Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot General

Voxalot General Voxalot discussion, tips, tricks and suggestions. Talk about them here.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 01-08-2009, 06:16 PM   #1
hddlab
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 50
Thanks: 44
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
hddlab is on a distinguished road
Default Option - Count1 - Does it works?

Hi all, first of all - Happy a new year to all Voxalot users.

I have a problem and I would like to ask for help here.

I have a voxalot account and in it I put a Betamax account to dial to phones

Betamax do this type of calls +countrycode, localcode, and number. In my case:
+5516394XXXX - where 55 = Brasil - 16 my local code - then my number.
I use the smart call of Voxalot and is working. My Smart call is like this:
Priority : - 1
Pattern : _xx[2-5].
+55${EXTEN}
So Im using the betamax account to do only calls to fixed phones.

I dial local code and number - like this:16 3942xxxx and I will have +55163942xxxx and works like a charm.

But now I have a porblem with my new PABX, and to redirect the calls using it I need to use a 0 before the local code. like this:
016 3942xxxx
But Betamax does not accept the 016 and the number.

So what I need is to dial 016 and the call will be only the 16 - I need to dial the 0 the I need that the system supress it.

I saw the option Count1, I tryed it but is not working for me, someone here can help me? Please.

Thank you very much for your time and atention

Ps: I hope people here can understand my bad english.
hddlab is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-08-2009, 09:45 PM   #2
carlosalbffgomes
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Portugal and Brazil
Posts: 107
Thanks: 7
Thanked 26 Times in 21 Posts
carlosalbffgomes is on a distinguished road
Default Dial Plan

Your English is not worse than mine...
It's easy what you propose to do and the count option in the dial plan is really working.
Go to the advanced settings in the dial plan where you set betamax and do the following:
a) in the pattern setting box change it to: _0zx[2-5]x. (the 'z' prevents sending international calls through this rule, which should be setted in a separate rule; 'zx'is the DDD and [2-5] is to prevent calls to mobile phones as you have putted in your proposed dial plan);
b) in the replacement box put: +55{EXTEN:1} (maybe you can also try '0055{EXTEN:1}').
This should work (it works for me), and in case of error the problem is not in the Voxalot side.
I use several dial rules to send my calls through mainly two ITSP: Vono for a Brazilian DID and calls to Brazil (area code 63), and EuroIAX to all other calls (mainly to Portugal). I have setted a dial plan that is a mix of the Brazil dial plan (local and DDD calls with no operator option) and Portuguese dial plan (nine digits started with 2, 3, 7 and 9). It also sends iNum numbers through Voip User and have the option to send the dialled number to one of the registered ITSP dialling, for example, 3*3215XXXX, in which case the call will go through Vono (actually, if I dial the same 3215XXXX this also will go through Vono as a local call to area code 63 in Brazil).
If you need help in Portuguese, you can ask me. I have written here in English because this is a site mainly in this language, and so all can understand what I'm witting, but my mother tongue is Portuguese.
Yours,
carlosalbffgomes is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-08-2009, 09:59 PM   #3
carlosalbffgomes
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Portugal and Brazil
Posts: 107
Thanks: 7
Thanked 26 Times in 21 Posts
carlosalbffgomes is on a distinguished road
Default Dial Plan (example)

For example, these are my Smart Call settings:


Dial Plans
==========

Priority: 1
Comment: Call goes through Vono [Brazil local]
Pattern: _nxxxxxxx
Replacement: ${EXTEN}
Enum Replacement: 5563${EXTEN}
Active: Yes
ENUM Lookup: Yes
GEO Lookup: No
Provider: Vono

Priority: 2
Comment: Call goes through Vono [Brazil DDD and 0800 numbers]
Pattern: _0zxxxxxxx.
Replacement: ${EXTEN}
Enum Replacement: 55${EXTEN:1}
Active: Yes
ENUM Lookup: Yes
GEO Lookup: No
Provider: Vono

Priority: 3
Comment: Call goes through Voip User [iNum numbers prefixed with 00]
Pattern: _008835100xx.
Replacement: ${EXTEN}
Enum Replacement: ${EXTEN:2}
Active: Yes
ENUM Lookup: Yes
GEO Lookup: No
Provider: VoIP User

Priority: 4
Comment: Call goes through EuroIAX [International calls]
Pattern: _00xx.
Replacement: ${EXTEN}
Enum Replacement: ${EXTEN:2}
Active: Yes
ENUM Lookup: Yes
GEO Lookup: No
Provider: EuroIAX

Priority: 5
Comment: Call goes through EuroIAX [Portuguese dial plan]
Pattern: _[2379]xxxxxxxx
Replacement: 00351${EXTEN}
Enum Replacement: 351${EXTEN}
Active: Yes
ENUM Lookup: Yes
GEO Lookup: No
Provider: EuroIAX

