Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 08-10-2009, 05:52 AM   #1
hongkongpom
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 17
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
hongkongpom is on a distinguished road
Default DID not working with new SIP server

Hi there,

I've been with Orbtalk in the UK for almost a year now & my DID has been working flawlessly with Voxalot.

Recently they changed to another SIP server and ever since then my DID doesn't ring through to my SPA3102 ATA.

If I bypass Voxalot & configure my ATA with the new SIP server and same username/password it rings properly. I put things back on Voxalot and the caller gets an error tone message in in their handset.

The only difference I can see it that the ATA allows me to put a proxy server in which Voxalot doesn't. Also Orbtalk have told me to use 711u as the codec.

I notice that the Voxalot codecs don't show 711u specifically but should this make a difference?

It shows registered in my account and I have tried de-registering it with Voxalot to no avail.

I am desparate because my aged Mother uses my DID to keep in contact with me.

Thankyou
hkp

Last edited by hongkongpom; 08-10-2009 at 05:54 AM. Reason: typo
hongkongpom is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-14-2009, 01:33 PM   #2
green
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 143
Thanks: 13
Thanked 20 Times in 19 Posts
green will become famous soon enough
Default

Do you know when they changed to the new server?
I noticed some problems between my Asterisk & Orbtalk recently and had to put mysipswitch in the middle. That solved my registration issues and eliminated error messages.
green is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-15-2009, 02:47 AM   #3
hongkongpom
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 17
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
hongkongpom is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by green View Post
Do you know when they changed to the new server?
I noticed some problems between my Asterisk & Orbtalk recently and had to put mysipswitch in the middle. That solved my registration issues and eliminated error messages.
Hi there they migrated two of my acounts to the new SIP server about 2 months ago.

The new servers have a new name too.

Can you tell me what codec is being negotiated between Orbtalk & your Asterisk box?

I notice that the codec choices in Voxalot are "g729;g723;g726;ilbc;gsm;ulaw;alaw".

What I'm curious about is it doesn't list 711u specifically so maybe that's the problem?

hkp
hongkongpom is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-15-2009, 03:29 AM   #4
boatman
Senior Member
 
boatman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Oregon, USA
Posts: 365
Thanks: 17
Thanked 77 Times in 64 Posts
boatman is on a distinguished road
Default

I don't have any solution in mind, but was wondering how the RTP connection is supposed to work. Is Voxalot supposed to send a re-invite to get the RTP going directly between your ATA and Orbtalk? If so, it would be Orbtalk and your ATA that need a common codec.
boatman is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-15-2009, 03:49 AM   #5
hongkongpom
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 17
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
hongkongpom is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by boatman View Post
I don't have any solution in mind, but was wondering how the RTP connection is supposed to work. Is Voxalot supposed to send a re-invite to get the RTP going directly between your ATA and Orbtalk? If so, it would be Orbtalk and your ATA that need a common codec.
Hi boatman,

I think the RTP voice packets go between my ATA & Orbtalk's PSTN switch but I don't think the issue is between Voxalot & Orbtalk.

Between my ATA & Orbtalk now works for one of the migrated accounts but it doesn't work when I put Voxalot in the middle

hkp
hongkongpom is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-15-2009, 08:16 AM   #6
green
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 143
Thanks: 13
Thanked 20 Times in 19 Posts
green will become famous soon enough
Default

This is what I have from them (from mss log):
Code:
m=audio 17984 RTP/AVP 8 0 3 97 7 110 5 10 18 112 111 101
a=rtpmap:8 PCMA/8000
a=rtpmap:0 PCMU/8000
a=rtpmap:3 GSM/8000
a=rtpmap:97 iLBC/8000
a=fmtp:97 mode=30
a=rtpmap:7 LPC/8000
a=rtpmap:110 speex/8000
a=rtpmap:5 DVI4/8000
a=rtpmap:10 L16/8000
a=rtpmap:18 G729/8000
a=fmtp:18 annexb=no
a=rtpmap:112 AAL2-G726-32/8000
a=rtpmap:111 G726-32/8000
G711A (PCMA) is always negotiated for me.

RTP is coming from 217.14.138.16
green is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-17-2009, 06:14 AM   #7
hongkongpom
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 17
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
hongkongpom is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by green View Post
This is what I have from them (from mss log):
Code:
m=audio 17984 RTP/AVP 8 0 3 97 7 110 5 10 18 112 111 101
a=rtpmap:8 PCMA/8000
a=rtpmap:0 PCMU/8000
a=rtpmap:3 GSM/8000
a=rtpmap:97 iLBC/8000
a=fmtp:97 mode=30
a=rtpmap:7 LPC/8000
a=rtpmap:110 speex/8000
a=rtpmap:5 DVI4/8000
a=rtpmap:10 L16/8000
a=rtpmap:18 G729/8000
a=fmtp:18 annexb=no
a=rtpmap:112 AAL2-G726-32/8000
a=rtpmap:111 G726-32/8000
G711A (PCMA) is always negotiated for me.

RTP is coming from 217.14.138.16
Thanks green that confirms what Voxalot have said.

Last night I tried unregistering my three OT accounts and then registered them again, this time with the eu server. It didn't make a difference.

I then tried deregistering one of the non ringing accounts & bypassed Voxalot & could get my ATA to ring. I put it back on Voxalot, registered my account again but the incoming calling stopped working again.

I'm interested in this mss service as it's free but can I kindly ask how to configure to work with my ATA & how to set up my Orbtalk accounts with it?

Thankyou & best regards
hkp
hongkongpom is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can anybody tell me when the us server will be working? thunder694 Voxalot Support 1 05-12-2009 06:43 AM
Web Callback & EU not working majo Voxalot Support 22 03-07-2009 12:32 AM
Server Working? hisybr Voxalot Support 16 10-22-2007 02:12 AM
Switched to US Server for Betamax outgoing - No incoming working Lanh Voxalot Support 0 03-21-2007 08:12 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.