Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 09-05-2008, 06:01 PM   #1
richard99
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Indiana, USA
Posts: 166
Thanks: 14
Thanked 22 Times in 19 Posts
richard99 is on a distinguished road
Default PoivY Busy tone with Voxalot

Just subscribed Poivy poivY, and added in Voxalot. When dial to use PoivY the voxalot either give busy tone or message try again. Although to make outbound call you do not need to register, but I successfully registered to check that Poivy proxy sip.poivy.com is working. Still it did not help and same busy tone.

To further explorer whether Poivy has compatibility issue with Voxalot, I used with Easypabx and was I able to make calls without any problem.
richard99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-05-2008, 07:01 PM   #2
flaquadrat
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 91
Thanks: 29
Thanked 15 Times in 14 Posts
flaquadrat is on a distinguished road
Default

hi richard99!
try to use sip.voipbuster.com or sip.voipcheap.com or sip.smsdiscount.com.
regards,
fla
flaquadrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-05-2008, 07:10 PM   #3
richard99
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Indiana, USA
Posts: 166
Thanks: 14
Thanked 22 Times in 19 Posts
richard99 is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by flaquadrat View Post
hi richard99!
try to use sip.voipbuster.com or sip.voipcheap.com or sip.smsdiscount.com.
regards,
fla
Tried all above same busy tone.
richard99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-05-2008, 07:30 PM   #4
flaquadrat
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 91
Thanks: 29
Thanked 15 Times in 14 Posts
flaquadrat is on a distinguished road
Default

hi richard!
here is my configuration for InterVoip.com. please notice that I am using "sip.voipcheap.com" then with InterVoip sip server it does not work.
maybe cann help you.
EDIT:
1) check twice username and password!
2) Click on Dial Plan List and enter some number and test the call (click "TestCall").
maybe you have some syntax error in regular expression for dial plans.
3) are *500 and *600 working for you?

but betamax is ........ not so easy to understand .
regards,
fla

Provider Name InterVoip
From User 0043xxxxxxxxxx (my registred number by intervoip)
From Domain sip.voipcheap.com
Username* myInterVoipUser
Codecs* g729;g723;g726;ilbc;gsm;ulaw;alaw
Host* sip.voipcheap.com
Port* 5060
Active* yes
SIP Register* no (if unsure set to No)
Optimize Audio Path* no (if unsure set to No)

Last edited by flaquadrat; 09-05-2008 at 07:40 PM.
flaquadrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-05-2008, 10:31 PM   #5
kurun
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 568
Thanks: 70
Thanked 147 Times in 115 Posts
kurun is a jewel in the roughkurun is a jewel in the rough
Default

I have used Poivy for quite some time with Voxalot with no problem.
A typical configuration is :
http://forum.voxalot.com/voxalot-sup...html#post18731
kurun is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-06-2008, 08:19 AM   #6
richard99
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Indiana, USA
Posts: 166
Thanks: 14
Thanked 22 Times in 19 Posts
richard99 is on a distinguished road
Default

Same problem bust tone. Now I have registered the PoivY to verify that sip proxy is OK. My all others provider working and *600 is working too except the call via Poivy. Dial plan tested for PoivY works Ok, and speedial pointing towards PoivY. Direct number dial in also same busy tone.

Does anybody now using Poivy via Voxalot. As I mentioned before currently I am able to use Via EasyPabx and Pbxes so the problem lies with Voxalot only.

I deliberately put wrong password same busy tone, seems voxalot not able to communicate with PoivY. Tried to use IP address 194.120.0.198 guessing voxalot might be not able to resolve but did not help.

Last edited by richard99; 09-06-2008 at 08:32 AM.
richard99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-07-2008, 11:40 AM   #7
flaquadrat
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 91
Thanks: 29
Thanked 15 Times in 14 Posts
flaquadrat is on a distinguished road
Default

hallo richard!
I registred today to poivy (as "test account" - you have 100 minute free calls to free destinations) and all is working well:
1) using sip.voipbuster.com and also
2) using sip.poivy.com

Here is the "Call Record":
07-09 13:26:06 13:26:14 0043720xxxxx 00:00:08

I am using siemens gigaset voip phone and voxalot server eu.voxalot.com.
download speed 16 mbit/ upload 1mbit.
location vienna, austria.

If all other is working well than you have "only" 2 possibilities to make some error:
1) username/password and
2) dial plan regex

...and (please do not laugh) try to reboot your modem, router, ata, sip telephone ........ and do not forget -this is betamax! )

regards,
fla

Last edited by flaquadrat; 09-07-2008 at 11:58 AM.
flaquadrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-07-2008, 05:23 PM   #8
richard99
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Indiana, USA
Posts: 166
Thanks: 14
Thanked 22 Times in 19 Posts
richard99 is on a distinguished road
Default

I found the problem that lies with Voxalot, under my accounts I used in past user name ville2500 for other VSP account which is no more used and closed. So I deleted from my Voxalot account too.

When I opened the account with Poivy 1st time I used same user name Ville2500 which was used by me for other VSP in past, and now when I use Poivy with ville2500 get busy tone. I tried my all accounts but same busy tone.

Same Poivy account ville2500 tried with Eyebeam, Easypabx and X-lite no problem to use it. I have DID number tried to call Poivy (Ville2500) registered in Voxalot same busy tone.

Just to make point I opened another free account with Poivy with a different user name which never used in my Voxlaot accounts, and when tested it worked with charm.

So seems it is bug, once VSP account deleted in voxalot, user name is still there and stuck in voxalot database and some how end up with busy tone.

Left me with only choice,whence credit finish in Ville2500 used other new account with Poivy.

In end thanks flaquadrat and kurun for their feed back.
richard99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Voxalot and Sipura/ATA Tutorial: A Comprehensive Walkthrough ctylor Voxalot General 5 04-28-2010 12:52 AM
New user problems with Call Connection Rules bdlhome Voxalot Support 12 09-10-2008 02:19 AM
Can not receive Call Voxalot (Busy tone) richard99 Voxalot Support 10 05-10-2007 08:37 PM
No busy tone with Betamax via Voxalot tomblandford Voxalot Support 5 04-18-2007 10:03 AM
Newbie - but please be nice Mallycat Voxalot Support 21 04-15-2006 07:50 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.