Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 11-29-2008, 10:25 PM   #1
tom2000
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
tom2000 is on a distinguished road
Default Using characters in the speed dial list

Hi folks,

I use voxalot with a PAP2 and a plain telephone. Some friends of mine are registered with some VoIP-Provider (e.g. VoipBuster) that don't provide inbound phone numbers (at least not for free) and therefore I tried the following approach:

1.) Do some research on their site where I found the following in the FAQ:

Can I link a DID number to my Voipbuster account?

Yes you can, if you use a DID-number supplier you have to forward your DID to: username@sip.Voipbuster.com

2.) Therefore I added a friend of mine to my speed dialing list with a SIP URI as proposed above, but I always got the busy tone.

3) I assumed that the characters in the username are the problem and therefore modified my dial plan to the following pattern: _[a-zA-Z0-9].

4) Although I have been able to call phone numbers in the above format via the provider "Voxalot", I hat no success with the example above.

Is there a reason for this limitation?

best regards

Tom
tom2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11-30-2008, 12:19 AM   #2
carlosalbffgomes
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Portugal and Brazil
Posts: 107
Thanks: 7
Thanked 26 Times in 21 Posts
carlosalbffgomes is on a distinguished road
Default

I Think that the easiest way to do what you propose is through Voxalot Speed Dial function. There you can define your contacts no matter they are a PSTN phone number or a SIP URI. You access yours Voxalot speed dials dialling **n, where n is the number associated with each contact.
Another way is through SIP Broker where is possible to register an alias to any SIP URI. To dial this alias you dial, through Voxalot or any SIP Broker enabled SIP Phone, *011 xxxx, where xxxx is the alias associated with the SIP URI you want to dial. This alias always starts with a e164 country code followed by a number chosed when you register a SIP URI in the SIP Broker platform.
So, you have several options to do what you propose.
Regards,

Carlos
carlosalbffgomes is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11-30-2008, 02:32 AM   #3
emoci
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 1,422
Thanks: 123
Thanked 369 Times in 282 Posts
emoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to all
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tom2000 View Post
Hi folks,

I use voxalot with a PAP2 and a plain telephone. Some friends of mine are registered with some VoIP-Provider (e.g. VoipBuster) that don't provide inbound phone numbers (at least not for free) and therefore I tried the following approach:

1.) Do some research on their site where I found the following in the FAQ:

Can I link a DID number to my Voipbuster account?

Yes you can, if you use a DID-number supplier you have to forward your DID to: username@sip.Voipbuster.com

2.) Therefore I added a friend of mine to my speed dialing list with a SIP URI as proposed above, but I always got the busy tone.

3) I assumed that the characters in the username are the problem and therefore modified my dial plan to the following pattern: _[a-zA-Z0-9].

4) Although I have been able to call phone numbers in the above format via the provider "Voxalot", I hat no success with the example above.

Is there a reason for this limitation?

best regards

Tom
You're not doing anything wrong perse, nor is this limited. It would work with any SIP URI except the BetaMax group (well just in case remember that a SIP URI needs to be entered as sip:username@sip.Voipbuster.com --note the sip: at the beginning)

It has already been noted (and the VoXalot team notified) that for some reason both VoXalot and SipBroker (be it via SIP URI, or Sip Code dialing and Aliases in SipBroker) have an issue delivering SIP URI calls to any of the BetaMax group...

As far as I know this still remains unresolved.

One solution has been for example:
If you have a VoipBuster acct. you set up a speed dial, but rather than SIP URI use the username of your friend as the phone number and choose VoipBuster as the provider...

This is probably trickier in your case since you may have friends accross different BetaMax clones (and making one account with each would be a solution, but also a pain).

I would attemt two things if I were you (neither of which have been well tested):
1. Try using e164.org to assign them ENum numbers for those SIP URIs
2. Try using another middleman like MySipSwitch to create SpeedDials for those SIP URIs which you can then access from VoXalot...

...

Last edited by emoci; 11-30-2008 at 02:37 AM.
emoci is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11-30-2008, 03:14 AM   #4
jozef
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 46
Thanks: 30
Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts
jozef is on a distinguished road
Default

Hi,
Quote:
Originally Posted by emoci View Post
One solution has been for example:
If you have a VoipBuster acct. you set up a speed dial, but rather than SIP URI use the username of your friend as the phone number and choose VoipBuster as the provider...

This is probably trickier in your case since you may have friends accross different BetaMax clones (and making one account with each would be a solution, but also a pain).
...
I use Speed Dial List like this:

No. Contact Phone / Call via
**3 VoipDiscount user-vd via VoipDiscount

It works fine for me. You need only one Betamax provider to call a different Betamax clones.

There is same help at: http://forum.voxalot.com/sip-broker-...pbroker-2.html

Regards
Józef

Last edited by jozef; 11-30-2008 at 03:25 AM.
jozef is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to jozef For This Useful Post:
emoci (11-30-2008)
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problems accessing Voxalot Speed Dial Jay Voxalot Support 10 11-26-2007 09:08 AM
Speed dial problem gcf Voxalot Support 6 10-29-2007 07:32 PM
Question on speed Dial plan between Voxalot member. klap282799 Voxalot Support 2 09-17-2007 09:58 PM
key dial but no speed dial samjesse Voxalot Support 4 07-22-2007 06:20 PM
dial plan for ** won't get you speed dial d85551 Voxalot Support 0 11-30-2006 12:00 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.