Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 08-30-2007, 11:28 PM   #1
conaty
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 13
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
conaty is on a distinguished road
Default Opened account, registered VSP, can't get anything to work

I am very confused, obviously. I am using x-lite softphone. Would like to call out, keep getting "unable to connect" message.

I would like to use voxalot at two locations, using same VSP. Is that possible?
conaty is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-30-2007, 11:32 PM   #2
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by conaty View Post
I am very confused, obviously. I am using x-lite softphone. Would like to call out, keep getting "unable to connect" message.

I would like to use voxalot at two locations, using same VSP. Is that possible?
- Did you have a look at the tutorials:

Configuring your x-lite softphone to use Voxalot

- Does your phone say Ready, Your username is: xxxxxx?
- Can you dial *600 and get to the echo test?

Yes it is possible to use Voxalot at 2 locations with the same VSP.
.
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-30-2007, 11:37 PM   #3
conaty
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 13
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
conaty is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by martin View Post
- Did you have a look at the tutorials:

Configuring your x-lite softphone to use Voxalot

- Does your phone say Ready, Your username is: xxxxxx?
- Can you dial *600 and get to the echo test?

Yes it is possible to use Voxalot at 2 locations with the same VSP.
.

Yes, it shows ready with username, yes I can get the echo test.
conaty is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-30-2007, 11:41 PM   #4
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by conaty View Post
Yes, it shows ready with username, yes I can get the echo test.
Ok that's good. Now if you go to the dial plan list page and type into the test field the exact number you are trying to dial and click "Test Call" does it report the call routing to the right place?

- What provider are you using?
- Does the number you are dialing require any country code or international dialing prefixes?
.
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-30-2007, 11:48 PM   #5
conaty
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 13
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
conaty is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by martin View Post
Ok that's good. Now if you go to the dial plan list page and type into the test field the exact number you are trying to dial and click "Test Call" does it report the call routing to the right place?

- What provider are you using?
- Does the number you are dialing require any country code or international dialing prefixes?
.
I get "xxxxxxxxxx will not get forwarded"
tried 7 digits, 10, and using 1 prefix

I use Viatalk
conaty is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-31-2007, 01:25 AM   #6
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by conaty View Post
I get "xxxxxxxxxx will not get forwarded"
tried 7 digits, 10, and using 1 prefix

I use Viatalk
Your dial plan is not setup properly. Check your dial plan pattern as none of them are matching the number you are trying to dial.
.
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-31-2007, 02:21 AM   #7
conaty
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 13
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
conaty is on a distinguished road
Default

I am afraid that I have no clue what a dial plan is or how to set one up
conaty is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-31-2007, 02:41 AM   #8
conaty
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 13
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
conaty is on a distinguished road
Default

got it to work by using a simple dial plan...I'm learning.
conaty is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-31-2007, 03:15 AM   #9
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by conaty View Post
got it to work by using a simple dial plan...I'm learning.
Good for you
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-31-2007, 05:29 PM   #10
conaty
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 13
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
conaty is on a distinguished road
Default

OK, I can call out easily now. Can't figure out how to receive calls though my softphone.
conaty is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Free DID Numbers, Free Voip Calls, & more Voip Info amroe Voxalot General 54 01-13-2014 09:11 AM
Voxalot and Sipura/ATA Tutorial: A Comprehensive Walkthrough ctylor Voxalot General 5 04-28-2010 12:52 AM
Can this work this way?! andrerio Voxalot Support 2 08-29-2007 06:29 AM
Voicemail does not work for registered providers roman1 Voxalot Support 7 03-06-2007 08:41 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.