Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 05-08-2007, 11:46 AM   #1
peters
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 20
Thanks: 7
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
peters is on a distinguished road
Default SPA3000 Dial Plan where Voxalot as a gateway

just wondering if anyone have done testing when setting up voxalot as a SPA3000 gateway in line 1?
i have tested the whole day today and can't make it work??
when i setup voxalot account say on Gateway 1, i have added the simple dial plan in the spa, <#1,:>[x*][x*].<:@gw1>, means when i dial #1 on the keypad it will go through voxalot.
i have tested if calling any of the voxalot extension, voicemail is all ok.

But ... when i call the outgoing calls, e.g. a australian number, i just keep hearing "your call cannot be connect ...".

For your info, i have also setup the dial plan in the voxalot dial plan, ie _XXX. ${EXTEN} where all calls to voipdiscount.

when i was testing, i rang the prefix as #1 then 006129800xxxx ... it just doesn't work. is anyone can enlighten me, where have i done wrong. thanks heaps.
peters is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-08-2007, 12:25 PM   #2
MarkLL
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 44
Thanks: 1
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
MarkLL is on a distinguished road
Default

Hi Peters,

I also have Voxalot set up as gateway 1 and have the following in my dial plan:
|<#1:>xx.<:@gw1>|

I just dialed #1600 and it went to the Echo test as expected.

Try removing the comma from your plan. Also what happens if you dial 600 or *600 for echo test?

I also tried |<#1:>[*x][*x].<:@gw1>| which also worked
MarkLL is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-08-2007, 12:47 PM   #3
peters
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 20
Thanks: 7
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
peters is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkLL View Post
Hi Peters,

I also have Voxalot set up as gateway 1 and have the following in my dial plan:
|<#1:>xx.<:@gw1>|

I just dialed #1600 and it went to the Echo test as expected.

Try removing the comma from your plan. Also what happens if you dial 600 or *600 for echo test?

I also tried |<#1:>[*x][*x].<:@gw1>| which also worked
Hi Mark,
thanks for your suggestion. i have tried with/without comma seen to work the same where i can call voxalot internal network, ie Echo test, extensions, etc but i just can't call external (via the dial plan rules i have set in the members page in the voxalot). i though voxalot may not support getways calls to external, i have to registered it as active line 1 in order to make external calls.
For your reference, i have tested to registered on line 1, and it works ok, so i don't think is my dial plan problem as well.
Hopefully voxalot moderator can advise if voxalot support getways calls in spa 3000, if not, then i'll stop trying.
peters is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-08-2007, 12:52 PM   #4
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

Yes we do support gateways. Please read tutorial:

VoXaLot
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to martin For This Useful Post:
peters (05-08-2007)
Unread 05-08-2007, 01:40 PM   #5
peters
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 20
Thanks: 7
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
peters is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by martin View Post
Yes we do support gateways. Please read tutorial:

VoXaLot
thanks mate ... you have solved my problem.
the mistake that i make was i should register the Gateway with my account number at the front xxx@au.voxalot.com instead of just putting au.voxalot.com.
peters is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Voxalot and Sipura/ATA Tutorial: A Comprehensive Walkthrough ctylor Voxalot General 5 04-28-2010 12:52 AM
Dial plan problems with FaktorTel and VoXaLoT Hally Voxalot Support 1 01-06-2007 09:21 AM
Voxalot as Provider in Dial Plan vpsaini Voxalot Support 2 06-27-2006 09:36 AM
Default Voxalot Dial Plan Bazza Voxalot Support 5 06-07-2006 12:50 PM
voxalot dial plan yaman Voxalot Support 8 04-22-2006 09:52 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.