Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 05-03-2009, 09:02 PM   #1
137383
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 43
Thanks: 9
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
137383 is on a distinguished road
Default "silence" and "the extension 123456 unavalaible"

Hi all,

Me again

I have a new RTP300 that is a PAP2 W/router. I don't use the router function.
I was configured it using the guide for PAP2 in the FAQ and the Failover implementacion recomended by boatman.

It's works fine, i can make and receive calls without problem, the echo test it's ok, and the stun support works perfect.

Now the problem: Sometimes when i pick up the phone to dial, i only receive silence, no dialtone. I pick my cellphone test and dial to my did number and i receive "the extension 123456 unavalaible" message from voxalot. My solution: turn off and turn on the RTP300, but it's a problem because if i dont pick up the line, maybe my did number isn't working for hours.

Any ideas.
137383 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-04-2009, 12:43 AM   #2
boatman
Senior Member
 
boatman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Oregon, USA
Posts: 365
Thanks: 17
Thanked 77 Times in 64 Posts
boatman is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 137383 View Post
Sometimes when i pick up the phone to dial, i only receive silence, no dialtone.
When this happens can you tell if the RTP300 has ceased to function, or is it simply unable to register? How reliable is your connection to the Internet?
boatman is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-04-2009, 11:38 AM   #3
137383
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 43
Thanks: 9
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
137383 is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by boatman View Post
When this happens can you tell
1) if the RTP300 has ceased to function, or is it simply unable to register?
2) How reliable is your connection to the Internet?
2) The internet connection it's working, yesterday (when i have this issue for second time) i'm using internet to webbrowsing. Next i only reboot the RTP300 (not another internet connection related hardware).

1) I feel it's registered (because i have the blue bulb in the Line 1 with light) but i forget see what say the status page.

Regards
F_
137383 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-04-2009, 05:51 PM   #4
boatman
Senior Member
 
boatman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Oregon, USA
Posts: 365
Thanks: 17
Thanked 77 Times in 64 Posts
boatman is on a distinguished road
Default

You should first check for hardware failure. The lights may remain on even after the RTP300 has ceased to function.
boatman is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-05-2009, 12:50 AM   #5
137383
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 43
Thanks: 9
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
137383 is on a distinguished road
Default

I'm waiting for the next failure in order to see if the RTP300 is freeze or in the status page says: not registered.

Any ideas to check another things in the next failure?
137383 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-05-2009, 03:45 AM   #6
boatman
Senior Member
 
boatman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Oregon, USA
Posts: 365
Thanks: 17
Thanked 77 Times in 64 Posts
boatman is on a distinguished road
Default

If you can access the status page during a failure, have a look at "Next Registration In:". This will be the time until the next registration attempt.
boatman is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-07-2009, 03:50 PM   #7
137383
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 43
Thanks: 9
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
137383 is on a distinguished road
Default

Bad news... the RTP300 is freeze.

Today i have the issue again:

the lights in the RTP300 are turned on (wan, phone1),
i ear silence, no dial tone.
when somebody calls me, receive a "123456 unavalaible message"
ping rtp300 don't work
web interface of rtp300 don't work
the router don't see rtp300

conclution: it's freeze, i turn off and turn on it and works.

It's a problem for me, in the past i was have a device that freezes and my solution was: cron a autoreboot one time each three hours. But rtp300 don't have this option. Any ideas? buy a cheap timer?

I'm looking for a new firmware, i'm googling for solutions now.

Regards
Fabin
137383 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.