Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > SIP Broker Forums > SIP Broker Support

SIP Broker Support Support for the SIP Broker service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 01-24-2010, 10:25 PM   #11
ilanesh
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
ilanesh is on a distinguished road
Default

fwd is long ago not working anymore via sipbroker, I tried it so often bu always strait fast busy tone.
ilanesh is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to ilanesh For This Useful Post:
martin (01-25-2010)
Unread 02-26-2010, 02:18 PM   #12
arcon
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
arcon is on a distinguished road
Default

Hi, please, is there any possibility, how to reach SipBroker gateway through the Skype? For example, add a new Skype user, which function will be "skype gateway to sipbroker", and via tone-dialing enter the user number, than will be connect. Is there any solution...?
arcon is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-22-2010, 02:20 PM   #13
arcon
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
arcon is on a distinguished road
Default Accessing the iNum.net gateway

Hallo, please , at the start of the topic, there are descriptions of some methods, how to reach Sipbroker gateway. And I have a question, is it possible to reach iNum.net gateway as SIP URI ( for example "xxxxx@inum.net" or "xxxxx@sipbroker.com" )? Thanks
arcon is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-03-2010, 12:24 AM   #14
wishfull
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 16
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
wishfull is on a distinguished road
Default

It's starting to get frustrating, when I dial using PSTN access, I get the announcement but just a fast busy when I dial Gizmo #. I have tried it straight 1-747 and *7471-747 method. Even when I dial using eziDial from Sipbroker.com my hpone rings and then busy tone. Can anyone please shed some light on this. Nothing changed no can call me and others (friends and family) using PSTN access numbers. I've tried New York, Vancouver, Abbotsford, Surrey.... Please help

Last edited by wishfull; 04-03-2010 at 03:10 AM.
wishfull is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-04-2010, 12:11 AM   #15
emoci
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 1,422
Thanks: 123
Thanked 368 Times in 281 Posts
emoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to all
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wishfull View Post
It's starting to get frustrating, when I dial using PSTN access, I get the announcement but just a fast busy when I dial Gizmo #. I have tried it straight 1-747 and *7471-747 method. Even when I dial using eziDial from Sipbroker.com my hpone rings and then busy tone. Can anyone please shed some light on this. Nothing changed no can call me and others (friends and family) using PSTN access numbers. I've tried New York, Vancouver, Abbotsford, Surrey.... Please help
There seems to be an issue with Gizmo numbers...

The suggestion has been made that Gizmo may have blocked VoXalot and SipBroker IPs for the moment....

It is not clear why just yet and it has been rather hard getting in touch with anyone at Gizmo
See: Gizmo5 - voip - Make free internet calls from your mobile phone and computer and http://forum.voxalot.com/voxalot-sup...-register.html
emoci is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-04-2010, 12:13 AM   #16
emoci
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 1,422
Thanks: 123
Thanked 368 Times in 281 Posts
emoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to all
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by arcon View Post
Hi, please, is there any possibility, how to reach SipBroker gateway through the Skype? For example, add a new Skype user, which function will be "skype gateway to sipbroker", and via tone-dialing enter the user number, than will be connect. Is there any solution...?
Quote:
Originally Posted by arcon View Post
Hallo, please , at the start of the topic, there are descriptions of some methods, how to reach Sipbroker gateway. And I have a question, is it possible to reach iNum.net gateway as SIP URI ( for example "xxxxx@inum.net" or "xxxxx@sipbroker.com" )? Thanks
There is currently no reliable access to do either at the moment...

In the case of Skype...although I have tested access using Net2Max + VoXeo and the SipBroker gateway is accessible....DTMF tones for dialing are not passed...

The inum.net gateway should be reachable as a SIP-URI however the information is currently not publically available from VoXBone...
emoci is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-06-2010, 05:41 PM   #17
jozef
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 46
Thanks: 30
Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts
jozef is on a distinguished road
Default Skype IN - Skype OUT

Quote:
Originally Posted by emoci View Post
There is currently no reliable access to do either at the moment...

In the case of Skype...although I have tested access using Net2Max + VoXeo and the SipBroker gateway is accessible....DTMF tones for dialing are not passed...

The inum.net gateway should be reachable as a SIP-URI however the information is currently not publically available from VoXBone...
Hi,

I have tested SIP access to Net2MAX PABX --> VoXeo and the PBXes. It works with DTMF.

I call SIP URI from Voxalot Speed Dial. Use Web Phone (899050xxx) or Net2Max 1CC number.
Code:
sip:8990501161002xxx@sip-au16.net2max.com
You can use IP adress too. I use it from my ATA, D-Link DVG-1402S.
Code:
sip:8990501161002xxx@210.80.176.44:5060
Important in Net2MAX Web PABX is Voice Greeting Sequence: dial 8990001

Define Short Cuts in Web Dialer for SkypeUser (899099SkypeUser) or dial SkypePhoneNumber (899099xxxxxxx).
jozef is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-06-2010, 06:15 PM   #18
emoci
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 1,422
Thanks: 123
Thanked 368 Times in 281 Posts
emoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to all
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jozef View Post
Hi,

I have tested SIP access to Net2MAX PABX --> VoXeo and the PBXes. It works with DTMF.

I call SIP URI from Voxalot Speed Dial. Use Web Phone (899050xxx) or Net2Max 1CC number.
Code:
sip:8990501161002xxx@sip-au16.net2max.com
You can use IP adress too. I use it from my ATA, D-Link DVG-1402S.
Code:
sip:8990501161002xxx@210.80.176.44:5060
Important in Net2MAX Web PABX is Voice Greeting Sequence: dial 8990001

Define Short Cuts in Web Dialer for SkypeUser (899099SkypeUser) or dial SkypePhoneNumber (899099xxxxxxx).
I concurr....

what I meant before was:

Skype>>Skype acct. forwarded to VoXeo Number>>VoXeo App sending call to a SIP URI (in this case leading to the SipBroker gateway).

The SipBroker gateway answers and the greeting can be heard...however DTMF tones do not make it from Skype to SipBroker...
emoci is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-10-2010, 10:04 PM   #19
jozef
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 46
Thanks: 30
Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts
jozef is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by arcon View Post
Hi, please, is there any possibility, how to reach SipBroker gateway through the Skype? For example, add a new Skype user, which function will be "skype gateway to sipbroker", and via tone-dialing enter the user number, than will be connect. Is there any solution...?
I have tested Skype call to Voxeo and Tropo. Voxeo/Tropo Application transfer call to SipBroker gateway Landline number (tested numbers: Montreal 15149089707, Ny York 12124611066). It works with DTMF.

You can also reach your Voxeo/Tropo applications via SIP URI, Skype, and INum.
jozef is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-07-2010, 02:29 AM   #20
josephs
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
josephs is on a distinguished road
Default

Emoci, on Sipcode Brasil you will be able to set a Sipbroker's Code for Skype, Gizmo, Inum and clones Betamax. SipCode Brasil - Home
josephs is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sipbroker pSTN gateway misroutes ACK telenerd SIP Broker Support 19 01-17-2008 02:19 PM
SipBroker PSTN Gateway Down!!! emoci SIP Broker Support 9 11-21-2007 06:34 AM
SIPBroker PSTN gateway problem nokuser SIP Broker Support 11 11-08-2007 10:13 AM
FeatureReq: Password authenticated outbound gateway (eg. via SIPbroker) rmt Voxalot General 2 08-09-2007 11:09 AM
sipbroker pstn gateway sends ACK to proxy rather than the UA telenerd Voxalot Support 1 07-28-2007 11:05 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.