Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 05-01-2006, 02:14 AM   #1
affinity
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 799
Thanks: 66
Thanked 61 Times in 44 Posts
affinity will become famous soon enough
Default SIPME issues... with sipbroker, but not voxalot?

Hi,

I have had troubles getting eyebeam [x-ten pro] working properly with SIPME behind a NAT firewall.

Today I discovered that I can use voxalot as a registered VSP on my 7402vgo to call my software phone and I haven't forwarded any ports. However, when I use sipbroker as a gateway also on my 7402vgo, the call gets established but no sounds are passed between each end point.

The 7402vgo sipbroker gateway seems to be fine otherwise as I can do an echo test at FWD **393613. The monkeys message works too with **266300.

Any ideas why **320 1777mmmmm won't work on my 7402vgo sipbroker gateway entry?

NB: I have a VoIP dial plan to replace ** with * and use the sipbroker gateway entry.

Kind Regards

AndrewM
affinity is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-01-2006, 03:09 AM   #2
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

Does going direct to SIP Broker work?

Edit: Re-read the original post
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.

Last edited by martin; 05-01-2006 at 03:11 AM.
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-01-2006, 03:12 AM   #3
affinity
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 799
Thanks: 66
Thanked 61 Times in 44 Posts
affinity will become famous soon enough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by martin
The reason is probably due to VoXaLot having an RTPProxy and SIP Broker not having one.
So, will sipbroker get one?
affinity is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-01-2006, 03:23 AM   #4
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

Sorry, I edited my original post after a re-read your post. Can I confirm:

1. You are dialing sipme via VoXaLot and it is not working?
2. If you dial sipme via SIP Broker direct whether it works or not?
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-01-2006, 05:03 AM   #5
affinity
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 799
Thanks: 66
Thanked 61 Times in 44 Posts
affinity will become famous soon enough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by martin
Sorry, I edited my original post after a re-read your post. Can I confirm:

1. You are dialing sipme via VoXaLot and it is not working?
2. If you dial sipme via SIP Broker direct whether it works or not?
If I use sipbroker as a gateway with dial plan to replace ** with * this is what happens:
**3201777nnnnnn
- software phone rings, I answer, cannot pass audio either way.

If I use voxalot simply as follows:
3201777nnnnnn
- software phone rings, I answer, all okay.
[dial plan details -> _320X. -> ${EXTEN:3} -> SIPME]

So I am actually using SIPME to call SIPME, but through my voxalot registered account.

Is that clear enough?

A.

Edit: If I use *320 1777nnnnnn with voxalot, it behaves the same as when I use sipbroker.

Last edited by affinity; 05-01-2006 at 05:08 AM.
affinity is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-01-2006, 05:09 AM   #6
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

Yep I think my original post re: RTPProxy was in fact the answer.

Just one more question:

Does dialing *3201777nnnnnn via VoXaLot (not using SIPME provider in dial plan) give you 2 way audio?
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-01-2006, 06:10 AM   #7
affinity
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 799
Thanks: 66
Thanked 61 Times in 44 Posts
affinity will become famous soon enough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by martin
Yep I think my original post re: RTPProxy was in fact the answer.

Just one more question:

Does dialing *3201777nnnnnn via VoXaLot (not using SIPME provider in dial plan) give you 2 way audio?
No, zero way audio.
affinity is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-01-2006, 06:28 AM   #8
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

I recall wildbill had a similar problem with VoXaLot and sipme and melbournelees gave him the answer (somewhere in the forum).
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-01-2006, 10:50 AM   #9
wildbill
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Cairns - Australia
Posts: 117
Thanks: 1
Thanked 10 Times in 8 Posts
wildbill is on a distinguished road
Default

The solution suggested by Lee for me was to remove all Sipme reference from the ATA (in my case a Sipura SPA3000) and register Voxalot as the proxy and then via Sipme through the Voxalot dial plan feature -before I had Voxalot as a gateway and Sipme as my ATA registered VSP - this worked for me and I can now make PSTN and Voip calls through Voxalot/Sipme - Bill
wildbill is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-01-2006, 08:38 PM   #10
Mallycat
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 48
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Mallycat is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wildbill
-before I had Voxalot as a gateway and Sipme as my ATA registered VSP -
Bill

How are you receiving your inbound calls from SIPME? Can you call forward them to VoXaLot?

What is SIPME like as a VSP?

Matt
Mallycat is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Voxalot and Sipura/ATA Tutorial: A Comprehensive Walkthrough ctylor Voxalot General 5 04-28-2010 12:52 AM
DID's forwarded to Voxalot --> issues shibukraj Voxalot Support 0 04-28-2007 09:01 PM
Voxalot --> Voxalot calls are not getting completed? Any issues shibukraj Voxalot Support 2 01-09-2007 04:16 AM
Billion 7402, TPG, Voxalot, SIPme ... Help! maxymaxy Voxalot Support 10 06-29-2006 06:18 AM
Newbie - but please be nice Mallycat Voxalot Support 21 04-15-2006 07:50 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.