Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 12-04-2006, 11:34 AM   #1
philled
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
philled is on a distinguished road
Default PSTN Gateway problem

I've been having a go with making calls to my home through the PSTN gateway number (02) 8307 8846.

I have a SPA-3000 at home which registers to VoXaLot. Outgoing calls work fine. When the PSTN gateway answers I enter *010999999 at the prompt (*010 for VoXaLot, 999999 obviously replaced by my VoXaLot account number). The phone rings at home but when answered neither party can hear anything.

Any pointers to help me troubleshoot this one?
philled is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 12-07-2006, 02:21 AM   #2
philled
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
philled is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by philled View Post
I've been having a go with making calls to my home through the PSTN gateway number (02) 8307 8846.

I have a SPA-3000 at home which registers to VoXaLot. Outgoing calls work fine. When the PSTN gateway answers I enter *010999999 at the prompt (*010 for VoXaLot, 999999 obviously replaced by my VoXaLot account number). The phone rings at home but when answered neither party can hear anything.

Any pointers to help me troubleshoot this one?
Anyone got any ideas on this one?
philled is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 12-07-2006, 02:47 AM   #3
ctylor
 
ctylor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 296
Thanks: 94
Thanked 53 Times in 27 Posts
ctylor will become famous soon enough
Default

Usually the fault of the firewall/NAT blocking traffic. What are your STUN settings in the SPA-3000? How about if someone calls your Voxalot address directly by a SIP URI call via something like the Gizmo Project softphone--does two way audio work there?
ctylor is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-15-2007, 12:29 PM   #4
philled
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
philled is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ctylor View Post
How about if someone calls your Voxalot address directly by a SIP URI call via something like the Gizmo Project softphone--does two way audio work there?
Sorry I'm late coming back to this. I have a registered Gizmo account and have the softphone so I could give this a go myself. But I'm not sure how to make a SIP call from Gizmo Project. If my Voxalot account number is 123456 how do I call this from Gizmo Project as a SIP URI call?
philled is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-15-2007, 08:27 PM   #5
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

It would be:

sip:123456@voxalot.com
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-17-2007, 10:33 AM   #6
philled
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
philled is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ctylor View Post
Usually the fault of the firewall/NAT blocking traffic. What are your STUN settings in the SPA-3000? How about if someone calls your Voxalot address directly by a SIP URI call via something like the Gizmo Project softphone--does two way audio work there?
I tested it over a SIP call and still get silence.

Normal calls work over my firewall - would I need different settings in the firewall for SIP calls?

STUN Settings on the SPA SIP tab are:

NAT Support Parameters: no
Handle VIA received: no
Handle VIA rport: no
Insert VIA received: no
Insert VIA rport: no
Substitute VIA Addr: no
Send Resp To Src Port: no
STUN Enable: no
STUN Test Enable: no
STUN Server:
EXT IP:
EXT RTP Port Min:
NAT Keep Alive Intvl: 15

Anything there that looks incorrect for SIP calls?
philled is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-17-2007, 01:50 PM   #7
ctylor
 
ctylor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 296
Thanks: 94
Thanked 53 Times in 27 Posts
ctylor will become famous soon enough
Default

What if you tried these settings?

* Handle VIA received: no
* Handle VIA rport: no
* Insert VIA received: no
* Insert VIA rport: no
* Substitute VIA Addr: yes
* Send Resp To Src Port: yes
* STUN Enable: yes
* STUN Test Enable: no
* STUN Server: stun.voxalot.com.au:3478
o NOTE: You can replace the above STUN server with any STUN server you like...
* EXT IP:
o NOTE: Leave this setting blank, STUN will figure this out for you...
* EXT RTP Port Min:
o NOTE: Normally you can leave this blank, but you can set this if you have a specific need
* NAT Keep Alive Intvl: 45
o NOTE: Use an value SHORTER than the "timeout" value in your router.

In the VOIP tab,
set "NAT Mapping Enable: yes"
set "NAT Keep Alive Enable: yes"
ctylor is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-19-2007, 11:38 AM   #8
MGifos
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Melbourne, AU
Posts: 35
Thanks: 3
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
MGifos will become famous soon enough
Default

Philled, I had this problem. I think that it was because my ATA was registed with voxalot.com.au but I was using *010. When I used *061 it worked OK. I only tested a couple of times but I think that this was the problem.

MG.
MGifos is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-21-2007, 12:32 AM   #9
philled
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
philled is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ctylor View Post
What if you tried these settings?
* STUN Server: stun.voxalot.com.au:3478
o NOTE: You can replace the above STUN server with any STUN server you like...
Thanks - I'll try this out. Will I need to open any additional ports in my firewall now that I have the stun.voxalot.com.au:3478 setting? At the moment I have these ports open for VoIP:

udp 5060:5061 # Initiate call
udp 16384:16482 # Transmit voice
udp 35000:45000 # For SIPME


Regards,
Phill
philled is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-22-2007, 11:20 AM   #10
philled
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
philled is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ctylor View Post
What if you tried these settings?
Thanks heaps for this - this seemed to fix it.
philled is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Australian PSTN to VoIP Gateway (1300 number) AlexErko Voxalot Support 7 05-10-2007 06:31 AM
Strange loopback problem tuttle Voxalot Support 1 02-12-2007 02:58 AM
Help with PSTN registration. Hally Voxalot Support 0 12-12-2006 08:04 AM
SPA3K / Voice Mail Problem BJReplay Voxalot Support 3 07-05-2006 09:09 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.