Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 11-08-2009, 11:46 PM   #1
whitwolf75
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Minchinbury, NSW 2770, Australia
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
whitwolf75 is on a distinguished road
Send a message via ICQ to whitwolf75 Send a message via AIM to whitwolf75 Send a message via MSN to whitwolf75 Send a message via Yahoo to whitwolf75
Red face Changing Preferred Cluster

I've been using Voxalot on and off for years and I've just set up an account for my parents-in-law as their ISP supplied VoIP enabled router does allow for multiple VSP setups.

Anyway the router will connect fine to the us.voxalot.com cluster but after setting the preferred cluster settings in the account setup to Australia I cannot register to au.voxalot.com. If I set the router back to us.voxalot.com it works fine.

How long does it take for an account to replicate between clusters?

Regards

John.
whitwolf75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11-09-2009, 02:03 AM   #2
emoci
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 1,422
Thanks: 123
Thanked 369 Times in 282 Posts
emoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to all
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by whitwolf75 View Post
I've been using Voxalot on and off for years and I've just set up an account for my parents-in-law as their ISP supplied VoIP enabled router does allow for multiple VSP setups.

Anyway the router will connect fine to the us.voxalot.com cluster but after setting the preferred cluster settings in the account setup to Australia I cannot register to au.voxalot.com. If I set the router back to us.voxalot.com it works fine.

How long does it take for an account to replicate between clusters?

Regards

John.

What device are you using?

Just guessing ... but as an example Billion VoIP devices are a bit finicky in what they require ...

Cluster changes should be quite instant...

Last edited by emoci; 11-09-2009 at 02:40 AM.
emoci is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11-09-2009, 09:09 AM   #3
whitwolf75
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Minchinbury, NSW 2770, Australia
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
whitwolf75 is on a distinguished road
Send a message via ICQ to whitwolf75 Send a message via AIM to whitwolf75 Send a message via MSN to whitwolf75 Send a message via Yahoo to whitwolf75
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by emoci View Post
What device are you using?

Just guessing ... but as an example Billion VoIP devices are a bit finicky in what they require ...

Cluster changes should be quite instant...
That's the thing, I've tried using their new Voxalot account in their Dynalink RTA1046VW which did register to us.voxalot.com but wouldn't register to au.voxalot.com.

I then tried in my DrayTek Vigor2100VG, which already was set up with a voxalot account registered to au.voxalot.com. When I just changed the account name/authentication id/password to the parents-in-law account it wouldn't register. As soon as I changed the SIP proxy to us.voxalot.com it registered.
whitwolf75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11-09-2009, 09:20 AM   #4
whitwolf75
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Minchinbury, NSW 2770, Australia
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
whitwolf75 is on a distinguished road
Send a message via ICQ to whitwolf75 Send a message via AIM to whitwolf75 Send a message via MSN to whitwolf75 Send a message via Yahoo to whitwolf75
Default

And just as a weird test, I changed the preferred proxy to eu.voxalot.com and it registered successfully. Changed the account to au.voxalot.com it wouldn't register but would still register back at eu.voxalot.com. Changed it from au.voxalot.com to us.voxalot.com and I could register.

I then tried registering with eu.voxalot.com even though the preferred was set to us.voxalot.com and it registered successfully. I then tried to register with au.voxalot.com without changing the preferred proxy and it still wouldn't register with the Australian proxy.
whitwolf75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11-09-2009, 09:27 AM   #5
whitwolf75
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Minchinbury, NSW 2770, Australia
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
whitwolf75 is on a distinguished road
Send a message via ICQ to whitwolf75 Send a message via AIM to whitwolf75 Send a message via MSN to whitwolf75 Send a message via Yahoo to whitwolf75
Default

Syslog from registering my existing account on all three proxies without changing my proxy preference in the account profile.:

158Nov 9 20:22:22routerPort 2 : account 481XXX have registerd on au.voxalot.com server, expiry time = 600 sec.
158Nov 9 20:22:47routerPort 2 : account 481XXX have registerd on eu.voxalot.com server, expiry time = 600 sec.
158Nov 9 20:22:59routerPort 2 : account 481XXX have registerd on us.voxalot.com server, expiry time = 600 sec.


Unfortunately my router doesn't log error or warning events for diagnostics; it only log successful events.
whitwolf75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11-11-2009, 12:35 AM   #6
whitwolf75
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Minchinbury, NSW 2770, Australia
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
whitwolf75 is on a distinguished road
Send a message via ICQ to whitwolf75 Send a message via AIM to whitwolf75 Send a message via MSN to whitwolf75 Send a message via Yahoo to whitwolf75
Angry Parents-in-law's account still will not register on au.voxalot.com

I tried registering my Parents-in-law's account on au.voxalot.com, simply by replacing my account number/password with theirs, and it still will not register.

I was hoping it was a delay in the clusters getting updated but three days seems a bit long for that to be the case.

PS my account registers perfectly on all proxies without making any account changes.
whitwolf75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11-15-2009, 10:24 AM   #7
whitwolf75
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Minchinbury, NSW 2770, Australia
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
whitwolf75 is on a distinguished road
Send a message via ICQ to whitwolf75 Send a message via AIM to whitwolf75 Send a message via MSN to whitwolf75 Send a message via Yahoo to whitwolf75
Talking cluster changes finally went through

I went to reconfigure my working Voxalot account to be used by my parents-in-law.

After updating all the user information and VSP accounts and setting up their route with my account, which btw worked perfectly, I tried setting their old account up in my router.

And guess what, it now registered currently to au.voxalot.com. Don't know what fixed it, just happy that it's now working.
whitwolf75 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to whitwolf75 For This Useful Post:
martin (11-16-2009)
Reply

Tags
"au.voxalot.com", account, cluster, replicate

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Server Added to EU Cluster martin Voxalot Support 0 06-08-2009 11:09 AM
Announcement: Second Server For EU Cluster martin Voxalot Support 0 09-28-2007 03:47 PM
changing server on voxalot website manula Voxalot Support 1 02-05-2007 09:10 PM
Changing to AU cluster Connect2Talk Voxalot Support 9 01-29-2007 11:32 AM
Web Callback - Preferred server? pvergers Voxalot Support 3 08-12-2006 12:01 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.