Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 05-26-2010, 07:16 PM   #1
FrankR
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
FrankR is on a distinguished road
Exclamation Speed Dials

I cannot get the speed dials to work.
I dial "1" on the PAP2 attached, and I get: "We're sorry, the number you have called could not be connected."

I noticed that the system requires the "sip:" to be placed at the beginning of the URI, and will not simply take the sip alone, so I did so, and still nothing...

How do I get it to work?
FrankR is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-27-2010, 01:11 AM   #2
emoci
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 1,422
Thanks: 123
Thanked 369 Times in 282 Posts
emoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to all
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FrankR View Post
I cannot get the speed dials to work.
I dial "1" on the PAP2 attached, and I get: "We're sorry, the number you have called could not be connected."

I noticed that the system requires the "sip:" to be placed at the beginning of the URI, and will not simply take the sip alone, so I did so, and still nothing...

How do I get it to work?

To dial Speed Dials defined in VoXalot from your PAP2 you need to enter:
**1 to dial Speed Dial 1

To dial Speed Dials defined in your PAP2 (under the USER TAB) you need to dial:
1# for Speed Dial 1 on the PAP2
emoci is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-30-2010, 05:38 PM   #3
FrankR
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
FrankR is on a distinguished road
Unhappy Speed Dial

Nothing goes thru when I dial ** anything. I get a fast busy trying to dial in this manner.
H-E-L-P!!!
FrankR is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-30-2010, 10:16 PM   #4
Ron
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 447
Thanks: 4
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Ron will become famous soon enough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FrankR View Post
Nothing goes thru when I dial ** anything. I get a fast busy trying to dial in this manner.
Do you have a term in your PAP2 dialplan that allows dialing ** something?
Ron is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-30-2010, 11:13 PM   #5
FrankR
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
FrankR is on a distinguished road
Unhappy Speed Dial dialplan

Here is the dial plan --- what are you speaking about?


(*xx|[3469]11|0|00|[2-9]xxxxxx|1xxx[2-9]xxxxxxS0|xxxxxxxxxxxx.)
FrankR is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-31-2010, 10:59 AM   #6
carlosalbffgomes
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Portugal and Brazil
Posts: 107
Thanks: 7
Thanked 26 Times in 21 Posts
carlosalbffgomes is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FrankR View Post
Here is the dial plan --- what are you speaking about?


(*xx|[3469]11|0|00|[2-9]xxxxxx|1xxx[2-9]xxxxxxS0|xxxxxxxxxxxx.)
To be able to dial voxalot speed dial numbers you must add to the above dial plan something like '**x.' or you can change it, on it's beginning, to '*[x*].'. So, one possible solution, based on the above sipura dial plan, is:

(*[*].|[3469]11|00x.|[2-9]xxxxxx|1xxx[2-9]xxxxxxS0|xxxxxxxx.)

With this dial plan:

a) All sequences that begins with one '*' and that are followed by any number or star, with any length, matches '*[*].' rule;
b) 311, 411, 611 and 911 matches '[3469]11' rule;
c) To dial international calls you dial 00 followed by country+city+phone. If you prefer to dial '011' instead '00' for international calls, you can change the above rule to '011x.';
d) To dial US local number, it matches '[2-9]xxxxxx' rule. You should remember that this sipura dial plan doesn't change the dialed number, so your VSP or Voxalot must be configured to manage such number (international VSP normally obliges you to dial in e164 format, that is, country+city+phone);
e) To dial US long distance numbers (including 1800 and similar numbers), they matches '1xxx[2-9]xxxxxxS0' rule. Remember that 'S0' means immediate dial;
f) The final rule accepts any sequence of numbers that have at least eight numbers in length and that doesn't begin with '1' (that is because 'S0' on the precedent rule). Unless you have some specific use for this rule, it can be eliminated.

Sipura manuals are clear on configuration examples that you should read.
Another thing is your Voxalot dial plan.
Regards,
carlosalbffgomes is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-31-2010, 06:52 PM   #7
ozimarco
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Lower Chittering, about an hour from Perth, Western Australia
Posts: 229
Thanks: 61
Thanked 42 Times in 28 Posts
ozimarco is on a distinguished road
Send a message via Skype™ to ozimarco
Default

The only dial plan I have in my PAP2 is [x*][x*]. (including the dot). This allows me to dial speed dial numbers **1, etc. All other dial plans are configured within Voxalot itself.
__________________
ISP: Internode Easy Reach 60: 60GB for AUD60
VSPs: Pennytel and others via SIPSorcery
Hardware:
Billion 7800VDPX + Siemens Gigaset A580IP and Yealink T22P.
ozimarco is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-01-2010, 05:59 AM   #8
Ron
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 447
Thanks: 4
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Ron will become famous soon enough
Default

FWIW, I agree with ozimarco that it's best to simply pass everything (digits and *'s) through the PAP2 unaltered and do all validation and routing in the Voxalot dial plan. It may cost you a couple of extra entries in the Voxalot dial plan, but in the end it's simpler and clearer and more manageable.
Ron is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-19-2010, 09:52 AM   #9
pauldreed
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
pauldreed is on a distinguished road
Default

I can't get mine working either.
I'm using an iPhone (with no dial plan) direct to Voxalot.
I have set up the speed dial to **5 to dial sip(colon)persons-name@77.72.169.134 and I get Call Failed - 'Internal Server Error - 500'
pauldreed is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-20-2010, 08:56 AM   #10
pauldreed
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
pauldreed is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pauldreed View Post
I can't get mine working either.
I'm using an iPhone (with no dial plan) direct to Voxalot.
I have set up the speed dial to **5 to dial sip(colon)persons-name@77.72.169.134 and I get Call Failed - 'Internal Server Error - 500'
I have also tried setting the sip address up in the dialplan, so if I dial the landline number, the dial plan directs it to Bryan-Adams@77.72.169.134
But all I get is "We're sorry, the number you have called could not be connected."
If I test the rule, I get;
'A call to:01XXXXXX239 will get forwarded to Bryan-Adams@77.72.169.134 via Voipstunt
Which appears OK, but doesnt work.
(I have also tried sip:Bryan-Adams@77.72.169.134 to no avail)

Last edited by pauldreed; 07-20-2010 at 09:01 AM.
pauldreed is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Feature Request - Alternative Pre-Fix for SIPBroker & Speed Dials Lanh Voxalot Support 6 07-23-2008 09:38 PM
Problems accessing Voxalot Speed Dial Jay Voxalot Support 10 11-26-2007 09:08 AM
how to make speed dials without using speed dials pranzo Voxalot Support 0 03-06-2007 02:04 AM
Import / export speed dials tomblandford Voxalot Support 1 03-01-2007 04:30 PM
using speed dials on voxalot.com.au mewnz Voxalot Support 3 05-31-2006 09:19 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.