Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot General

Voxalot General Voxalot discussion, tips, tricks and suggestions. Talk about them here.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 07-15-2008, 12:17 PM   #131
casch
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 122
Thanks: 5
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
casch is on a distinguished road
Default all of a sudden: register failed ??

Hi,
I was calling at 12:31 (VoipCheap), and when I tried to do my next call:
nothing at all, in myServiceProvider at voxalot I saw(see) that voxalot FAILED to register at VoipCheap.

At VoipCheap I saw that I still have enough money and
'free days'.

Does anybody knows what has changed between two calls - I did not change
anything exept that I just have tried to un-select "Register" and then re-select
"Register" for a new registration?, but REGISTER is still FAILING?

Thanks, Carl
__________________
Ata: Fritzbox 7270
VoIP: VoipDiscount, VoipCheap, VoXaLot.com
casch is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-16-2008, 03:26 AM   #132
chaachoo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
chaachoo is on a distinguished road
Default Betamax stopped working on 10th of July

Hi,

I am using 3 different services of Betamax. On the 10th of July they all seem to stop working suddenly. I tried using softphone directly and it worked. It tells that there is something wrong again between Voaxalot and Betamax. Can someone please look into the matter urgently.
BTW all other providers through Voxalot are working fine, its just Betamax. It is still saying "Registered" but it just doesn't connect a call, comes up with a busy tine"

Cheers

Last edited by chaachoo; 07-16-2008 at 03:39 AM.
chaachoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-16-2008, 09:03 AM   #133
casch
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 122
Thanks: 5
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
casch is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by casch View Post
Hi,
I was calling at 12:31 (VoipCheap), and when I tried to do my next call:
nothing at all, in myServiceProvider at voxalot I saw(see) that voxalot FAILED to register at VoipCheap.

At VoipCheap I saw that I still have enough money and
'free days'.

Does anybody knows what has changed between two calls - I did not change
anything exept that I just have tried to un-select "Register" and then re-select
"Register" for a new registration?, but REGISTER is still FAILING?

Thanks, Carl
I have just seen, I'm registered again, so thanks to the one who'd solved it.
Carl
__________________
Ata: Fritzbox 7270
VoIP: VoipDiscount, VoipCheap, VoXaLot.com
casch is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-16-2008, 11:45 AM   #134
hust
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 93
Thanks: 15
Thanked 24 Times in 16 Posts
hust is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chaachoo View Post
Hi,

I am using 3 different services of Betamax. On the 10th of July they all seem to stop working suddenly. I tried using softphone directly and it worked. It tells that there is something wrong again between Voaxalot and Betamax. Can someone please look into the matter urgently.
BTW all other providers through Voxalot are working fine, its just Betamax. It is still saying "Registered" but it just doesn't connect a call, comes up with a busy tine"

Cheers
I have encountered the same thing.
hust is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-21-2008, 01:36 PM   #135
hust
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 93
Thanks: 15
Thanked 24 Times in 16 Posts
hust is on a distinguished road
Default betamax has blocked Voxalot Au server?

It seems that betamax(Voipdiscount|Voipstunt) has blocked Voxalot Au server for some days. When i make a call via Au server, i always get busy tone.

Once i change from Au server to EU server, all work fine.
hust is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-22-2008, 11:20 AM   #136
westener
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
westener is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hust View Post
It seems that betamax(Voipdiscount|Voipstunt) has blocked Voxalot Au server for some days. When i make a call via Au server, i always get busy tone.

Once i change from Au server to EU server, all work fine.
I could not use VoipCheap through Voxalot for the past ~3 weeks either. The EU server is not an option as my other voip providers are in Australia.
westener is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-22-2008, 02:37 PM   #137
Windstorm
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Nijkerk, Netherlands
Posts: 30
Thanks: 3
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
Windstorm is on a distinguished road
Default not possible to call out through voxalot

From today 3pm it isn't possible anymore to make calls through the voxalot system, using a betamax provider.
It looks like they aren't in the dial plan, but thats only when i take the phone. When i try it in the dial plan test self, than it says brave that it will be forward by webcalldirect.
Can anyone tell me what the reason from this is and if there is already a solotion or a bug fixer?

Thx, Kauri
Windstorm is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-22-2008, 03:09 PM   #138
130166
Senior Member
 
130166's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Katwijk, The Netherlands
Posts: 133
Thanks: 57
Thanked 32 Times in 27 Posts
130166 is on a distinguished road
Default

I can not call too. (nonoh.net)

My Targa and x-lite(Service Unavailable) by Voxalot are not working.
If I use other provider is working with Voxalot.
Nonoh softpone is working.

(With us.voxalot.com working ok, so seems only problem with eu.voxalot.com)

Last edited by 130166; 09-23-2008 at 06:58 PM. Reason: us.voxalot.com is working ok
130166 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-22-2008, 05:09 PM   #139
ozerke
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 9
Thanks: 2
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
ozerke is on a distinguished road
Exclamation Betamax service problems

Correct, cannot make calls through eu.voxalot.com for Betamax services (tried smslisto, voipstunt and voipbuster); us.voxalot.com is fine. Voxalot call records report failed if you connect with eu.voxalot.com.
ozerke is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-22-2008, 06:45 PM   #140
majo
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 115
Thanks: 32
Thanked 20 Times in 18 Posts
majo is on a distinguished road
Default EU server not working

Hi,
Eu server not working for Betamax, changed to US server. Worked but very poor quality.

Regards.

Majo
majo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Betamax / Fritz!Box / Voxalot mercator Voxalot Support 3 04-28-2007 04:44 PM
No busy tone with Betamax via Voxalot tomblandford Voxalot Support 5 04-18-2007 10:03 AM
How can I callforward with Betamax and Voxalot? cheteip Voxalot Support 5 03-21-2007 01:24 PM
Betamax and Voxalot: Voxalot Action Required mercator Voxalot Support 2 03-20-2007 08:58 PM
Per chi vuole sostenere la causa VoXaLot & PBXes contro Betamax eliafino Voxalot Supporto Italia 0 03-20-2007 10:13 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.