Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 04-27-2006, 04:55 AM   #1
pmerrill
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 109
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
pmerrill is on a distinguished road
Default Rerouting DID to Voxalot

Now that I'm registering my ATA with Voxalot, instead of AstraTEL (one of my VoIP providers), I've lost the ability to receive calls using the DID that AstraTEL assigned me.

What are my options for getting my DID re-routed to Voxalot so that I can receive inbound calls?
pmerrill is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-27-2006, 05:44 AM   #2
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

I suspect an AstraTEL DID is tied to an AstraTEL account. If there is a way to re-point the DID then you should just set it up as sip:<voxalot number>@voxalot.com
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-27-2006, 06:03 AM   #3
melbournelees
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 49
Thanks: 2
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
melbournelees is on a distinguished road
Default

Hi pmerrill,

What's your ATA? There may be another option of using your AstraTel DID and VoXaLot.

Lee.
__________________
Lee of Melbourne, Australia.
melbournelees is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-27-2006, 06:14 AM   #4
pmerrill
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 109
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
pmerrill is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by martin
I suspect an AstraTEL DID is tied to an AstraTEL account. If there is a way to re-point the DID then you should just set it up as sip:<voxalot number>@voxalot.com
You mention that "you should set it up as ...". I don't believe that I can set this up but I need to ask AstraTEL to set it up. On the AstraTEL site I don't have the option of changing anything.

Did you mean, "Ask AstraTEL to set it up"?
pmerrill is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-27-2006, 06:15 AM   #5
pmerrill
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 109
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
pmerrill is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by melbournelees
Hi pmerrill,

What's your ATA? There may be another option of using your AstraTel DID and VoXaLot.

Lee.
My ATA is a DrayTek Vigor 2100V. I don't believe that I have any options to reroute the call and I believe that I can only register with one SIP provider.
pmerrill is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-27-2006, 07:20 AM   #6
melbournelees
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 49
Thanks: 2
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
melbournelees is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pmerrill
My ATA is a DrayTek Vigor 2100V. I don't believe that I have any options to reroute the call and I believe that I can only register with one SIP provider.
This may be worth a try. For further details you might want to search Sipbroker or Voxilla forums.

Registrar: <use AstraTel>
Proxy: <use Voxalot>
Domain/Realm: <use AtraTel>

Edit: no won't work cos Voxalot needs a password as well
__________________
Lee of Melbourne, Australia.

Last edited by melbournelees; 04-27-2006 at 07:31 AM.
melbournelees is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-27-2006, 10:05 AM   #7
Mallycat
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 48
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Mallycat is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pmerrill
My ATA is a DrayTek Vigor 2100V. I don't believe that I have any options to reroute the call and I believe that I can only register with one SIP provider.
I suggest you set up your ATA to register with your VSP - that way the VSP DID will ring your box when you get a call. Then change your dial plan so that outgoing calls are routed through VoXaLot. VoXaLot can send them to your VSP if you want.

Edit: Unless of course the DrayTek doesn't allow you to use a gateway. Then you need a different approach. Will your VSP allow you to forward your incoming calls to another SIP URI?

Matt

Last edited by Mallycat; 04-27-2006 at 11:10 AM.
Mallycat is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-27-2006, 11:43 AM   #8
pmerrill
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 109
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
pmerrill is on a distinguished road
Default

Here's what I can see from my router config page:

SIP
SIP Port : 5060
Domain : voxalot.com
Proxy : voxalot.com
Outbound Proxy :
Stun Server :

Ports Setting
Port 1
Use Registrar check box
Display Name : 898596
Account Name : 898596
Authorization User : 898596
Password : ********
Expiry Time : 1 hour

Any ideas?
pmerrill is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-27-2006, 11:25 PM   #9
Nathanc
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 20
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Nathanc is on a distinguished road
Default

Astratel have said they will have call forwarding, but have not given any details -- ie will they allow call forwarding to any SIP address?

If you wait a little longer, Astratel may provide call forwarding; but I wouldn't hold my breath.

Cheers,
Nathan.
Nathanc is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-30-2006, 09:18 PM   #10
pmerrill
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 109
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
pmerrill is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nathanc
Astratel have said they will have call forwarding, but have not given any details -- ie will they allow call forwarding to any SIP address?

If you wait a little longer, Astratel may provide call forwarding; but I wouldn't hold my breath.

Cheers,
Nathan.
I checked with AstraTEL and then said absolutely no. I guess it is not in their best interests to lower call rates. They have to make money somehow.

It appears the only way for this to work is first you must pick a good ATA that supports gateways and/or second you must pick a provider that allows you to call forward DIDs.

Does anyone know of a provider that will allow you to forward your DID to Voxalot?
pmerrill is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Voxalot and Sipura/ATA Tutorial: A Comprehensive Walkthrough ctylor Voxalot General 5 04-28-2010 12:52 AM
SPA to Voxalot REDIRects? Tslam Voxalot Support 12 11-17-2009 08:25 PM
Can't get voice packets to bypass VoXaLot v164 Voxalot Support 35 08-23-2009 10:25 PM
VoXaLot not working with PBXes (VoXaLot as an extension of PBXes) wilsonhlacerda Voxalot Support 31 12-09-2007 02:30 PM
Which VoXaLot services are B2BUA? v164 Voxalot Support 6 07-23-2007 01:48 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.