Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 08-23-2007, 01:58 PM   #1
stefanop
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
stefanop is on a distinguished road
Default I get always code 711u

Hello.
I have a BASIC account and I'm using voxalot to make call with voipstunt.
I noticed that I get always codec 711u, never 729.
This could be an effect of my Basic account?
Thanks.

stefano
stefanop is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-23-2007, 06:56 PM   #2
kurun
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 568
Thanks: 70
Thanked 147 Times in 115 Posts
kurun is a jewel in the roughkurun is a jewel in the rough
Default

What SIP device or Soft-phone are you using?
Basic account still allows the use of G729.
G729 is usually not available on free download Softphones because of licensing issues i think.
kurun is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-18-2007, 03:11 AM   #3
tdogg
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: melbourne, australia
Posts: 19
Thanks: 6
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
tdogg is on a distinguished road
Default

how do you know what codec is used for each call?
tdogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-18-2007, 12:54 PM   #4
kurun
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 568
Thanks: 70
Thanked 147 Times in 115 Posts
kurun is a jewel in the roughkurun is a jewel in the rough
Default

Some SIP devices display the Codec in use directly on the screen interface (Eg. SJ-Phone softphone, GXP-2000 IP phone).
SIP traffic logs would also have this information.
kurun is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hmm, I can't find SIP code for Peopleline.net, any walkaround? news SIP Broker Support 0 07-08-2007 06:28 PM
Dial Plans rec9140 Voxalot Support 9 06-04-2007 05:23 AM
VoXaLot and Call diversion (response code 302) MarkLL Voxalot Support 0 03-23-2007 04:10 AM
FRITZ!Box Fon WLAN 7050 Configurations? blackrider Voxalot Support 2 12-11-2006 08:22 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.