Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 03-10-2007, 08:54 PM   #1
MET
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: momentarily Istanbul
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
MET is on a distinguished road
Default Registered to Voxalot, but no echo test possible

While trying to get Voxalot working, I also tried to do an echo test by dialing 600 or *600. The client contacts Voxalot but I can't here my echo. What might have gone wrong here?
MET is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-10-2007, 11:07 PM   #2
Ron
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 447
Thanks: 4
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Ron will become famous soon enough
Default

Audio problems are often the result of router or firewall issues. Try temporarily bypassing any router or firewall that you are using to see if the problem goes away.

Ron
Ron is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-11-2007, 08:09 AM   #3
MET
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: momentarily Istanbul
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
MET is on a distinguished road
Default

That shouldn't be the problem. Behind my router is an ATA and three softphones on the computer, all do work without voice problems. Voxalot runs on the Zoiper SIP/IAX-client http://www.zoiper.com/ With this same client I can do echo test using Asteriskguru, but not when using Voxalot.

Last edited by MET; 03-11-2007 at 09:42 AM.
MET is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-11-2007, 11:34 AM   #4
MET
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: momentarily Istanbul
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
MET is on a distinguished road
Default

Tried it now by using X-Lite 2.0 but here the same problem: the client registers, dialing *600 connects to eu.voxalot.com but no echo.
MET is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-11-2007, 05:08 PM   #5
eric23
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
eric23 is on a distinguished road
Default

I can't dial the echo test *600 or voicemail *500

*600 and *500 give me "The SIP code you have dialled is not correct, please try again"
*031600, *031500, *010600 and *010500 all give me "The number you have called could not be connected"

I have tried setting up a speed dial in VoXalot - **2 routes to sip:500@eu.voxalot.com but also gives me "The number you have called could not be connected"

I am receiving voicemail messages through to my email inbox just fine.

When I dial into my local SIP-Broker PSTN access number and dial *031500, it puts me through to the voicemail system. Last night my logon credentials didn't work. However, I've just checked now, and it all works fine!

So what could be the problems with the *500 and *600 codes?

Last edited by eric23; 03-11-2007 at 05:33 PM.
eric23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-11-2007, 08:09 PM   #6
kingfisher1111
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
kingfisher1111 is on a distinguished road
Default

Same problem here.. Am able to do with softclient Zoiper but not with voxalot...
Surprisingly no one is guiding us...
kingfisher1111 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-11-2007, 09:37 PM   #7
Ron
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 447
Thanks: 4
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Ron will become famous soon enough
Default

For those getting "The number you have called could not be connected", this sounds like a Dial Plan problem. You do NOT need a Dial Plan entry to handle internal numbers such as *500/*600. Try disabling any/all Dial Plan entries and see if *500/*600 works.

Ron
Ron is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-11-2007, 09:50 PM   #8
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

Hi guys,

As Ron points out you do NOT need to handle * prefixed numbers in your dial plans. In fact, it is strongly recommended that you don't

If you are still having problems, PM me your 6 digit account and we will take a look.
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-12-2007, 01:24 AM   #9
eric23
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
eric23 is on a distinguished road
Default

martin, I have PM'ed you. Thank you.
eric23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-12-2007, 02:57 AM   #10
thegradas
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
thegradas is on a distinguished road
Default

Mar. 11, 2007 @ 10:45 pm ET
Voxalot is not working for outbound calls through VoipDiscount... Using VoipDiscount directly, it works.
Tried eu.voxalot.com and us.voxalot.com
thegradas is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Voxalot and Sipura/ATA Tutorial: A Comprehensive Walkthrough ctylor Voxalot General 5 04-28-2010 12:52 AM
VoXaLot not working with PBXes (VoXaLot as an extension of PBXes) wilsonhlacerda Voxalot Support 31 12-09-2007 02:30 PM
Not Registered for one week - Voxalot SIP Settings for VOIP Providers cristojc Voxalot Support 2 09-17-2006 07:00 PM
Echo Test - a bit LOUD?! ctylor Voxalot Support 4 05-02-2006 01:28 AM
Newbie - but please be nice Mallycat Voxalot Support 21 04-15-2006 07:50 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.