Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 03-05-2007, 02:03 PM   #1
pranzo
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 74
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
pranzo is on a distinguished road
Default unable to access voicemail and speed dial using GS HT 386

I'm using a GrandStream 386 registered to VoXaLot. I make calls regularly. But every time I try to access voicemail by *500 or to make a speed dial call I receive the voice message "THe number you have called could not be connected".
Can anybody help me? Thanks.
pranzo is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-05-2007, 02:40 PM   #2
tomblandford
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 222
Thanks: 44
Thanked 23 Times in 22 Posts
tomblandford is on a distinguished road
Send a message via Skype™ to tomblandford
Default

I had the same problem with my Grandstream (GXP2000). I got round it by setting a dial plan in my voxalot account so that 500 is directed to *031500 using SIP Broker as the provider. That works fine and I miss off the * when dialling (although I guess you can leave it in if you want by putting *500 in the dial plan).

Test it in your dial plan on the voxalot website - it should route to "sip:*031500@sipbroker.com"

If you are in US, use *010500 and in Aus *061500

My speed dials work fine though. Did you try using # to send the call?

Last edited by tomblandford; 03-05-2007 at 03:25 PM.
tomblandford is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-05-2007, 03:14 PM   #3
pranzo
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 74
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
pranzo is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tomblandford View Post
I had the same problem with my Grandstream (GXP2000). I got round it by setting a dial plan in my voxalot account so that 500 is directed to *031500 using SIP Broker as the provider. That works fine and I miss off the * when dialling (although I guess you can leave it in if you want by putting *500 in the dial plan).

Test it in your dial plan on the voxalot website - it should route to "sip:*031500@sipbroker.com"

If you are in US, use *010500 and in Aus the Aus one - *061500 I think?

My speed dials work fine though. Did you try using # to send the call?
Thank you for your prompt suggestion.
Unfortunately, it does not work with me.
I have tried:
500 -> *031500@sipbroker.com -> busy
501 -> *500@voxalot.com -> a voice says: xxx mailbox -> I press [my6digitsVoXaLotaccount] -> a voice says: password -> I press 9999 -> a voice reply: xxx incorrect.

I'm registered at eu.voxalot.com.

P.s: xxx = I do not understand.

Last edited by pranzo; 03-05-2007 at 03:37 PM.
pranzo is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-05-2007, 03:18 PM   #4
tomblandford
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 222
Thanks: 44
Thanked 23 Times in 22 Posts
tomblandford is on a distinguished road
Send a message via Skype™ to tomblandford
Default

I'm sure you checked, but have you got the right password for voicemail. It is on the screen when you first logon to the voxalot website. Maybe 9999 is not the right one?

You could also try accessing it through SIP Broker (http://sipbroker.com/sipbroker/action/pstnNumbers) to see if it is your phone or your voxalot account that is causing the problem. At the voice prompt dial *031500#. Try it from a mobile or POTS phone to be sure!

Last edited by tomblandford; 03-05-2007 at 03:21 PM.
tomblandford is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-05-2007, 04:42 PM   #5
unico2003
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 47
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
unico2003 is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pranzo View Post
Thank you for your prompt suggestion.
Unfortunately, it does not work with me.
I have tried:
500 -> *031500@sipbroker.com -> busy
501 -> *500@voxalot.com -> a voice says: xxx mailbox -> I press [my6digitsVoXaLotaccount] -> a voice says: password -> I press 9999 -> a voice reply: xxx incorrect.

I'm registered at eu.voxalot.com.

P.s: xxx = I do not understand.
hi, test only 500 without * in my GS ATA-486 it work well.

Ciao
unico2003 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-05-2007, 06:26 PM   #6
pranzo
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 74
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
pranzo is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by unico2003 View Post
hi, test only 500 without * in my GS ATA-486 it work well.

Ciao
Without any dial pian, as the one I have set?
pranzo is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-05-2007, 09:52 PM   #7
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pranzo View Post
Without any dial pian, as the one I have set?
Do not use dial plan for 500. VoXaLot will automatically handle both *500 and 500.
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-08-2007, 05:25 PM   #8
affinity
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 799
Thanks: 66
Thanked 61 Times in 44 Posts
affinity will become famous soon enough
Default

I think the 500 isn't automatically handled at this time, it didn't work for me on the test server, nor the production server.
affinity is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-08-2007, 10:15 PM   #9
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by affinity View Post
I think the 500 isn't automatically handled at this time, it didn't work for me on the test server, nor the production server.
It is handled as long as you dont have a dial plan entry that matches it. Dial plan entries take precedence.

Just modify your dial plan entries to not match on 3 digit numbers and all will be well.
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-09-2007, 02:36 AM   #10
affinity
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 799
Thanks: 66
Thanked 61 Times in 44 Posts
affinity will become famous soon enough
Default

I have no dial plan entries that can take out 500 or 600

500 _500 *500 VoXaLot No
600 _600 *600 VoXaLot No
99999 _xxxx. ${EXTEN} SIPME Yes

A call to:500 will not get forwarded.
A call to:600 will not get forwarded.

[same results exactly on test.voxalot.com and voxalot.com dial plan test]
affinity is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Speed dial working strangely Tranworld Voxalot Support 2 02-26-2007 05:58 AM
Is speed dial working? gedm Voxalot Support 2 03-17-2006 06:56 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.