Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 06-26-2007, 06:37 PM   #1
wildvoip
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
wildvoip is on a distinguished road
Default Busy signal (403) when Advanced mode "From user" is specified

In the Advanced mode "From user" of the provider settings I have the US number 001 + Area Code + Number. This was working fine and passing the number along for several providers until Sunday after which it has been giving a busy tone and 403 code. Providers work without the "From user". Any suggestions ?

Thank you.
wildvoip is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-19-2007, 06:18 PM   #2
Rick
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rick is on a distinguished road
Default Cannot call either when "From User"filled in differently

Hi,

I encountered the same problem at the same day.
Did sent an email to voxalot, if something broke down, because I could not call anymore via voxalot. Directly to my SIP Broker it is still possible, with "Display Name" I have setup with my provider. I did not realize this was because the "FROM USER" was filled differently in voxalot.

With me it also worked like that, till that day. Now it is not possible anymore to provide the "Display Name" to the one who I am calling.

I switched back to use the same for Username and From User, and now I can call again via Voxalot. But of course with the effect the other side cannot see my number.

Would be glad voxalot does fix this.

Rick.
Rick is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-19-2007, 10:13 PM   #3
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

I'm curious to know if you are both using the same provider?

The reason i'm asking is because nothing in Voxalot changed around the time of Sunday 24th June.
.
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-22-2007, 03:46 PM   #4
Rick
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rick is on a distinguished road
Default

I am using voipbuster.

When I directly use voipbuster with the "Display Name" set, the the one who I am calling, can see my phone number.

Note that I filled in for "From User":
0031 and then followed with my number (excluding the leading 0).
I checked with the mail I did send to voxalot, and in my case it stopped working on Sunday 30 June, around 16.00

Is Voxalot adding/stripping something since that day?
Or has something changed between Voxalot to voipbuster?

Rick.
Rick is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-06-2007, 05:25 PM   #5
Rick
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rick is on a distinguished road
Default

I checked this weekend and it is working again.
When I set in "From User" the number I have registered at voipbuster, I can call again with voxalot in-between and the receiver of the call can see my number again.

So something between Voxalot and Voipbuster must have been fixed, because I did not change anything else.

Rick.
Rick is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-06-2007, 10:19 PM   #6
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rick View Post
So something between Voxalot and Voipbuster must have been fixed, because I did not change anything else.

Rick.
We are not in the business of making unannounced changes to our telephoney engine so i'm guessing Voipbuster may have "fixed" something.

Thanks for the update.
.
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
what is the different between "from user" and "username" ? usf Voxalot Support 7 07-04-2007 07:29 AM
Skypho - call out doesn't work (busy signal) Thomas Voxalot Support 0 06-11-2007 10:16 AM
Format for "From User" in provider Advanced Mode wildvoip Voxalot Support 0 04-27-2007 05:28 PM
500 getting fast busy signal and delay with VoIP handsets to pick up Hally Voxalot Support 6 12-16-2006 07:08 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.