Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 12-10-2006, 08:42 AM   #1
padboll
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Belgium
Posts: 40
Thanks: 4
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
padboll is on a distinguished road
Default Voxalot + Comtrend CT6381

Hello everyone;
Does someone have experience with the Comtrend CT-6381 modem-router?
I didn't manage to make it work with Voxalot while I have no problem with other providers like VoipCheap.com...

I already tested everything obvious, like codecs and their order which is g729;alaw;ulaw;g723...

Logs show that the modem-router is registered OK, but I'm not able to place a call. When I dial any number (to another Voxalot account as well as a dial plan), I get a long silence then 3 or 4 bip, then tone...

Thanks you very much for any idea!
padboll is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 12-10-2006, 09:43 AM   #2
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

Hello padoll:

1. What happens when you dial 600?
2. Do you have a VoXaLot dial plan setup (within VoXaLot)?
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 12-10-2006, 12:51 PM   #3
padboll
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Belgium
Posts: 40
Thanks: 4
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
padboll is on a distinguished road
Default

Thanks Martin... This is the second time I post on this forum, and you seem to always answer quickly; do you sleep sometimes? :-)

I forgot to test 600, but I'll try it later today (the router is not mine, I've to go to my brother's house).

In what regards my dial plans, it is the same as other accounts I've done for my family members which never gave me any problem.
It's quite simple: international and national numbers through voipcheap, default to voxalot:
1 _00XXXX. {EXTEN} VoipCheap
2 _0ZXXXX. 0032${EXTEN:1} VoipCheap

I've heavily tested it with my own account and several others and never had any problem, I really think it is more related to this router.


I'll post the result of dialing 600 after 4 PM (GMT+1) this afternoon.
padboll is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 12-10-2006, 03:24 PM   #4
padboll
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Belgium
Posts: 40
Thanks: 4
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
padboll is on a distinguished road
Default

Well, here are some more details...

When I try to reach another Voxalot account, there is a long silence (60 secondes) then a fast bip-bip with no end.

I tried the 600 number which give me a long silence without bip-bip after one minute and it seems there is no end... just silence.

I've no useful log from this router, I get only the diagnostic screen where VoIP seems to be registered successfuly.

Thanks a lot for any idea...
padboll is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 12-24-2006, 09:39 PM   #5
padboll
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Belgium
Posts: 40
Thanks: 4
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
padboll is on a distinguished road
Default

Ok, the problem is found: g729 codec...

After having disabled it, it works fine. I'm using alaw, then ulaw and everything is ok.

Thanks Martin... :-)
And... happy Christmas!
padboll is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 12-25-2006, 01:13 AM   #6
usf
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Singapore
Posts: 30
Thanks: 3
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
usf is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by padboll View Post
Ok, the problem is found: g729 codec...

After having disabled it, it works fine. I'm using alaw, then ulaw and everything is ok.

Thanks Martin... :-)
And... happy Christmas!
How to disabled a codec in Voxalot?, Does it just delete ( ignore) that codec in codec setting?
usf is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 12-25-2006, 02:50 AM   #7
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by usf View Post
How to disabled a codec in Voxalot?, Does it just delete ( ignore) that codec in codec setting?
On the provider page just remove the Codec. For example to remove g729 from:

g729;ilbc;gsm;ulaw;alaw

Just set field to:

ilbc;gsm;ulaw;alaw
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 12-25-2006, 09:14 AM   #8
padboll
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Belgium
Posts: 40
Thanks: 4
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
padboll is on a distinguished road
Default

Sorry, my message was not clear enough: I disabled g729 into the router configuration. (and obviously in Voxalot too to match the same order).

I saw that config in Voxalot must always match the order of codec configured into the router, in other cases I got many problems with several VoIP devices...
I don't know if its normal.

(Example: g729,g711a,g711u in the router with g711a,g711u,g729 in Voxalot was a problem: I was not able to place a call...)
padboll is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 12-25-2006, 10:43 PM   #9
ozimarco
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Lower Chittering, about an hour from Perth, Western Australia
Posts: 229
Thanks: 61
Thanked 42 Times in 28 Posts
ozimarco is on a distinguished road
Send a message via Skype™ to ozimarco
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by padboll View Post
Sorry, my message was not clear enough: I disabled g729 into the router configuration. (and obviously in Voxalot too to match the same order).

I saw that config in Voxalot must always match the order of codec configured into the router, in other cases I got many problems with several VoIP devices...
I don't know if its normal.

(Example: g729,g711a,g711u in the router with g711a,g711u,g729 in Voxalot was a problem: I was not able to place a call...)
I suppose that makes sense. I force my router to use G711a and have also deleted all other codecs in Voxalot. My calls are consistently of good quality with the VSPs we use (Pennytel, Astratel, Worddialpoint).
ozimarco is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Voxalot and Sipura/ATA Tutorial: A Comprehensive Walkthrough ctylor Voxalot General 5 04-28-2010 12:52 AM
SPA to Voxalot REDIRects? Tslam Voxalot Support 12 11-17-2009 08:25 PM
Can't get voice packets to bypass VoXaLot v164 Voxalot Support 35 08-23-2009 10:25 PM
VoXaLot not working with PBXes (VoXaLot as an extension of PBXes) wilsonhlacerda Voxalot Support 31 12-09-2007 02:30 PM
Which VoXaLot services are B2BUA? v164 Voxalot Support 6 07-23-2007 01:48 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.