Priority: 6
Comment: Call goes through selected ITSP
Pattern: _1*xx.
Replacement: ${EXTEN:2}
Enum Replacement: ${EXTEN:2}
Active: Yes
ENUM Lookup: No
GEO Lookup: No
Provider: EuroIAX

Priority: 7
Comment: Call goes through selected ITSP
Pattern: _2*xx.
Replacement: ${EXTEN:2}
Enum Replacement: ${EXTEN:2}
Active: Yes
ENUM Lookup: No
GEO Lookup: No
Provider: Gizmo

Priority: 8
Comment: Call goes through selected ITSP
Pattern: _3*xx.
Replacement: ${EXTEN:2}
Enum Replacement: ${EXTEN:2}
Active: Yes
ENUM Lookup: No
GEO Lookup: No
Provider: Vono
carlosalbffgomes is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to carlosalbffgomes For This Useful Post:
hddlab (01-09-2009)
Unread 01-09-2009, 10:23 AM   #4
hddlab
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 50
Thanks: 44
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
hddlab is on a distinguished road
Default

Hello Carlos, nice to hear you.
In english here is better, first for respect to others users then because someone here can face same problem or similar and when we write here can help them.
Ok, now I would like to say thnak you very much for your atention and help.

I understood what you wrote and I will read more till I learn it all.
But after write here yesterday I talk to a friend and I just realize that what I did wrong was that I do not change the _xx. So when I start to ask to Voxalot to supress the 0 it does not did. I just add one more x and Voila, works like a charm.
original
Priority : - 1
Pattern : _xx[2-5].
+55${EXTEN}
After the change
Priority : - 1
Pattern : _xxx[2-5].
+55${EXTEN:1}

Then I just dial: 0163942xxxx and the Smart dial do this:
+55163942xxxx.

But is vey good to here that you knows about Voxalot and that you are kindeness ofering you help. Thank you for this too.

Just for curiosity, my name is Jose Pinto and my family comes from Portugal.

A big hug
Jose Pinto
hddlab is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-10-2009, 12:47 PM   #5
hddlab
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 50
Thanks: 44
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
hddlab is on a distinguished road
Default

I wrote this in my Smart Call ( first time, then I made the change because of the 0)

Priority: 1
Comment: Call goes through Freecall [Brazil Landlines 55]
Pattern: _xx[2-5]
Replacement: +55${EXTEN}
Enum Replacement: ${EXTEN}
Active: Yes
ENUM Lookup: No
GEO Lookup: No
Provider: Freecall - Betamax


Priority: 2
Comment: Call goes through FormulaVoip [Brazil Celphones 55]
Pattern: _xx[6-9]
Replacement: 0${EXTEN}
Enum Replacement: ${EXTEN}
Active: Yes
ENUM Lookup: No
GEO Lookup: No
Provider: FormulaVoip - Brasilian (CTBC)


This are mine, but I would like to tell you that before this I never tryed the Smart Call. SO all this are new for me.

I would like to ask you for another help, I wrote this 2 Dials Plan at Voxlot and the Voipline is at a PABX (leucotron) and I have a number that I press and I can get the VoIP line, but when I tryed to call another Voxalot user is not possible, I will write what is going on.

When I write the 6 numbers of another Voxalot - the redirection is tring to use the Cel route.
So to call another Voxalot use I need to press *010 and the Voxalot number.
But this is not working now (they change the PBAB for a simple and stupid Intelbras) and this PABX does not accept the situation, when I press the * it does not let me call, so I did some changes in Voxalot Smart Call and I could use only the 010, and even like this it does not let me call because the stupid PABX does not accept that I call a number using the 0 first.

Any ideia of what I can do to call another Voxalot user? I think that what I will need is to do something in Smart call that let me call only 6 numbers and the Smart Call will use the Voxalot provider.

I need to tell you that your Smart Calls, thouse that you wrote are very helpfull for me, but aas Im too new in this situation Im not able to figure out to much.

Thank you very much for you atention, time and help.

Best regards
Jose Pinto
hddlab is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hey! After Paying Money Nothing Works?? casch Voxalot Support 2 05-21-2008 09:39 PM
MWI works, but not via web deletion TBhimdi Voxalot Support 7 12-06-2007 07:16 AM
problem using voxalot using hardware but works with softphone xlite ahmed24 Voxalot Support 1 01-07-2007 11:59 PM
Calling Blueface No from Voxalot does not work using Grandstream, works from SJ-phone kurun Voxalot Support 0 12-30-2006 07:53 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.