Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 05-07-2007, 04:38 AM   #1
jephone
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 12
Thanks: 1
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
jephone is on a distinguished road
Default question about calling ID

according to the FAQ:
Does VoXaLot Pass my Caller ID to other VSPs?
Yes it does.

but voxalot passing my caller ID is not my DID number, How could I pass my DID number to other VSPs?
jephone is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-07-2007, 01:34 PM   #2
kurun
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 568
Thanks: 70
Thanked 147 Times in 115 Posts
kurun is a jewel in the roughkurun is a jewel in the rough
Default

A couple of suggestions:
To pass DID number (which is different form SIP ID), you need to use a VSP that allows you to specify the outgoing CID through verification or otherwise. Eg. Betamax, or les.net. This applies for PSTN calls only.

To pass a pseudo version of the DID in SIP-SIP calls, you can use the "Name" field in your SIP client or device. The called party will only see this if their SIP device allows both "Name" and number to be displayed.
kurun is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to kurun For This Useful Post:
martin (05-07-2007)
Unread 05-28-2007, 02:09 PM   #3
oladavies
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 9
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
oladavies is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kurun View Post
A couple of suggestions:
To pass DID number (which is different form SIP ID), you need to use a VSP that allows you to specify the outgoing CID through verification or otherwise. Eg. Betamax, or les.net. This applies for PSTN calls only.

To pass a pseudo version of the DID in SIP-SIP calls, you can use the "Name" field in your SIP client or device. The called party will only see this if their SIP device allows both "Name" and number to be displayed.
hello kurun,
your explanation is clear. can I ask you how can configure my "voxalot" sip client instructing betamax to pass my CID?.
because BETAMAX do this as you did stated as well, but not on voxalot platform.

btw. I had configure on the betamax website (in this case voipstunt and poivy) to use my pstn CID they (betamax) have me pay for that, and it work fine.

please Martin,
see to this, if you dont mind or tell me if I need to post to another trend.


thank you both in advance
oladavies is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-29-2007, 02:59 AM   #4
kurun
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 568
Thanks: 70
Thanked 147 Times in 115 Posts
kurun is a jewel in the roughkurun is a jewel in the rough
Default

After verifying the CID number using the Betamax application under the Tools menu (Tools/Options/Caller_ID), then you set up the Betamax service as a non-registered provider in Voxalot as follows in the Advanced screen mode :

Description : Poivy, Voipcheap, etc
From User : 00+(Country Code)+(Area Code)+(Phone Number)
From Domain : sip.poivy.com (For example)
Username : [Betamax_Account_UserID]
Password : [Betamax Account Password]
Confirm Password : [Betamax Account Password]
Codecs : Your preference, or Voxalot default
Sip Proxy : sip.poivy.com (For example)
SIP Port : 5060
Active : Yes
SIP Register : No

Note that the CID information (From User) must be entered in the international calling format.
Any "in country" additional characters (Eg. 0 in some countries) must be omitted.

See also one of the earlier threads :
http://forum.voxalot.com/voxalot-sup....html#post7924
kurun is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to kurun For This Useful Post:
ctylor (05-29-2007), martin (05-29-2007), oladavies (05-31-2007), rec9140 (05-29-2007), ulikus (07-28-2007)
Unread 05-29-2007, 11:57 AM   #5
rec9140
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 16
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
rec9140 is on a distinguished road
Default Register v. non register

Quote:
Originally Posted by kurun View Post
the Betamax service as a non-registered provider in Voxalot as follows in the Advanced screen mode :
SIP Register : No
I am curious as to why this is "non-registered" provider?

I have this from the voipstunt.com and have it as registered and all calls that match the dial plan I've set for them work.

The ICLID info is interesting... thanks.
rec9140 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-29-2007, 07:09 PM   #6
ataboy
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Greater London, UK
Posts: 198
Thanks: 36
Thanked 23 Times in 23 Posts
ataboy is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kurun View Post
After verifying the CID number using the Betamax application under the Tools menu (Tools/Options/Caller_ID), then you set up the Betamax service as a non-registered provider. . .[/url]
This works well for me too, but my authenticated CID is only sent to mobile phones (at least not to BT landlines in the UK - they get my regular Voipdiscount CID). Has anyone else experienced this?

ataboy
ataboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-30-2007, 12:05 AM   #7
kurun
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 568
Thanks: 70
Thanked 147 Times in 115 Posts
kurun is a jewel in the roughkurun is a jewel in the rough
Default

In general, registration is not necessary for an "Outgoing" provider.
At the time when the outgoing call is being set up, the user is authenticated by the provider.

For incoming calls, the server must know exactly where to send the call. So registration is required.

Registration of a provider creates an "always on" connection between the server and the SIP device.
This ties up server resources and creates unnecessary traffic, as it validates or renews these registrations.

So why register, if it adds no benefit (for an outgoing provider) ?

You can actually receive incoming calls on a Betamax provider registered in Voxalot, but I do not use it that way.
kurun is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-31-2007, 03:02 PM   #8
oladavies
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 9
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
oladavies is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kurun View Post
After verifying the CID number using the Betamax application under the Tools menu (Tools/Options/Caller_ID), then you set up the Betamax service as a non-registered provider in Voxalot as follows in the Advanced screen mode :

Description : Poivy, Voipcheap, etc
From User : 00+(Country Code)+(Area Code)+(Phone Number)
From Domain : sip.poivy.com (For example)
Username : [Betamax_Account_UserID]
Password : [Betamax Account Password]
Confirm Password : [Betamax Account Password]
Codecs : Your preference, or Voxalot default
Sip Proxy : sip.poivy.com (For example)
SIP Port : 5060
Active : Yes
SIP Register : No

Note that the CID information (From User) must be entered in the international calling format.
Any "in country" additional characters (Eg. 0 in some countries) must be omitted.

See also one of the earlier threads :
http://forum.voxalot.com/voxalot-sup....html#post7924
thanks a lot
It work fine.
oladavies is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Voxalot and Sipura/ATA Tutorial: A Comprehensive Walkthrough ctylor Voxalot General 5 04-28-2010 12:52 AM
A question about voice stream route using web callback? hust Voxalot Support 1 05-02-2007 08:03 AM
voicemail question jmstosch Voxalot Support 1 04-02-2007 10:37 PM
VoXaLot and FWD: sound issues when calling FWD f7391 Voxalot Support 2 02-22-2007 08:56 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.