Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 06-28-2006, 09:31 AM   #1
maxymaxy
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
maxymaxy is on a distinguished road
Default Billion 7402, TPG, Voxalot, SIPme ... Help!

Hi Everyone,

Thanks to Moollar I have configured my 7402VL and it is registering with Voxalot. I have registered with Voxalot.com and enum and Sipbroker. I have setup some dial plans in the 7402VL and Voxalot. Voxalot confirms or registers with my SIPme VSP. enum returns a valid number. Voxalot dial plan test seems to work. I now need to troubleshoot where I am not getting a connection. Everything I dial returns a busy tone.

My setup

1. 7402VL dial plan (x.T<:@Voxalot>)

In the 7402VL test page I enter 98765432 and it returns

98765432@Voxalot

The status page returns

Index Phone Number User Domain/Realm Display Name Registered
1 959xxx voxalot.com Voxalot registered

2. In the Voxalot test page I enter 98765432 and it returns

A call to:98765432 will get forwarded to sip:0398765432@sip.sipme.com.au

3. At the Provider List page on Voxalot it shows

Description Username Host Active Status
SIPme 177710xxxx sip.sipme.com.au Yes Registered


I would like to confirm, firstly, my connection with Voxalot. Is there some kind of test number call-back so that I can eliminate that part of the equation? That is, the fault is outside of the 7402VL?

Thanks
maxymaxy is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-28-2006, 12:01 PM   #2
maxymaxy
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
maxymaxy is on a distinguished road
Default

Hi All,

Still trying a few things without success. I have modified my dial plan as Moollar suggested over at WP to:

(x.T<:@Voxalot>|[x*]x.T<:@Voxalot>)

I have check this with the modem test page and seems to produce the correct output e.g.

*266300 produces *266300@Voxalot

I think I am supposed to hear monkeys but I get the engaged signal.

Any ideas anyone?
maxymaxy is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-28-2006, 12:22 PM   #3
maxymaxy
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
maxymaxy is on a distinguished road
Default

Tried *266301 for the echo test and its engaged too
maxymaxy is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-28-2006, 01:19 PM   #4
maxymaxy
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
maxymaxy is on a distinguished road
Default

Okay so dialling 600 also returns busy.

I am beginning to suspect it is in the modem. Before I started fiddling with using Voxalot as a proxy, calling SIPme using the 7402 worked fine. Now I have changed everything to work with Voxalot so I can't be scientific and only change one thing at a time from SIPme to Voxalot.

Hmm...running out of ideas here.

Anyone???
maxymaxy is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-28-2006, 01:23 PM   #5
maxymaxy
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
maxymaxy is on a distinguished road
Default

I thought I would add the dial plans I have created just in case someone wants to look at them>>>

Priority Pattern Replacement Provider Active
10 _04. 61${EXTEN:1} SIPme Yes [Edit] [Delete]
20 _9. 039${EXTEN:1} SIPme Yes [Edit] [Delete]
30 _02. 612${EXTEN:2} SIPme Yes [Edit] [Delete]
40 _1300. 611300${EXTEN:4} SIPme Yes [Edit] [Delete]
50 _1800. 611800${EXTEN:4} SIPme Yes [Edit] [Delete]
60 _001144. 001144${EXTEN:6} SIPme Yes [Edit] [Delete]
70 _13. 6113${EXTEN:2} SIPme Yes [Edit] [Delete]

Maybe it is something I have done there?
maxymaxy is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-28-2006, 01:30 PM   #6
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

I suspect it is your ATA or device. The VoXaLot dialplan entries look fine to me.
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-28-2006, 09:40 PM   #7
maxymaxy
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
maxymaxy is on a distinguished road
Default

Ok...I had a brainwave. I setup the SIPme account on phone port 2 of the 7402. It registered and I tried calling the echo test *393613 which worked OK.

What I can say works after that test...
1. Both FXS ports use the same UDP ports so it can't be a NAT issue.
2. Both Voxalot and SIPme are both registered in the Status page.
3. The phone I am using works

....Under VOIP wizard the settings are
SIP Service Provider voxalot.com
Phone Number 959xxx
Authentication Username 959xxx
Authentication Password ********


......Under General Settings
Registrar Address(or Hostname) voxalot.com
Registrar Port 5060
Expire 3600
User Domain/Realm voxalot.com
Outbound Proxy Address voxalot.com
Outbound Proxy Port 5060

Do those settings look right?
maxymaxy is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-29-2006, 12:10 AM   #8
maxymaxy
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
maxymaxy is on a distinguished road
Default

Wait a minute I might be onto something here. I have just checked the Event Log in the 7402 and this is appearing...

(this is the SIPme phone port 2)
June 29 09:03:58 home.gateway:voip:nonehone 2 (1777xxxxxx) Codec Algorithm: G729

...but it is NOT showing up for phone 1 which is the Voxalot VSP.

I know that is the problem but how do I fix it?
maxymaxy is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-29-2006, 02:38 AM   #9
maxymaxy
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
maxymaxy is on a distinguished road
Default

I KNOW this IS the problem I am trying to get help over at Whirlpool. Anyone know what I am doing wrong here? Anyone there...
maxymaxy is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-29-2006, 04:04 AM   #10
craig
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 243
Thanks: 8
Thanked 130 Times in 72 Posts
craig is a jewel in the roughcraig is a jewel in the roughcraig is a jewel in the rough
Default

I have a 7402 (although mine is a VGP, not a VL), and I will try to compare my settings to yours when I get home tonight.

The only catch is that I also have to pack for an out-of-town trip that starts first thing tomorrow morning :-( Anyway, it shouldn't take me long, so hopefully you should hear from me tonight sometime...

--
Craig
craig is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Voxalot and Sipura/ATA Tutorial: A Comprehensive Walkthrough ctylor Voxalot General 5 04-28-2010 12:52 AM
VoXaLot not working with PBXes (VoXaLot as an extension of PBXes) wilsonhlacerda Voxalot Support 31 12-09-2007 02:30 PM
Billion 7402 VGP and Voxalot quality gedm Voxalot Support 3 05-04-2007 08:44 AM
Cant get Voxalot to work with Billion router 7402VGP zolo Voxalot Support 3 11-25-2006 11:48 AM
Newbie - but please be nice Mallycat Voxalot Support 21 04-15-2006 07:50 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.