Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 04-17-2007, 06:59 PM   #21
wilsonhlacerda
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 83
Thanks: 5
Thanked 13 Times in 10 Posts
wilsonhlacerda is on a distinguished road
Default up!

any news???
wilsonhlacerda is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-21-2007, 02:07 AM   #22
wilsonhlacerda
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 83
Thanks: 5
Thanked 13 Times in 10 Posts
wilsonhlacerda is on a distinguished road
Default

Is this queued for investigation/support (any time expectation?) or should I give up?
wilsonhlacerda is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-23-2007, 05:20 AM   #23
Tony
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 221
Thanks: 64
Thanked 106 Times in 49 Posts
Tony is a jewel in the roughTony is a jewel in the roughTony is a jewel in the rough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wilsonhlacerda View Post
Is this queued for investigation/support (any time expectation?) or should I give up?
Hi Wilson,

The technical team has spent a fair bit of time trying to address this issue, as well as your original issue of not being able to register your provider - which has led you to try pbexs as an alternate route. Unfortunately we cannot continue to investigate every possible configuration. We do our best to try and assist every one and all possible combinations and configurations, but we cannot guarantee that they will all work despite our efforts and the rest of the community's efforts.

As martin stated in the last post of we provide a 100% SIP compliant service
http://forum.voxalot.com/voxalot-sup....html#post7475
which there was no response too from you. So I suggest you give up or find what your provider is doing that is not compliant with voxalot.

Perhaps when we are less busy we can come back and take a look at your particular issue.

Tony.
Tony is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-23-2007, 05:38 PM   #24
ronison
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 8
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
ronison is on a distinguished road
Exclamation Hi Wilson

Hi Wilson. I'm from Brazil too. I have a two way route between Voxalot <-> PBXes working fine!
ronison is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-25-2007, 01:52 AM   #25
wycodreams
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 63
Thanks: 3
Thanked 9 Times in 3 Posts
wycodreams is on a distinguished road
Default

Ronison, please post your voxalot configuration in PBXES and your pbxes configuration in voxalot, please, you can help us to solve this problem. Thank you
wycodreams is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-25-2007, 06:44 AM   #26
wilsonhlacerda
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 83
Thanks: 5
Thanked 13 Times in 10 Posts
wilsonhlacerda is on a distinguished road
Exclamation

ronison I'd thank you a lot if you post your configurations just like wycodreams asked. I've already tried it all ways and till now no sucess.

Tony thank you for your reply.
I know Voxalot "provide a 100% SIP compliant service", but the fact is that this Brazilian provider is also SIP and works 100% fine with Counterpath X-PRO, Counterpath eyeBeam, Grandstream HT-496 and PBXES but not with Voxalot. I myself tested with all of them.

So should we conclude that the provider, the X-PRO, the eyeBeam, the HT-496 and the PBXES are not 100% SIP compliant but they are somehow compliant among them? Is Voxalot the only "good guy"?

This suggests me that this "particular issue" maybe rising a broader problem.
Anyway, I really thank you for your effort to solve it till now.

Just like Martin I'm also waiting a reply for that post from the provider. Unfortunately only them and you can work on the problem. As I wrote in that topic I've asked for support to the Brazilian provider, but I got no reply from them to my 3 emails nor the topic (I sent its link to them). Seems they do not want to cooperate with us.

About Voxalot as an PBXES extension, let's wait ronison post his configuration that seems to work fine. I'm anxious for it. I really hope it is just a mistake of mine.
wilsonhlacerda is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-26-2007, 03:43 AM   #27
ronison
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 8
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
ronison is on a distinguished road
Default Voxalot Settings...

PBXes account settings at Voxalot Provider Setup:

Description: PBXes
Username: <login da extensão no PBXes>
Codecs: g729;ilbc;gsm;ulaw;alaw
SIP Proxy: pbxes.org
SIP Port: 5061
Active: Yes
SIP Register: Yes

Voxalot account setting at PBXes Trunk Setup:

Trunk Name: Voxalot
DTFM mode: auto
Audio bypass: No
Username: <voxalot account username>
Password: <voxalot account password>
SIP server: us.voxalot.com
Register: Yes (inbound and outbound calls)
ronison is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-26-2007, 08:02 AM   #28
wilsonhlacerda
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 83
Thanks: 5
Thanked 13 Times in 10 Posts
wilsonhlacerda is on a distinguished road
Question

Ronison, thanks for the post.

