Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 03-07-2007, 04:47 PM   #1
occamsrazor
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 22
Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
occamsrazor is on a distinguished road
Default Problem with SipGate & Voxalot

Hi,

Have Voxalot set up with a SipGate account but unable to get the incoming number to work.

When I set up X-Lite softphone to connect to the Sipgate account directly, it works fine. But when I setup X-Lite to connect to Voxalot (with Sipgate as a provider using same details) the softphone says it's registered to Voxalot, but when I call the incoming Sipgate number it just rings and rings and it's not getting through to the softphone.

In the Voxalot Providers list all my accounts say under the registered column "-" despite the other accounts (Poivy, Gizmo) working. In fact I've never had anything in the registered column except that, although I've used the other accounts successfully many times.

In my Sipgate account page it displays offline even when am directly connected to them and receiving calls fine.

Any ideas?

Thanks,

Ben
occamsrazor is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-07-2007, 06:06 PM   #2
occamsrazor
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 22
Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
occamsrazor is on a distinguished road
Default

I fixed it. Needed to have Sip Register set to "YES" as per this reply:

http://forum.voxalot.com/showthread.php?t=1180
occamsrazor is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-12-2007, 10:04 PM   #3
pon
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
pon is on a distinguished road
Default

First I was very relieved to find this apparent explanation of why I couldn't get a call forwarded to sipgate.

However, since making the change... I still can't.

What next? It would be helpful if voxalot posted a list of providers that would accept sip calls.
pon is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-13-2007, 09:56 AM   #4
pon
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
pon is on a distinguished road
Default

and the answer is ... sipgate has no peering arrangement with voxalot.

So... I'm not sure how occamsrazor "fixed it".

I've asked sipgate about a peering arrangement.

I'm in London and all I want is a London number, which sipgate provides (but so do others, though not free), and an ability to use voxalot.
pon is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-13-2007, 10:14 AM   #5
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

Peering is not required to resolve this issue. The problem as I read it, is that sipgate is not setup as a registered provider within VoXaLot.

As occamsrazor suggests, try setting Sip Register set to "YES" on the provider details page and make sure the status says "Registered".

Peering only comes into play with something like SIP Broker.

The other possibility is that your VoXaLot inbounds are not working. Try dialing one of the PSTN Access Numbers and at the voice prompt, dial:

*010xxxxxx (where xxxxxx is your VoXaLot number).
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.

Last edited by martin; 03-13-2007 at 10:17 AM.
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-13-2007, 12:19 PM   #6
pon
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
pon is on a distinguished road
Default

Sorry, maybe I should have put the "sipgate has no peering arrangement with voxalot" in quotes.

The reply from sipgate tech support was

"we accept free calls only from our peering partners:
http://www.sipgate.co.uk/user/tarife.php?show=6"

and voxalot is not listed.

I already made the change that occamsrazor used and I reported that despite my voxalot "device" showing up as connected when I log into sipgate a call to my voxalot number (using gizmoproject) is not transferred when I have a call forward in place. I can answer the call to voxalot ok but when call forwarding to sipgate is in place what I hear is the sound of a phone hanging up.
pon is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-13-2007, 01:35 PM   #7
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pon View Post
but when call forwarding to sipgate is in place what I hear is the sound of a phone hanging up.
Just so i'm clear in understanding your requirement. Do you want to achieve the following:

--inbound call--> VoXaLot --cfwd --> sipgate --> ATA

If so, how have you setup the call forwarding record within VoXaLot?
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-15-2007, 11:24 AM   #8
pon
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
pon is on a distinguished road
Default

Yes, that's it, exactly. My enum record points to voxalot.

I had the following in place and I've just reinstated it:

Forward to: sip:<sipnumber>@sipgate.co.uk
all the time, every day, priority 1, Active Yes
pon is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-15-2007, 12:06 PM   #9
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pon View Post
Forward to: sip:<sipnumber>@sipgate.co.uk
all the time, every day, priority 1, Active Yes
Ok this is the problem. Try setting up sipgate as a provider and changing the call forward record to forward by Number via sipgate and enter your sipgate number.
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-15-2007, 01:31 PM   #10
pon
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
pon is on a distinguished road
Default

Sorry, I still don't quite get it. The forwarding options are

1. phone number
2. voice mail
3. URI

The number I entered is my sipgate URI (sip:mysipgateURI@sipgate.co.uk)
Sipgate is already set up as a provider.

Thanks
pon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Voxalot and Sipura/ATA Tutorial: A Comprehensive Walkthrough ctylor Voxalot General 5 04-28-2010 12:52 AM
Voxalot, Sipgate and Trunking voxraf Voxalot Support 0 06-13-2007 11:03 PM
problem using voxalot using hardware but works with softphone xlite ahmed24 Voxalot Support 1 01-07-2007 11:59 PM
Is any Problem with Voxalot Service now? shibukraj Voxalot Support 8 11-05-2006 07:07 PM
problems with voxalot vs. sipgate schufti Voxalot Support 0 08-12-2006 09:22 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.