Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 05-07-2006, 11:45 PM   #1
Jay
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Jay is on a distinguished road
Default Problems accessing Voxalot Speed Dial

I've set up a speed dial number '1' and assigned the example sip:3000@blueface.ie from the speed dial tutorial. When I try to dial **1, I get three ascending tones immediately. In fact, dialing any number after * gives the tones. Dialing #1 gives the same result. Any ideas what I should dial to access my voxalot speed dials?

My router/ata, a Netcomm NB9W doesn't have inbuilt dialing plans, so I have voxalot as the single provider specified. I've tried dialing just 1 give a 'number cannot be reached' message.

I can access my landline by dialing ##.

I have my voxalot dialing plans set up pretty much as in the bottom of the tutorial for dial plans, all mapped to my provider freecall.
Jay is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-08-2006, 12:09 AM   #2
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

Three immediate tones suggests that the ATA is not routing the ** prefixed call. If you can paste your ATA dial plan here we might be able to assist.
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-08-2006, 01:04 AM   #3
Jay
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Jay is on a distinguished road
Default ATA dialing plan

Sorry, I'm new to the terminalogy. Here are my VoIP settings on the NB9W. I've read through the manual and online setup, and it doesn't let me specify dialing plans, just VoIP provider. While it says it can handle 2 VoIP phone numbers, they must be with the same VoIP provider, and and are treated as just seperate 'extensions'. I had to hunt around on the netcomm website to determine that I could access my landline via '##'.

In case my voxalot dial plans help, I've appended them below as well.

_______________________________
Interface name: br0 - Bridge
Local selection: AUS - Australia
Preferred codec: G729
Use SIP Proxy: (ticked)
SIP Proxy: voxalot.com
SIP Proxy port: 5060
SIP Proxy Domain: voxalot.com

Register Expire Time: 3600

1. DispName: XXXXXX, VoIP Phone Number: XXXXXX, Auth. ID: XXXXXX, Auth. Password: YYYYYY
2. DispName: <blank>, VoIP Phone Number: <blank>, Auth. ID: <blank>, Auth. Password: <blank>

(XXXXX - my voxalot login.)

Max Digits: 24

RFC2833 Outband DTMF: Auto Negotiation
RTG Payload Type for RFC2833: 101

Emergency calls: Landline, Number: 000

Enable Internal Call: <not ticked>

___________________________
Dial plans in priority order:

Priority Pattern Replacement Provider Active
9 _13450345 61${EXTEN} Freecall true
10 _NXXXXXXX 02${EXTEN} Freecall true
20 _0[235-9]XXXXXXXX ${EXTEN} Freecall true
30 _1[38]00XXXXXX ${EXTEN} Freecall true
40 _04XXXXXXXX ${EXTEN} Freecall true
50 _0011. ${EXTEN} Freecall true
51 _0018. ${EXTEN} Freecall true
60 _XXX. ${EXTEN} Freecall true
Jay is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-08-2006, 01:32 AM   #4
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

Does single * dialling work?

i.e. *393613
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-08-2006, 02:14 AM   #5
Jay
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Jay is on a distinguished road
Default

No, I get the same immediate three-tones on the first key after *.
I'll call Netcomm and see if they have any suggestions.
Jay is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-09-2006, 07:28 AM   #6
ataboy
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Greater London, UK
Posts: 198
Thanks: 36
Thanked 23 Times in 23 Posts
ataboy is on a distinguished road
Default

I have Voxalot registered in my ATA, with Sipbroker in its dialplan. Is this the reason that Voxalot's speed dialling doesn't work for me?

An (almost) sucessful workaround for me is to use the formula "If the number equals "1", replace with <destination number>" in the Voxalot dialplan.

I say "almost" successful because there seems to be quite a delay whilst the system waits for additional digits to be dialled, decides that there are none and then routes the call. Also, for some reason dialling "500" for voicemail seems to result in the destination stored behind "5" to be called.

ataboy
ataboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-17-2006, 06:54 AM   #7
Jay
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Jay is on a distinguished road
Default Speed Dial workaround

I think if you dial # after your "1", this will let the system know the number is terminated, and it will resolve your mapped number faster.

This looks like a reasonable workaround for those of us that can't get speed dialing to work.
Jay is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-18-2006, 11:38 AM   #8
ataboy
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Greater London, UK
Posts: 198
Thanks: 36
Thanked 23 Times in 23 Posts
ataboy is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jay
I think if you dial # after your "1", this will let the system know the number is terminated, and it will resolve your mapped number faster.

This looks like a reasonable workaround for those of us that can't get speed dialing to work.
I tried that, but I can't get it to work. Dialling "1" is OK, but "1#" gives me a fast busy (or maybe unobtainable) tone.

ataboy
ataboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11-26-2007, 12:12 AM   #9
dmainou
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 7
Thanks: 3
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
dmainou is on a distinguished road
Lightbulb NB9w internal call

Martin and Jay.

NB9w uses ## to make a PSTN call and ** to make an internal call to the other extension (phone 2).

Even if you untick the "enable internal call" option it won't work.

Martin,

Could it be possible to add "speed dial" as a provider option within the dial plans so people with modems like us can use something like the following?

_1*. *${EXTEN:1} "speed dial"

It would be great feature as today for a number of us speed dial is not an option.

Ta,

Last edited by dmainou; 11-26-2007 at 12:17 AM.
dmainou is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to dmainou For This Useful Post:
majo (11-27-2007)
Unread 11-26-2007, 06:15 AM   #10
kurun
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 568
Thanks: 70
Thanked 147 Times in 115 Posts
kurun is a jewel in the roughkurun is a jewel in the rough
Default

It appears that the ATA is not passing the leading [**]

An approach that might work to get around this is the following :
1) Set up your Speed dials to start 10 and up to 99
2) Set up a voxalot dial plan to change 99xx to **xx where xx is the spedd dial number between 10 and 99
3) For Speed dial No 10, dial instead of **10, dial 9910, etc
4) Dialplan pattern to match in Voxalot will be _99xx, with replacement **{Exten:2}, provider is Voxalot, set Enum, Virtual Toll Free to No

If you need more Speed Dials, set up another rule to match _99xxx with same replacement.

You have to use the advanced dialing plan editing mode.

I hope that the above makes sense to you.
kurun is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Voxalot and Sipura/ATA Tutorial: A Comprehensive Walkthrough ctylor Voxalot General 5 04-28-2010 12:52 AM
Dial plan problems with FaktorTel and VoXaLoT Hally Voxalot Support 1 01-06-2007 09:21 AM
dial plan for ** won't get you speed dial d85551 Voxalot Support 0 11-30-2006 12:00 PM
Voxalot as Provider in Dial Plan vpsaini Voxalot Support 2 06-27-2006 09:36 AM
Newbie - but please be nice Mallycat Voxalot Support 21 04-15-2006 07:50 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.