1. But when you put a call from PBXes to Voxalot how is the traffic for you? I mean:

A. you use PBXes trunk:
any PBXes extension ==> PBXes trunk linked to Voxalot ==> Voxalot

B. or you use PBXes extension:
any PBXes extension/trunk ==> PBXes extension linked to Voxalot ==> Voxalot


2. For this:
Quote:
PBXes account settings at Voxalot Provider Setup:
Description: PBXes
Username: <login da extensão no PBXes>
Codecs: g729;ilbc;gsm;ulaw;alaw
SIP Proxy: pbxes.org
SIP Port: 5061
Active: Yes
SIP Register: Yes
What's the configuration on the PBXes side? I mean, how is this PBXes extension linked to Voxalot configured in PBXes?

3. How is set your "Enable symmetric NAT handling" in Voxalot?

Please check that an answer this 3 questions so that we can have your total configuration.

Last edited by wilsonhlacerda; 04-26-2007 at 08:22 AM.
wilsonhlacerda is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-26-2007, 12:22 PM   #29
wilsonhlacerda
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 83
Thanks: 5
Thanked 13 Times in 10 Posts
wilsonhlacerda is on a distinguished road
Smile

New working solution for PBXes ==> VoXaLot !!!

As I only need one way call (provider ==> PBXes ==> VoXaLot) I've just tried a new solution and this one works fine!

In a nutshell the difference of it to my first one is that I do not have VoXaLot registered to a PBXes extension and the PBXes' VoXaLot extension is now directly pointing to my VoXaLot SIP/URI.

Detailed configuration:

In VoXaLot:
do nothing.

In PBXes:
Create a SIP extension. Say number 1000, name VoXaLot.
Submit.
Click on it again (to edit the advanced options).
On dial put SIP/<your voxalot number>@voxalot.com
Submit.
Click on the red bar.

Now if some PBXes extension/trunk rings extension 1000 your VoXaLot will ring!

After having this working you can try to change the "audio bypass" option to "yes" in your VoXaLot extension, other extensions and trunks. If they continue to work fine it's better this way. For me it was not possible and so all are "no".

Now you, just like me, can have VoIP providers that VoXaLot can not register to, ringing VoXaLot! (Just register a PBXes trunk to the provider and redirect all inbound calls from this trunk to the VoXaLot extension.)


Last edited by wilsonhlacerda; 04-26-2007 at 12:27 PM.
wilsonhlacerda is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to wilsonhlacerda For This Useful Post:
ctylor (04-26-2007), The King (05-28-2007), Tony (04-26-2007)
Unread 06-15-2007, 07:37 PM   #30
ygeffens
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 20
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
ygeffens is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wilsonhlacerda View Post
New working solution for PBXes ==> VoXaLot !!!

As I only need one way call (provider ==> PBXes ==> VoXaLot) I've just tried a new solution and this one works fine!
I read through the whole thread, and maybe I missed it, but is there a sullotion for the opposite direction?

I created a provider:
PBXes myaccount-300 pbxes.org Yes - [Edit] [Delete]
I created a dialplan:
Priority Pattern Replacement Provider Active
1 _ZXXXXX ${EXTEN} VoXaLot Yes [Edit] [Delete]
2 _[124-9]XX ${EXTEN} VoXaLot Yes [Edit] [Delete]
7 _3XX ${EXTEN} PBXes 300 Yes [Edit] [Delete]

The extensions I want to reach in PBXes all start with "3", therefor I excluded "3" in rule number 2, and specifically tried to make a match in rule 7 for numbers starting with "3".

I created extention 300 in pbxes.
Now voxalot logs in to extention 300 in pbxes (I assume).
I call "311" (an existing extention in pbxes) but I don't get any connection.

What did I do wrong?
ygeffens is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Voxalot and Sipura/ATA Tutorial: A Comprehensive Walkthrough ctylor Voxalot General 5 04-28-2010 12:52 AM
VoXaLot stopped working two days ago ymhee_bcex Voxalot Support 2 03-12-2007 09:59 PM
Voxalot ---> pbxes free unico2003 Voxalot Supporto Italia 30 03-05-2007 02:13 PM
Voxalot Not Working - Any known outage? shibukraj Voxalot Support 3 01-02-2007 06:34 AM
Newbie - but please be nice Mallycat Voxalot Support 21 04-15-2006 07:50 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.