Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 01-22-2011, 11:33 AM   #1
nefelimhg
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
nefelimhg is on a distinguished road
Question Problems registering VSP (budgetphone.nl)

Hi all,

I'm a premium voxalot user so i should be able to register a VSP.
The problem i'm experiencing is that i'm unable to register budgetphone.nl
I tried to settings provided by budgetphone and i tried the ones i found here on the forum.

Putting @budgetphone.nl, @sip.budgetphone.nl or @sip1.budgetphone.nl behind the username doesn't solve it.
Changing the codec sequence (i saw this in some reply's on this forum) doesn't solve it.
Setting the wrong password at first and changing it to the correct one doesn't work.
The status overview shows Auth Sent and (if i'm lucky) eventually ends up with the message failed.
I changed one thing at a time and if it didn't solve the problem i deleted the settings and started all over again.

My current settings :
Providername : Budgetphone
Username : 31xxxxxxxxxx
Codecs : g729;g723;g726;ilbc;gsm;ulaw;alaw
Host : sip1.budgetphone.nl
Port : 5060
Active : Yes
Register : Yes
Optimize : No

Thanks for reading!
Regards,
Jericho
nefelimhg is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-22-2011, 05:38 PM   #2
Ron
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 447
Thanks: 4
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Ron will become famous soon enough
Default

Have you tried and been successful registering with budgetphone from an ATA or softphone? Doing so would verify that you're using the correct hostname and credentials.
Ron is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-23-2011, 12:04 AM   #3
nefelimhg
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
nefelimhg is on a distinguished road
Default

Yes i have tried that but all the necessary ports are closed on the router i'm behind.
Logging in to this VSP to place calls isn't a problem so it looks like my credentials are ok.

Tonight i tried again, i deleted my previous attempt and entered the account settings.
At first i got the Auth Sent message but then it changed to a "-" (like you get when setting up an un-registered VSP).
Receiving calls still isn't possible...
nefelimhg is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-23-2011, 12:44 AM   #4
nefelimhg
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
nefelimhg is on a distinguished road
Default

Ok i gave up, i forwarded my number to Voxalot.
Now i don't have caller id but this is better then nothing.
nefelimhg is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-30-2011, 09:47 PM   #5
Windstorm
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Nijkerk, Netherlands
Posts: 30
Thanks: 3
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
Windstorm is on a distinguished road
Default budgetphone forward to voxalot with caller-id

I forward my budgetphone account also to voxalot and i still get caller-id.
Just login to https://portal.budgetphone.nl and forward your number to sip:userid@us.voxalot.com
Windstorm is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Windstorm For This Useful Post:
kurun (02-02-2011), Rori (02-02-2011)
Unread 02-02-2011, 03:47 PM   #6
Rori
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 13
Thanks: 2
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Rori is on a distinguished road
Default

I just like to add that I also have same issue. sip1.budgetphone.nl does not register from voxalot. But does from my local ATA. I have same issue with some betamax providers. They just don't register in voxalot anymore.

Strange thing is that in voip service providers it says: Registered. Actually a little bit fast. I deleted a provider and added it and it immediately registered. In Budgetphone portal you can check to which its registered but I cant see anything from voxalot!

For now I have forwarded budgetphone but this is not how it should work. Also betamax voipin numbers can not be forwarded to SIP uri's (at least i never got that to work)

I hope someone can take a look whats going on here

Thanks

UPDATE:Done more testing and seems EU server is not working right. Changing everything to us.voxalot.com worked for me. Eu server is up and running you can register just no calls outside voxalot network.

Last edited by Rori; 02-02-2011 at 10:23 PM. Reason: update
Rori is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problems setting up VoIP-in (budgetphone.nl) nefelimhg Voxalot Support 0 01-21-2011 06:47 PM
Registering a provider - problems Oigle05 Voxalot Support 6 05-06-2009 10:36 PM
Problems registering with eu.voxaot.com povlhp Voxalot Support 3 07-30-2008 01:06 PM
Problems registering with VSP Budget Phone CleverClogs Voxalot Support 4 03-11-2008 10:07 PM
Problems registering with Skypho (voip.eutelia.it) MrFusion Voxalot Support 1 09-14-2006 08:51 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.