007 10:22 PM
Voxalot.com.au busy signal for outgoing calls stingray Voxalot Support 0 10-07-2006 03:40 PM
Outgoing calls not working wmp Voxalot Support 11 09-24-2006 09:28 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.