Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 06-03-2007, 01:16 PM   #1
Hellmaker
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 17
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Hellmaker is on a distinguished road
Default G711u/a Codec

Hi,

i noticed that voxalot isnt supporting the g711u/a Codec at the moment.

Are there any plans to get used of it? Or is this not possible to do?

I would be very happy if i could have better voice quality with using the g711u/a codecs.....

greetings
Hellmaker is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-03-2007, 02:35 PM   #2
affinity
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 799
Thanks: 66
Thanked 61 Times in 44 Posts
affinity will become famous soon enough
Default

ulaw and alaw are the G711u and G711a equivalents; these are supported by Voxalot.
affinity is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-03-2007, 05:21 PM   #3
Hellmaker
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 17
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Hellmaker is on a distinguished road
Default

mhhh my viop client just supports all the G.723.1, G.729a, G.711u, G.711a, G.726 codecs.........

i think it is using the g729 then?

is there any way to configure it to use the ulaw/alaw ones? or must it be supported by my voip client?
Hellmaker is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-03-2007, 11:27 PM   #4
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hellmaker View Post
mhhh my viop client just supports all the G.723.1, G.729a, G.711u, G.711a, G.726 codecs.........

i think it is using the g729 then?

is there any way to configure it to use the ulaw/alaw ones? or must it be supported by my voip client?
Codec setup is always in 2 parts:

1. Between VoIP client and voxalot the setup is done at the client. So if you want to restrict codecs between the VoIP client and voxalot you must do so in the client itself.

2. Between voxalot and the provider the setup is done on the provider details page. If you want to restrict codecs between voxalot and the provider then you must edit the Codecs value on this page.

Note: If you want to avoid transcoding then make sure that the codecs defined in both 1 & 2 are the same.
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-03-2007, 11:32 PM   #5
affinity
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 799
Thanks: 66
Thanked 61 Times in 44 Posts
affinity will become famous soon enough
Default

The CODEC which is used depends on a number of things. First the VSP has to support it, then your ATA and Voxalot.

Some VSPs only do G729, others accept more options.

Most refer to G711a and G711u as just that whilst Voxalot refer to them as ulawa and ulawu. The 'right' CODEC setup for you depends mostly on your equipment and VSP advertised capaibilty -- note that some VSPs require you to request particular CODECS be available for use with your account too.
affinity is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-04-2007, 01:48 AM   #6
usf
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Singapore
Posts: 30
Thanks: 3
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
usf is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by martin View Post
Codec setup is always in 2 parts:


2. Between voxalot and the provider the setup is done on the provider details page. If you want to restrict codecs between voxalot and the provider then you must edit the Codecs value on this page.

...snip....
In provider detail page. it lists the order of the code is
g729;ilbc;gsm;ulaw;alaw

if I change the order of codec, does it affects to restrict codecs also (if change the first is alaw but not g729, what will be different affect)?

Do voxalot support g726 and g723? if yes, why not add in the list ?
Do au.voxalot,com, eu.voxalot.com , us.voxalot.com. their support codecs are same ?
usf is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-04-2007, 02:07 AM   #7
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by usf View Post
In provider detail page. it lists the order of the code is
g729;ilbc;gsm;ulaw;alaw

if I change the order of codec, does it affects to restrict codecs also (if change the first is alaw but not g729, what will be different affect)?
The order defines the priority. If alaw is first then that is the preferred codec to be used between voxalot and the provider. If you remove a codec from the list, then the codec will not be used.

Quote:
Originally Posted by usf View Post
Do voxalot support g726 and g723? if yes, why not add in the list ?
Yes it does. For now you can manually add to the list. We will add them as defaults soon.

Quote:
Originally Posted by usf View Post
Do au.voxalot,com, eu.voxalot.com , us.voxalot.com. their support codecs are same ?
Yes, all servers are identical in that respect.
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-06-2007, 04:25 PM   #8
Hellmaker
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 17
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Hellmaker is on a distinguished road
Default

ok im back but i dont realy understand....

so my configuration is like that:

my ata device loged in -> voxalot loged in -> voip number provider

so when someone is calling my voip number i have to set all codec on all 3 "stations" to be the same to avoid decoding! right?

but when voxalot isnt supporting g711 it will be decoded?

my ata device [g711] -> voxalot [g729] -> voip provider [g711]
the incomming call will decoded from the voip provider to voxalot into g729 and send to my device in g729 because voxalot cant handle g711?

i realy hope you understand my problem.
unfortunately my english is very bad......
Hellmaker is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-06-2007, 07:40 PM   #9
gambrinus
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Augsburg, GERMANY
Posts: 84
Thanks: 28
Thanked 19 Times in 15 Posts
gambrinus is on a distinguished road
Send a message via ICQ to gambrinus Send a message via MSN to gambrinus Send a message via Skype™ to gambrinus
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hellmaker View Post
but when voxalot isnt supporting g711 it will be decoded?
Voxalot supports G.711u and G.711a!!! They just refer to it as ulaw and alaw. Just set the codec order in Voxalot's provider section appropriately or delete all except alaw and/or ulaw.

See affinity's posting above:
Quote:
Originally Posted by affinity
ulaw and alaw are the G711u and G711a equivalents; these are supported by Voxalot.
Wikipedia about G.711:
Quote:
There are two main algorithms defined in the standard, the µ-law algorithm (used in North America & Japan) and A-law algorithm (used in Europe and the rest of the world). Both are logarithmic, but A-law was specifically designed to be simpler for a computer to process. The standard also defines a sequence of repeating code values which defines the power level of 0 dB.

The µ-law and A-law algorithms encode 14-bit and 13-bit signed linear PCM samples (respectively) to logarithmic 8-bit samples. Thus, the G.711 encoder will create a 64 kbit/s bitstream for a signal sampled at 8 kHz.
gambrinus
gambrinus is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to gambrinus For This Useful Post:
martin (06-06-2007)
Unread 06-07-2007, 01:39 PM   #10
Hellmaker
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 17
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Hellmaker is on a distinguished road
Default

ok now i understand!

thx! i tried out and it works!
Hellmaker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
G723.1 codec problem 310737 Voxalot Support 0 04-19-2007 03:00 PM
Codec selection not working patos Voxalot Support 7 04-19-2007 02:57 PM
Gsm codec 944848 Voxalot Support 0 01-21-2007 03:20 AM
Voice codec g729;ilbc;gsm;ulaw;alaw shezad Voxalot Support 2 12-05-2006 10:14 AM
Codec Selection - How does it work? pmerrill Voxalot Support 3 05-11-2006 09:52 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.