Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 03-19-2007, 04:36 AM   #1
affinity
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 799
Thanks: 66
Thanked 61 Times in 44 Posts
affinity will become famous soon enough
Default Voxalot Account Issue

I have two accounts on the production server, one is my original one and it is working fine. The second is an account that I intend to use for voxcallme and it has issues for some reason.....

Both have 2x FreeCall accounts setup [same FC accounts on both Voxalot accounts]. There is no registration for these as SIP URI forwarding is setup at FC and this works fine.

I have dial plans to use each account on demand.

Calling via FC1 account works fine on the original V. account, but fails on the new V. account. Calling via FC2 [which is a sub-account at FC] works fine for both V. accounts.

As another test, I swapped ports on the ATA and this made no difference to the behaviour with the new V. account.

Both V. accounts are registered to the same au.voxalot.com cluster.
affinity is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-19-2007, 02:49 PM   #2
affinity
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 799
Thanks: 66
Thanked 61 Times in 44 Posts
affinity will become famous soon enough
Default

Any ideas on this one???
affinity is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-20-2007, 11:55 PM   #3
melbournelees
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 49
Thanks: 2
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
melbournelees is on a distinguished road
Default

I would have a look at the dial plans for the new V. account again.
__________________
Lee of Melbourne, Australia.
melbournelees is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-21-2007, 12:58 AM   #4
affinity
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 799
Thanks: 66
Thanked 61 Times in 44 Posts
affinity will become famous soon enough
Default

Thanks, I just rechecked dial plans once again and both V. accounts are set up exactly the same; I even added some extra digits to the replacement for each entry to prove beyond doubt which dial plan entry was being activated [the extra digits have been removed].

As both FC accounts give the same result in the test dial plan feature, the only thing I cannot be 100% positive on is which account is going to be used to actually make the call -- however, I am very sure that everything is set up properly.

I've even tried re-entering the password for the FC1 account.
affinity is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-22-2007, 12:45 AM   #5
affinity
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 799
Thanks: 66
Thanked 61 Times in 44 Posts
affinity will become famous soon enough
Default

This is still a problem for me.
affinity is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-22-2007, 03:34 AM   #6
melbournelees
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 49
Thanks: 2
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
melbournelees is on a distinguished road
Default

Would the FC1 account and the new V. account have the same username?
__________________
Lee of Melbourne, Australia.
melbournelees is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-22-2007, 04:18 AM   #7
affinity
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 799
Thanks: 66
Thanked 61 Times in 44 Posts
affinity will become famous soon enough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by melbournelees View Post
Would the FC1 account and the new V. account have the same username?
No, but my FC1 and V1 accounts are the same username.

Both my FC1 and FC2 accounts work fine on the V1 account.

The V2 account is different completely to FC1 and FC2, but only calls using FC2 work.

Last edited by affinity; 03-22-2007 at 04:19 AM. Reason: clarity
affinity is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-22-2007, 10:53 AM   #8
melbournelees
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 49
Thanks: 2
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
melbournelees is on a distinguished road
Default

I suggest you un-complicate things by not having same username.

It happened to me once when I had FC and V the same numbers. Kind of a trend thing and easy to remember. I had some troubles too. Can't remember exactly but it's in this forum.

I suppose the easiest way is to get Willie to change the FC number. That way you don't have to set up a new V account and set up all the dial plans again.

Edit: On second thoughts, maybe creating another V account maybe better for testing purposes (and also not troubling Willie). If it is not the username issue you can also use the other V account again.
__________________
Lee of Melbourne, Australia.

Last edited by melbournelees; 03-22-2007 at 11:02 AM. Reason: additional stuff
melbournelees is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to melbournelees For This Useful Post:
affinity (03-22-2007)
Unread 03-22-2007, 11:13 AM   #9
affinity
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 799
Thanks: 66
Thanked 61 Times in 44 Posts
affinity will become famous soon enough
Default

Thanks for the support and ideas Lee, it is appreciated.

The V1 and FC1 accounts have the same number. I wonder if this helped web call back work for me well, when it didn't work well for others. Then the FC1 account stopped working reliably for web call back so I created a sub-account FC2. Now on V1, both FC1 and FC2 work well.

Next come the voxcallme and the fact that it was suggested you should create a second V account so that you could restrict the dial plan results as required. Hence the V2 account. I wanted to make the V2 account the same member number as the FC2 account, but that wasn't possible. So, with the V2 account, it's number is different to both FC1 and FC2 -- so it is quite odd that only FC2 works on the V2 account.

Really, I think that somehow I need to spend some time with Martin again to debug this -- and perhaps include Willie at the same time.
affinity is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-22-2007, 11:20 AM   #10
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by affinity View Post
Really, I think that somehow I need to spend some time with Martin again to debug this -- and perhaps include Willie at the same time.
No problem affinity, you know where we are
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Voxalot and Sipura/ATA Tutorial: A Comprehensive Walkthrough ctylor Voxalot General 5 04-28-2010 12:52 AM
Voxalot Callback issue? scrag Voxalot Support 6 03-01-2007 01:27 PM
Outgoing call to SIP account goes to my Voxalot voicemail kurun Voxalot Support 1 09-29-2006 03:20 AM
voxalot account can't get any call. gordon_tor Voxalot Support 10 09-18-2006 12:20 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.