Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 08-04-2007, 09:24 AM   #11
mnordlin
Junior Member
 
mnordlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Sweden and Germany
Posts: 13
Thanks: 4
Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
mnordlin is on a distinguished road
Send a message via Skype™ to mnordlin
Default

Same problem here, no incoming calls since yesterday. It worked like a charm a few days before. When I now dial the SipBroker PSTN gateway from my mobile, after a while I get the message "the personal extension 728386 is not available".

It reminds me of a codec issue I had previously, when I registered with the company asterisk server and incoming PSTN calls always insisted on using the G.711a codec, which uses way too much bandwidth for my UMTS home Internet gateway. After I registered with the European cluster of VoXaLot this problem was gone, unfortunately only for a few days.

Looking forward to every suggestion.
mnordlin is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-04-2007, 01:17 PM   #12
mnordlin
Junior Member
 
mnordlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Sweden and Germany
Posts: 13
Thanks: 4
Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
mnordlin is on a distinguished road
Send a message via Skype™ to mnordlin
Default

As martin said elsewhere in this forum, the main reason for these problems are NAT issues. In my firewall I forwarded ports 5004 (RTP) and 5060 (SIP) to my VoIP phone and now I can receive calls to the SIPBroker PSTN gateway (*010728386). One of my two SIP providers worked right away, both inbound and outbound. The other, proxy sip3.teleman.com, does not accept inbound calls ("the number you have dialled is not in use"), but I guess this is not related to VoXaLot. - Strange thing is that it worked without the firewall forwards before. Possibly this is due to a firmware change, either in the GXP-2000 phone or in the Linksys WRT54G3G router (OpenWRT w. X-WRT extensions).

Will investigate further.
mnordlin is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to mnordlin For This Useful Post:
martin (08-04-2007)
Unread 08-05-2007, 11:07 AM   #13
mnordlin
Junior Member
 
mnordlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Sweden and Germany
Posts: 13
Thanks: 4
Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
mnordlin is on a distinguished road
Send a message via Skype™ to mnordlin
Default

The problem with the sip proxy (sip3.teleman.com) not available to inbound calls persists. The Voice Provider entry in VoXaLot stated that it was "Registered", but in fact it was not. When I removed the VoXaLot entry I could easily and immediately re-register on Line2 (on port 5062) in my SIP phone GXP2000 using exactly the same credentials and server. When I tried to re-register in VoXaLot, it replied that VP was "Registered", which it wasn't since all incoming calls were handled by Line2 (the "direct" approach, without VoXaLot). After disabling Line2 in GXP2000, a re-registration could not be completed by VoXaLot, neither on port 5060 nor on 5062, messages remained "Pending" and after a while "Registration sent". No incoming calls were the obvious result. Is Teleman blocking VoXaLot or what?
So, my conclusion is that there is nothing wrong with the Teleman SIP account, since it works with my GXP2000 directly. But I wish it could be used with my VoXaLoT account, mainly for portability reasons.
mnordlin is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-05-2007, 03:51 PM   #14
kurun
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 568
Thanks: 70
Thanked 147 Times in 115 Posts
kurun is a jewel in the roughkurun is a jewel in the rough
Default

The provider can restrict what SIP devices or proxies are allowed to connect to their network.
So if Teleman refuses to allow registration with a host service, the registration fails.
Unfortunately, my observation would be that the fact that Teleman works with a GXP-2000 directly only proves that Teleman works with a GXP-2000 (!).

It might be a good idea to ask Teleman if they can support the use of Voxalot with their service.

Last edited by kurun; 08-05-2007 at 03:54 PM.
kurun is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to kurun For This Useful Post:
mnordlin (08-06-2007)
Unread 08-06-2007, 12:01 PM   #15
mnordlin
Junior Member
 
mnordlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Sweden and Germany
Posts: 13
Thanks: 4
Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
mnordlin is on a distinguished road
Send a message via Skype™ to mnordlin
Default

Problem resolved! My Teleman account is now operational and inbound calls are accepted again (on my GXP2000 since yesterday, on VoXaLot since today, Monday). I'm not sure whether Teleman support has done anything, but I haven't. I suppose it could be that the registration caching period of Teleman's sip server is extremely long (read elsewhere in this forum that 1h is normal) or that the registration was hung somehow, locked to the other IP address.

Anyway, my Teleman VSP account is now fully functional with VoXaLot and everything works as I expected. Thank you so much for bearing with me and for this fantastic service.

Addendum 10-08-2007:
My problems with inbound calls (from PSTN) were not solved as I thought when writing this post. The friendly Teleman support suggested to change from sip3.teleman... to the IP-address from DNS, which fixed the issue right away. To me it looks like the A-record issue (vs. SRV-record) reported elsewhere. - Forgive me for being boring, but I just wanted to give the complete picture.

Last edited by mnordlin; 10-08-2007 at 09:55 PM. Reason: revised
mnordlin is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to mnordlin For This Useful Post:
martin (08-06-2007)
Unread 08-07-2007, 03:23 PM   #16
smartbiz
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
smartbiz is on a distinguished road
Default No Incomming

Hi Martin...!!
I Use voxalot to rcv calls from IPKall as well as from Gizmo Project sip contacts. Since last day or two I get an incomming ring with CID but no communication. I tried changing Codecs in SPA-1001 but still no luck. Any suggestion on that???
Voxalot User ID 857070
smartbiz is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-09-2007, 08:28 AM   #17
bpere
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Brussels, Belgium
Posts: 21
Thanks: 9
Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
bpere is on a distinguished road
Default Problems with incoming calls from Gizmo project

Hi,

Since some time, I also have been experiencing difficulty with incoming calls originating from Gizmo project. What happens after picking up the call on my device (Siemens C450IP) is that either there is no audio at all or sometimes after waiting for about 8 seconds, the audio begins to work. Calls TO gizmo project users (via Sipphone) work perfectly. Other inbound calls through DID's (Ipkall, uknumber), as well as outbound (Voipdiscount) are also OK.
bpere is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-09-2007, 12:53 PM   #18
haifischjunge
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 56
Thanks: 5
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
haifischjunge is on a distinguished road
Default

hi,

i think i have a simular problem. to save sip registrations i forwarded one inbound number to voxalot instead of registering. however if i call the number i hear 2 short beeps (not like ringing) and then my devices says call rejected.

the forward from another account works.

it would be nice if you could have a look at this, perhaps have a peek in the logs, i could provide you with my voxalot extension.
haifischjunge is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-09-2007, 01:20 PM   #19
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by haifischjunge View Post
hi,

i think i have a simular problem. to save sip registrations i forwarded one inbound number to voxalot instead of registering. however if i call the number i hear 2 short beeps (not like ringing) and then my devices says call rejected.
Please PM me

1. The number you are dialing from
2. The Voxalot number you are dialing
3. If you are forwarding to EU, AU or US
4. Time of last unsuccessful call

.
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Free DID Numbers, Free Voip Calls, & more Voip Info amroe Voxalot General 54 01-13-2014 09:11 AM
Voxalot and Sipura/ATA Tutorial: A Comprehensive Walkthrough ctylor Voxalot General 5 04-28-2010 12:52 AM
incoming sip calls going directly to voicemail vishal3110 Voxalot Support 8 12-13-2008 12:17 AM
Provider Registrations and Call Forwarding - is VoXaLot support really needed? v164 Voxalot Support 2 07-07-2007 05:25 AM
C450IP does not ring on incoming calls / part 2 pranzo Voxalot Support 0 02-25-2007 12:42 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.