Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > SIP Broker Forums > SIP Broker Support

SIP Broker Support Support for the SIP Broker service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 02-24-2007, 10:05 PM   #1
Luc
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Luc is on a distinguished road
Default Different port setup

I'm trying to setup SIPBroker together with my SPA3102. I got direct IP dialing to work, the only problem is, I had to change the PORT number my SPA3102 is using, because port 5060 is already in use by the ISP.... (I'm using Internet + Bellen, an Internet + VOIP plan here in the Netherlands).

I really need to keep the VOIP part of the internet plan working for the other people living in the house... so my option could be to have the incoming PORT number changed. Is that possible with SIPBroker. How?
Luc is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 02-26-2007, 09:16 AM   #2
rybshik
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 67
Thanks: 7
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
rybshik is on a distinguished road
Default custom port

I have a similar question. Does SIP Broker alias support for mapping to a custom (and non-standard) port.

Let's say, I want to have a SIP Broker alias for my sip uri "rybshik@myIP.com:6000"
How I can do it?

Thanks
rybshik is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 02-26-2007, 10:32 AM   #3
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rybshik View Post
I have a similar question. Does SIP Broker alias support for mapping to a custom (and non-standard) port.

Let's say, I want to have a SIP Broker alias for my sip uri "rybshik@myIP.com:6000"
How I can do it?

Thanks
By request. Please PM me the details.
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 02-26-2007, 09:00 PM   #4
rybshik
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 67
Thanks: 7
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
rybshik is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by martin View Post
By request. Please PM me the details.
Martin,

I have PMed you a copy of this message with my personal infomation.

I am implementing direct IP calling to my Sipura. So I need my SIP Broker alias to point at my Sipura connected to my DSL. As my DSL has a dynamic IP, I have obtained a domain name “blabla.dyndns.org” which points at my DSL’s dynamic IP address. So, my SIP uri will definitely have domain name “blabla.dyndns.org”.

Now I am not certain what is the best way to proceed with the username. Right now, on my Sipura I have username/ID “my_name”, so my SIP Uri would be my_name@blabla.dyndns.org. However, later on I might change my Sipura's username/ID. So is it possible to point my SIP alias at “blabla.dyndns.org” without specifying any username/ID? Or to have some kind of wild card, which will match any username?

Finally, about the non-standard port. My Internet provider is blocking standard sip ports 5060-5080. So I would like to specify a different port. For now I want to use port 4568.
So, all in all, I would like my SIP alias to point at <any_username>@blabla.dyndns.org:4568
If this is not technically possible or feasible, than at my_name@blabla.dyndns.org:4568

Thanks a lot!

P.S. Yet another question: If a SIP brocker alias is used to send calls at a SIP URI, what about voice traffic? Will it by-pass the SIP brocker server and be routed directly from the call initiator to the SIP URi?

Last edited by rybshik; 02-26-2007 at 11:02 PM.
rybshik is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-03-2007, 09:43 PM   #5
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

I have just updated both of your requests.
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-13-2007, 06:12 PM   #6
juanmrodrigues
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
juanmrodrigues is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by martin View Post
I have just updated both of your requests.
Can you please share this information? I would like to use my 2nd line to recieve calls. Port is 5061.
How can I tell it to SIPBroker?

Regards,

Juan
juanmrodrigues is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-13-2007, 11:05 PM   #7
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by juanmrodrigues View Post
Can you please share this information? I would like to use my 2nd line to recieve calls. Port is 5061.
How can I tell it to SIPBroker?

Regards,

Juan
PM me your SIP Broker userid and I can update for you.
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Setup FWD with voxalot Zarkov Voxalot Support 3 03-21-2007 03:31 PM
Port 5061, Linksys WRT54GP2 vk4akp Voxalot Support 21 03-20-2007 12:34 PM
Probably port mapping problems 340742 Voxalot Support 0 03-01-2007 05:50 PM
Using a 2 port ATA with Voxalot jenalcom Voxalot Support 16 02-03-2007 06:37 AM
Provider Registration Advance Mode & Broadvoice Setup klydal Voxalot Support 0 10-31-2006 11:09 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.