Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 04-06-2009, 02:45 AM   #1
137383
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 43
Thanks: 9
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
137383 is on a distinguished road
Default I lost inbound audio when i receive calls

I don't know why but i lost inbound audio.

Test realized:

1) Echo test *600, works fine.
2) When i make call to somebody, works fine.
3) When i receive(*) a call (somebody calls me) somebody hear me, but i can hear.
¿What kind of calls? I test with:
3.1) Call to my sip account registered.
3.2) Call through inum access number.
3.3) Call to my Did number callforwarded to my 123456@voxalot.com, the ata connected phone rings but when i hang up, i hear saturation tone in the receiving phone (the making call phone hears silence).

Some configuration details:
a) Simetric NAT handling set to YES
b) One ITSP registered in my voxalot account
c) Network Diagram at home
c) DMZ Configuration in router
d) STUN Configuration in ATA
e) Wan configuration in ATA (the same ip as DMZ in Router)

HELP!

regards
Fabián

Last edited by 137383; 04-06-2009 at 03:53 AM.
137383 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-06-2009, 03:39 AM   #2
137383
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 43
Thanks: 9
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
137383 is on a distinguished road
Default

This is very extrange,

I change Symmetric NAT Handling, and set NO. And i calling from my cell phone (pstn cell phone) to my SIP account registered and it's works.

Currently tested and work.
1) echo test.
3.1) a call from pstn to my sip account
3.2) a call from pstn to Inum access and next dial 00833xxxxx

Not working (yet)
3.3) call from pstn to my did number callfowarded to my 123456@voxalot.com dont work, in pstn hears "silence" and at home (ata) rings and when i hang up, i only hear "BEEP-BEEP-BEEP"

Sipbroker don't work in RD now, When we dial to Dominican Republic Access Number, sound silence. We do not have option to dial my *010 123456. WOW! When somebody dial my DID number hears silence, and When I dial SIP-Broker access number in RD hear silence too.

Looking in -. Indotel .- Instituto Dominicano de las Telecomunicaciones - Códigos NXX y was discovered that my DID number 829-948xxxxx (buyed to mydivert.com) and the Sipbroker access number 809-202xxxxx are asigned to the same company: TECNOLOGIA DIGITAL, S. A. (DG-TEC). ¿a dg-tec problem?




Regards,
Fabián

Last edited by 137383; 04-06-2009 at 04:08 AM.
137383 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-06-2009, 08:21 AM   #3
boatman
Senior Member
 
boatman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Oregon, USA
Posts: 365
Thanks: 17
Thanked 77 Times in 64 Posts
boatman is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 137383 View Post
When somebody dial my DID number hears silence, and When I dial SIP-Broker access number in RD hear silence too.
It doesn't help matters when your SIP device doesn't send your public IP address in the Connection Information line of the session description. Last time I checked (yesterday) your SIP user agent (SIP-ICSG302-1.162-icablesystem/v2.0_enabled) gave it's LAN address in 6 out of 7 SDP packets sent.
"Connection Information (c): IN IP4 192.168.1.90"

Once it gave 0.0.0.0
"Connection Information (c): IN IP4 0.0.0.0"

You should fix that issue, then do the call tests again.
boatman is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-06-2009, 11:30 AM   #4
137383
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 43
Thanks: 9
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
137383 is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by boatman View Post
Yesterday: "Connection Information (c): IN IP4 192.168.1.90"

Once it gave 0.0.0.0
"Connection Information (c): IN IP4 0.0.0.0"
Uhmmm,
1) Whitout STUN it's send the lan ip address.
2) With STUN it's send the 0.0.0.0 address, and i can see in the configuration of the ATA for MTA-public-ip the correct value 190.160.226.136.

Quote:
Originally Posted by boatman View Post
You should fix that issue, then do the call tests again.
Any ideas to fix them?

EDIT: without any changes in my configuration this morning i received a phone call without problems to my DID number in Dominican Republic.

Last edited by 137383; 04-06-2009 at 03:07 PM.
137383 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-06-2009, 06:49 PM   #5
boatman
Senior Member
 
boatman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Oregon, USA
Posts: 365
Thanks: 17
Thanked 77 Times in 64 Posts
boatman is on a distinguished road
Default

Try a different stun server, or reconfigure your network to place the ICS-G302 unit on the public IP address where stun is not needed.
boatman is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-06-2009, 09:22 PM   #6
137383
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 43
Thanks: 9
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
137383 is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by boatman View Post
Try a different stun server, or reconfigure your network to place the ICS-G302 unit on the public IP address where stun is not needed.
I can't move my ATA to public address because y receive the public address using Wifi.

I will try with another stun server.

Quote:
Originally Posted by boatman View Post
Last time I checked (yesterday) your SIP user agent (SIP-ICSG302-1.162-icablesystem/v2.0_enabled) gave it's LAN address in 6 out of 7 SDP packets sent. "Connection Information (c): IN IP4 192.168.1.90"

Once it gave 0.0.0.0
"Connection Information (c): IN IP4 0.0.0.0"
How do you see this information? If i can see this alone i can test some stun servers and stop testing when i have the correct public ip in connection information.
137383 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-06-2009, 09:55 PM   #7
boatman
Senior Member
 
boatman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Oregon, USA
Posts: 365
Thanks: 17
Thanked 77 Times in 64 Posts
boatman is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 137383 View Post
I can't move my ATA to public address because I receive the public address using Wifi.
I would replace the ICS-G302 with something from Linksys such as SPA2102 or PAP2.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 137383 View Post
How do you see this information? If i can see this alone i can test some stun servers and stop testing when i have the correct public ip in connection information.
This is done using an Ethernet hub and Wireshark.
boatman is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-06-2009, 11:04 PM   #8
137383
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 43
Thanks: 9
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
137383 is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by boatman View Post
I would replace the ICS-G302 with something from Linksys such as SPA2102 or PAP2.
Linksys, any opinion of RTP300-NA

Quote:
Originally Posted by boatman View Post
This is done using an Ethernet hub and Wireshark.
I use linux i will try Wireshark.
137383 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-07-2009, 12:36 AM   #9
emoci
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 1,422
Thanks: 123
Thanked 369 Times in 282 Posts
emoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to all
Default

It seems you also use Tomato, here's a few suggestions from personal experience:

1. Assign a static internal IP to your ATA device based on the MAC address
2. Set up port forwarding to the IP address setup above (dig around your ATA to find the RTP ports it uses)
3. Enable UPnP
4. Disable DMZ(I am skeptic about QOS settings on Tomato as well but leave it be for now...)
5. Use stun.xten.com in your ATA's stun settings







emoci is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to emoci For This Useful Post:
137383 (04-07-2009)
Unread 04-07-2009, 02:05 AM   #10
boatman
Senior Member
 
boatman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Oregon, USA
Posts: 365
Thanks: 17
Thanked 77 Times in 64 Posts
boatman is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 137383 View Post
Linksys, any opinion of RTP300-NA
I have no experience with the RTP300-NA. Physically, it seems larger than some other Linksys ATAs.
boatman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Free DID Numbers, Free Voip Calls, & more Voip Info amroe Voxalot General 54 01-13-2014 09:11 AM
Voxalot and Sipura/ATA Tutorial: A Comprehensive Walkthrough ctylor Voxalot General 5 04-28-2010 12:52 AM
Vitelity Inbound Calls go to voice mail BigTex Voxalot Support 5 10-26-2007 11:50 PM
What am I doing wrong here? code- Voxalot Support 16 10-20-2006 05:12 PM
Newbie - but please be nice Mallycat Voxalot Support 21 04-15-2006 07:50 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.