Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 06-03-2006, 11:18 PM   #1
pmerrill
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 109
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
pmerrill is on a distinguished road
Default Can't get Dialplan to route properly

AstraTEL have an echo test and I can't seem to get *43 routed to AstraTEL. The dialplan sents it to *43@sipbroker.com
pmerrill is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-04-2006, 12:02 AM   #2
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

You need to by-pass the SIP-Code processing:

try:

Pattern: #43
Replacement: *43
ENUM Replacement (Optional): *43

Which means you dial #43 instead.
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-04-2006, 12:04 AM   #3
Ron
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 447
Thanks: 4
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Ron will become famous soon enough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pmerrill
AstraTEL have an echo test and I can't seem to get *43 routed to AstraTEL. The dialplan sents it to *43@sipbroker.com
I believe VoXaLot treats anything that starts with a single asterisk as a Sip Broker request and anything at starts with two asterisks as a speed-dial request. You may have to use a Dial Plan entry to map some other sequence into '*43@AstraTEL'.

Ron
Ron is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-04-2006, 03:36 AM   #4
affinity
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 799
Thanks: 66
Thanked 61 Times in 44 Posts
affinity will become famous soon enough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by martin
Pattern: #43
On the dial plan screen, when I have this plan:
_#X.
${EXTEN:1}
voxalot.com.au (yes, I have this option, lucky me)

The test on the dial plan screen, sends any number that I prefix with # to voxalot.com.au without the #, but my ATA [Billion] won't send anything starting with a #

NB: Grandstream and any other ATA that uses # as a number termination character will not work either with # as a prefix.

A solution for me is to use 010 as the prefix for voxalot numbers.
affinity is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Creare dialplan geppo78 Voxalot Supporto Italia 7 02-23-2007 07:35 AM
Two registrations on the same server and dialplan tomek Voxalot Support 2 02-07-2007 02:03 PM
dialplan in webcallback 310737 Voxalot Support 1 07-30-2006 07:18 AM
Dialplan Calling Not Working miles Voxalot Support 12 07-04-2006 06:13 AM
Dialplan Im lost... vaughnhenry Voxalot Support 2 06-09-2006 11:25 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.