Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 07-28-2006, 11:05 PM   #1
kingmonkey
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
kingmonkey is on a distinguished road
Default Caller ID

I use Sipura 2000 ATA to register with voxalot which then registers/uses voipcheap.com to dial out to normal and mobile phone users.

Caller ID doesnt show on mobiles that I phone. I thought voxalot forwarded callerID,

Are my settings wrong or something?
kingmonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-29-2006, 01:39 AM   #2
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

What caller ID are you expecting to see on the mobile?
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-29-2006, 02:44 AM   #3
kingmonkey
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
kingmonkey is on a distinguished road
Default

I guess whatever I put in the "Display Name" field on my sipura, or is that not how it works?
kingmonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-29-2006, 03:42 AM   #4
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

Yes that does work however it also relies on your mobile carrier supporting the display name within the CID.
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-30-2006, 12:34 AM   #5
kingmonkey
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
kingmonkey is on a distinguished road
Default

I think this has to do with mobile and POTS providers "trusting" you caller ID.
kingmonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10-09-2006, 06:15 PM   #6
code-
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
code- is on a distinguished road
Default

VoipBuster (and mabie VoipCheap, Discount and the others) allow you to register your cell phone number as caller ID after it is verified. When I call via the VoipBuster client the caller ID works, but not when calling via VoXaLot.
Anybody have any ideas?
code- is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10-09-2006, 08:16 PM   #7
raphoumail
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 77
Thanks: 10
Thanked 6 Times in 4 Posts
raphoumail is on a distinguished road
Default how do you register your caller id in voipbuster ?

how do you register your caller id in voipbuster ?
Have I just to put my cell in the profile ??
Thanks
raphoumail is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10-17-2006, 06:48 PM   #8
code-
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
code- is on a distinguished road
Default

Tools > Options > CallerID, you need to use the voipbuster client to do this. When caling via the voipbuster client your cell phone number will be used as callerID

Oh, and by the way:
*Bump*
Anybody have an answer on how to make this work with VoXaLot?
code- is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-06-2007, 02:57 PM   #9
The King
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 63
Thanks: 18
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
The King is on a distinguished road
Default

I have the same / similar issue.

I use voxalot via voipcheap. When using the voipcheap client I can disable the caller id function, or add a 'verfied' cell number.

However calling via voxalot ALWAYS displays my voipcheap voip-in number, and there seems like no way to edit which number is displayed / or stop any number from being displayed.

I assume this would be a setting on voipcheap.com, but they don't seem to have any options like this when NOT using their client.

Anyone who has managed to get this to work, your advice would be much appreciated!!
The King is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-16-2007, 10:15 AM   #10
haifischjunge
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 56
Thanks: 5
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
haifischjunge is on a distinguished road
Default

well i know its not the newest thread, however.

i assume the advanced settings for the provider in voxalot are also not offering a solution to setting the user id with the right outbound caller id.

if not it would be nice to know if an additional field in the advanced setting would be a great amount of work.
haifischjunge is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Caller ID at Voxalot amroe Voxalot Support 8 09-13-2007 04:58 PM
Caller ID no longer working on VPAD ATA Kars Voxalot Support 5 02-02-2007 09:21 PM
Caller can hear me clearly, but I cannot hear the caller jptg5Y Voxalot Support 0 01-21-2007 11:52 PM
Caller id block ? shezad Voxalot Support 2 10-27-2006 08:59 PM
Any one knows why my caller id is always "blah" yuzyin Voxalot Support 1 07-09-2006 11:41 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.