Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 10-05-2009, 12:32 AM   #1
shibukraj
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 41
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
shibukraj is on a distinguished road
Default Voxalot + ActionVoip (BetaMax) - Cant make outbound calls

Hi team;
First of all thanks for providing an excellent service and support.
Lately I am facing an issue with making out bound calls. I have two BetaMax accounts along with some other VSP like Les.Net.

BetaMax accounts are 1) ActionVoip and 2) VoipCheap.

I am able to make calls through all VSP except ActionVoip. VoipCheap another Betamax VSP works fine.

Is there any thing specific I need to do. Any one can please help me on this issue. The following are the details for the ActionVoip VSP.

General

SIP port : 5060
Registrar : sip.actionvoip.com
Proxy server : sip.actionvoip.com
Outbound proxy server : leave empty
Account name : your actionvoip username
Password : your actionvoip password
Display name/number : your actionvoip username or voipnumber
Stunserver (option) : stun.actionvoip.com

I took the above details from their website only. Any help is highly appreciated.

SKR
shibukraj is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10-10-2009, 10:52 PM   #2
kurun
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 568
Thanks: 70
Thanked 147 Times in 115 Posts
kurun is a jewel in the roughkurun is a jewel in the rough
Default

I suggest you use a corresponding set up as for the Voipcheap set-up that you have working.

My suggestion would be as follows using the Voxalot Advanced Mode for Provider setup :


Provider Name*: Actionvoip.xxxxxxx where x....x is a reference in case you have multiple setups with different outgoing Caller ID
From User: Actionvoip_UserID or verified outgoing number in international format (00+CountryCode+Phone Number)
From Domain: sip.actionvoip.com
Username*: Actionvoip_UserID
Codecs*: ulaw;alaw;g729;gsm; (etc, your preference)
Host*: sip.actionvoip.com
Port*: 5060
Active*: Yes
SIP Register*: No (Yes required if receiving calls on this Provider)
Optimize Audio Path*: No (See Voxalot note on the set-up page)

Make sure you have dial plan entries to route the call to this provider with the proper format this provider requires.
kurun is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Free DID Numbers, Free Voip Calls, & more Voip Info amroe Voxalot General 54 01-13-2014 09:11 AM
Voxalot and Sipura/ATA Tutorial: A Comprehensive Walkthrough ctylor Voxalot General 5 04-28-2010 12:52 AM
New user problems with Call Connection Rules bdlhome Voxalot Support 12 09-10-2008 02:19 AM
Can't make outgoing calls on Voxalot richard Voxalot Support 10 08-23-2007 01:30 AM
Newbie - but please be nice Mallycat Voxalot Support 21 04-15-2006 07:50 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.