Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 01-22-2007, 01:49 AM   #1
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default VoXaLot Service Upgrade

The service will be unavailable for the next 10mins while we upgrade our servers.

Apologies for any inconvenience.
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-22-2007, 02:23 AM   #2
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

Service is back up. Please read our RELEASE NOTES

While waiting for the release notes please note that dialling other voxalot members now requires a leading *010

e.g. Dialling VoXaLot member 123456 is now *010123456

Services numbers now also have a leading *

e.g. Dialling echo test is now *600

Please also register your ATAs/Devices/Phones to our new addresses:

us.voxalot.com <- U.S. Cluster
au.voxalot.com <- Australian Cluster

Official release notes to come.

Thanks.
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.

Last edited by martin; 01-22-2007 at 09:01 AM.
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-22-2007, 03:20 AM   #3
usf
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Singapore
Posts: 30
Thanks: 3
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
usf is on a distinguished road
Default

I just dial 600 and it is not working. I just try to post it here.

thanks your info.
usf is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-22-2007, 04:04 AM   #4
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

Please read my post above.

Quote:
dialling other voxalot members now requires a leading *010

e.g. Dialling VoXaLot member 123456 is now *010123456

Services numbers now also have a leading *

e.g. Dialling echo test is now *600
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-22-2007, 04:09 AM   #5
Ron
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 447
Thanks: 4
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Ron will become famous soon enough
Default

Martin,

None of my provider registrations have returned since the service upgrade. They're all still listed as '-', as if I have them set to NO.

Ron
Ron is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-22-2007, 04:21 AM   #6
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

Thanks Ron. Please check again within the next few minutes and let us know if it is now ok?
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-22-2007, 05:17 AM   #7
Ron
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 447
Thanks: 4
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Ron will become famous soon enough
Default

Martin,

Everything looks good now.

Thanks.

Ron
Ron is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-22-2007, 06:20 AM   #8
Oigle05
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 55
Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Oigle05 is on a distinguished road
Unhappy

Martin, I can't get anywhere dialling *010 before another V number or *600 either. Just get nothing.

O
Oigle05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-22-2007, 06:25 AM   #9
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

Check your device dial plan to make sure that it is allowing * numbers through to VoXaLot.

If *600 is not working then this is where I would look first.
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-22-2007, 06:33 AM   #10
Oigle05
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 55
Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Oigle05 is on a distinguished road
Default

Martin, I have a Netcomm V300 which doesn't have dial plans. This is the whole reason I went to VoXaLoT in the first place.
O
Oigle05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Voxalot and Sipura/ATA Tutorial: A Comprehensive Walkthrough ctylor Voxalot General 5 04-28-2010 12:52 AM
Any outages with Voxalot Service - No Outgoing calls shibukraj Voxalot Support 5 11-21-2006 05:02 PM
Help with Voxalot please ... MrHatken Voxalot Support 6 11-11-2006 03:59 PM
Is any Problem with Voxalot Service now? shibukraj Voxalot Support 8 11-05-2006 07:07 PM
Voxalot service is not stable! roberthuang Voxalot Support 10 08-22-2006 03:51 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.