Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 04-10-2009, 09:48 PM   #1
lulucachoo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 21
Thanks: 8
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
lulucachoo is on a distinguished road
Default No outgoing ring tone?

I'm having a problem where I'm not getting an outgoing ring sound when I call people from my C475IP. It's not a problem with other providers, and it's only recently (last few weeks) been a problem with Voxalot.

I did a quick search but couldn't find anyone else with the same problem.

Is it possible that there has recently been a change which could affect some but not all hardware in this way? I've tested it with X-lite and it works fine!

I'm bamboozled!

Any help would be much appreciated!
lulucachoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-11-2009, 03:46 AM   #2
kurun
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 568
Thanks: 70
Thanked 147 Times in 115 Posts
kurun is a jewel in the roughkurun is a jewel in the rough
Default

Are you calling a land line number or other VoIP accounts?
What provider is involved?

I've occasionally noticed the problem when calling out using Voipcheap as VSP, but the voice channel is fine when the call gets answered (even though I do not hear the ringing).
kurun is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-11-2009, 03:56 AM   #3
137383
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 43
Thanks: 9
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
137383 is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kurun View Post
I've occasionally noticed the problem when calling out using Voipcheap as VSP, but the voice channel is fine when the call gets answered (even though I do not hear the ringing).
¡Yes! i have similar issue sometimes using a betamax clone (webcalldirect) i dial, silence and next i hear the voice in the other side of the line.

I feel it's not a problem, i think: "the personan that i called is too near of the phone"

pd: sometimes, sometimes, not always.
137383 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-11-2009, 04:36 AM   #4
sleek
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 54
Thanks: 2
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
sleek is on a distinguished road
Default

I can confirm the same from at least two other VSPs. I think it comes from a bad termination or poor execution of SIP trunking somewhere along the line. When you dial a land line and you hear no sound at all for continued period of time likely means the phone's ringing but no one's answering.
sleek is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-16-2009, 11:40 AM   #5
lulucachoo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 21
Thanks: 8
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
lulucachoo is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kurun View Post
Are you calling a land line number or other VoIP accounts?
What provider is involved?

I've occasionally noticed the problem when calling out using Voipcheap as VSP, but the voice channel is fine when the call gets answered (even though I do not hear the ringing).
Yes! I'm using voipcheap and I have the exact same problem. Once it's picked up at the other end I can hear them fine, but it's really irritating not knowing when the call has started ringing.

If I use voipcheap directly I don't have any problems. Sleek, do you mean that this is something I can't do anything personally to fix?

Any chance of a hand here, Martin?
lulucachoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-16-2009, 01:10 PM   #6
sleek
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 54
Thanks: 2
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
sleek is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lulucachoo View Post
Yes! I'm using voipcheap and I have the exact same problem. Once it's picked up at the other end I can hear them fine, but it's really irritating not knowing when the call has started ringing.

If I use voipcheap directly I don't have any problems. Sleek, do you mean that this is something I can't do anything personally to fix?

Any chance of a hand here, Martin?
It's not a rule. Sometimes it rings, sometimes it doesn't and sometimes fast busy tone is returned, but this also happens with or without Voxalot being involved and yes, it's not something Voxalot or you can do about it.
sleek is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-19-2009, 10:21 AM   #7
lulucachoo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 21
Thanks: 8
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
lulucachoo is on a distinguished road
Default

For me, it only happens when I am using a Betamax provider AND my Siemens voip phone. If I register at Voxalot using a different phone, it's fine! I just wonder what the Siemens phone is doing differently...
lulucachoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-20-2009, 06:59 AM   #8
130166
Senior Member
 
130166's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Katwijk, The Netherlands
Posts: 133
Thanks: 57
Thanked 32 Times in 27 Posts
130166 is on a distinguished road
Default

Which Siemens? There seems to be a bug in newest firmware.
"Removing the G.722 Codec from the list of available Codes for all Betamax accounts should solve the problem.
"
(see Siemens S450 IP info + ervaringen - Internetproviders en Hosting - GoT
and here
Siemens Gigaset S685 IP - gigaset blog - finest communications gadgets & design)
130166 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-20-2009, 08:48 PM   #9
lulucachoo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 21
Thanks: 8
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
lulucachoo is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 130166 View Post
Which Siemens? There seems to be a bug in newest firmware.
"Removing the G.722 Codec from the list of available Codes for all Betamax accounts should solve the problem.
"
(see Siemens S450 IP info + ervaringen - Internetproviders en Hosting - GoT
and here
Siemens Gigaset S685 IP - gigaset blog - finest communications gadgets & design)
Hi John!

I have a C475IP, and I've removed G.722 from all of the connections on the phone, and I still have the problem.

It's only when dialing through Voxalot that this occurs, dialing directly through a Betamax provider works perfectly.

Any more ideas?

Last edited by lulucachoo; 04-20-2009 at 09:02 PM.
lulucachoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-05-2009, 01:33 PM   #10
lulucachoo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 21
Thanks: 8
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
lulucachoo is on a distinguished road
Default

Sorry to drag this up again, but I'm still not having any luck with this.

Several of my other providers are not not giving me a ringing sound when I call out.

Is there really nothing I can do to fix this?

Thanks!
lulucachoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Free DID Numbers, Free Voip Calls, & more Voip Info amroe Voxalot General 54 01-13-2014 09:11 AM
When I ring out all I get is engage tone stevo Voxalot Support 2 02-02-2009 10:46 AM
How to choose provider for outgoing calls? toolio Voxalot Support 1 10-04-2007 01:03 PM
Ring Back Tone Mew Voxalot Support 4 04-11-2007 09:37 AM
Weird ringing tone problem pmerrill Voxalot Support 1 06-01-2006 04:15 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.