Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 07-30-2010, 11:53 AM   #1
riffraff666
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
riffraff666 is on a distinguished road
Default Calling a SIP URI of sipsorcery from voxalot

Hi,
I am doing some test with 2 gigaset siemens, one registered with voxalot and the other with sipsorcery. If I call the voxalot SIP URI from Sipsorcery, OK. If I call the Sipsorcery SIP URI from voxalot (xxxxx@sipsorcery.com), using the speed dial of Voxalot, the call fails with error 480 (peer not available). This is strange because the called gigaset is successfully registered with sipsorcery account.
Which check could I do?
Thanks
Alberto
riffraff666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-31-2010, 04:02 PM   #2
kurun
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 568
Thanks: 70
Thanked 147 Times in 115 Posts
kurun is a jewel in the roughkurun is a jewel in the rough
Default

I tested a similar configuration and also found that I cannot reach the Sipsorcery registered device from the Voxalot registered phone using a speed dial set up.

If I call from the Voxalot phone using the Sipbroker code (*9524xxxxxxxxx), then the call goes through. This only works if the Sipsorcery account name is numeric only.

The other way that might work for you is to set up the speed dial code (Eg 1234) as an entry in the dial plan, with a replacement as the Sipsorcery ID, and Sipsorcery as the outgoing provider (setup in your VoIP Providers listing as an unregistered entry).

I have used this approach for Betamax providers, but have not tried it yet for Sipsorcery.
kurun is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-02-2010, 04:36 PM   #3
riffraff666
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
riffraff666 is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kurun View Post
The other way that might work for you is to set up the speed dial code (Eg 1234) as an entry in the dial plan, with a replacement as the Sipsorcery ID, and Sipsorcery as the outgoing provider (setup in your VoIP Providers listing as an unregistered entry).
That sounds a good a idea, but I'm not able to apply it (maybe I misunderstood something): if I specify the SIP URI of sipsorcery in the speed dial, voxalot doesn't allow me to specify a provider. If I want to specify a provider, it is not possible to specify a SIP URI (only numbers are allowed).

P.S. I have an update: today I've tested it again, and there is no more the 480 error. The telephon rings, but then the call is silent. Maybe that there are transient problems in the servers...?
riffraff666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Free DID Numbers, Free Voip Calls, & more Voip Info amroe Voxalot General 54 01-13-2014 09:11 AM
Voxalot and Sipura/ATA Tutorial: A Comprehensive Walkthrough ctylor Voxalot General 5 04-28-2010 12:52 AM
New user problems with Call Connection Rules bdlhome Voxalot Support 12 09-10-2008 02:19 AM
How about Voxalot working with calling cards ? shezad Voxalot Support 4 10-28-2007 08:48 PM
Newbie - but please be nice Mallycat Voxalot Support 21 04-15-2006 07:50 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.