Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 08-06-2006, 02:55 PM   #1
roberthuang
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 30
Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
roberthuang is on a distinguished road
Default How to add a provider like voipstunt?

Hi All,

I am a newbie with voxalot and very interested to try it. Someone here can help me to add a provider like voipstunt? I set Use Outbound to No and leave outproxy blank. The stun server is stun.voipstunt.com:3478 and proxy is sip.voipstunt.com. I don't know how to fill the Host and port textbox.

Thanks in advance.
roberthuang is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-06-2006, 03:09 PM   #2
affinity
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 799
Thanks: 66
Thanked 61 Times in 44 Posts
affinity will become famous soon enough
Default

Just use "sip.voipstunt.com" for the host and "5060" for the port.

The stun server, if required, gets set on your ATA or IP phone.

You can also use a voxalot stun server [or other publicly available one] if you have troubles with the voipstunt one.
affinity is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-06-2006, 03:57 PM   #3
cashnet
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
cashnet is on a distinguished road
Default

Hi roberthuang,
welcome to Voxalot
First you must register your Voipstunt account on voxalot Provider list...
on provider detail :
Description
VoipStunt
Username
your Voipstunt username
Password
your Voipstunt password
Confirm Password
your Voipstunt password
Codecs
(leave)
Host
sip.voipstunt.com
Port
5060
Active
Yes
SIP Register (if unsure set to NO)
No

...after you must setup a dial plan

...after you must setup your software or sip telephone with
your voxalot number
your voxalot password
and voxalot.com like proxy
cashnet is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-06-2006, 10:26 PM   #4
roberthuang
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 30
Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
roberthuang is on a distinguished road
Default

Thank you, affinity and cashnet! It works out.

One more question, can I add g711 to the Codecs textbox on VoXalot Provider Details? I tried putting g711 or g711u at the beginning but got error message 'invalid codecs'.

Last edited by roberthuang; 08-06-2006 at 10:50 PM.
roberthuang is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-07-2006, 12:19 AM   #5
affinity
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 799
Thanks: 66
Thanked 61 Times in 44 Posts
affinity will become famous soon enough
Default

sample codec setup:
g729;ilbc;gsm;ulaw;alaw

ulaw is g711u and alaw is g711a
affinity is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-07-2006, 01:49 PM   #6
roberthuang
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 30
Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
roberthuang is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by affinity
sample codec setup:
g729;ilbc;gsm;ulaw;alaw

ulaw is g711u and alaw is g711a
So how voxalot chooses these codecs in sequence? g729 first?
roberthuang is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-07-2006, 01:50 PM   #7
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by roberthuang
So how voxalot chooses these codecs in sequence? g729 first?
Yes the order is left to right.
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-07-2006, 01:54 PM   #8
affinity
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 799
Thanks: 66
Thanked 61 Times in 44 Posts
affinity will become famous soon enough
Default

The server(s) that will ultimately handle the call will negotiate the codec to be used and will hopefully agree on a suitable codec so that the call works properly. I am not sure if the order actually has significance, I think it is more the stated ability to use this or that codec that really matters.

Some providers may require specifically setting the codec rather than relying on the negotiation process.

Edit: beaten by Martin... so the order is significant after all, there you go -- still there may be a failure of negotiation to get use the best codec just the same...
affinity is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Voxalot and Sipura/ATA Tutorial: A Comprehensive Walkthrough ctylor Voxalot General 5 04-28-2010 12:52 AM
Using same provider in two Voxalot accounts clundestad Voxalot Support 1 04-20-2007 11:32 AM
VoipStunt and Voxalot tirannus Voxalot Support 6 08-11-2006 12:08 AM
VoXaLot with provider Voipstunt cashnet Voxalot Support 1 06-07-2006 09:56 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.