Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 12-16-2006, 05:00 AM   #1
Hally
Member
 
Hally's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Geelong
Posts: 34
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Hally is on a distinguished road
Exclamation 500 getting fast busy signal and delay with VoIP handsets to pick up

Background first... I have a SPA 3000 with a Panasonic phone unit with 3 handsets and answering machine connected to the ATA. I have also a FAX machine running through a seperate PSTN outlet and a Telstra corded phone connected to another PSTN outlet for emergencies such as a power outage.

Problem # 1: I have been setting up my VM and can leave a message on there but can't retrieve them as I am getting a fast busy signal on dialling 500.

Problem # 2: If I set the
PSTN Ring Thru Line 1: to No ...in the PSTN tab the PSTN phones ring four to five times before the VoIP handsets pick up and then another 4 rings before VM kicks in.

Is there anyway that I can set VoIP handsets to kick in at the same time with PSTN Ring Thru Line 1: set to either Yes or No ?

Any help would be muchly appreciated
Hally is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 12-16-2006, 05:13 AM   #2
maxalot
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Oz
Posts: 69
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
maxalot is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hally View Post
Problem # 1: I have been setting up my VM and can leave a message on there but can't retrieve them as I am getting a fast busy signal on dialling 500.
Wouldn't this be due to your dial Plan?
maxalot is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 12-16-2006, 05:24 AM   #3
Hally
Member
 
Hally's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Geelong
Posts: 34
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Hally is on a distinguished road
Default

I am not sure. Everything works on outgoing well with VoXaLot. I did have a default setting in the forward which did muck up all incoming calls but since I removed that I can now receive incoming calls.
I have always been able to access 500 but just recently I am getting a fast busy signal.

Last edited by Hally; 12-16-2006 at 05:32 AM. Reason: more info
Hally is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 12-16-2006, 06:00 AM   #4
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

Hi Hally,

- Are you able to dial 600 ok?
- What happens when you enter 500 in the test field on the dial plan list?
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 12-16-2006, 06:11 AM   #5
Hally
Member
 
Hally's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Geelong
Posts: 34
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Hally is on a distinguished road
Default

Yes I can dial 600 and I am an absolute idiot!!! The dial plan hint made me think and fact is i have set _5X to go through Sipme...hence 500 getting a fast busy signal.
All my fault and I feel a total fool which I am.
I am sorry for wasting ppls time here...my deepest apologies.

However the other problem I have...anyone who can help with the pstn tab whereby i can allow calls to go to vm disallowing Line 1 but not having to wait so long for call to go thru to voip would be helpful.
Hally is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 12-16-2006, 06:15 AM   #6
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

Glad you worked it out. Sipura's are not my strong point so I might leave it to some other more knowledgeable member to assist.
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 12-16-2006, 07:08 AM   #7
maxalot
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Oz
Posts: 69
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
maxalot is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hally View Post
Problem # 2: If I set the PSTN Ring Thru Line 1: to No ...in the PSTN tab the PSTN phones ring four to five times before the VoIP handsets pick up and then another 4 rings before VM kicks in.

Is there anyway that I can set VoIP handsets to kick in at the same time with PSTN Ring Thru Line 1: set to either Yes or No ?

Any help would be muchly appreciated
The SPA3K normally swallows the first ring in order to get the CID Info and then rings the handset. So under normal cuircumstances the SPA3 should ring 4 times and then pass on to VM.

Depending on you need to either find the cause or find a solution, you could always backp you SPA3K config and then do a factory reset and enter the minimum required info again.

Do you have the NewSipuraUtilV2.exe from dualarrow ? http://www.dualarrow.com/
maxalot is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.