Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 08-18-2007, 04:05 AM   #11
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ozimarco View Post
It's interesting that you have the SIP server address as voxalot.com and the domain as eu.voxalot.com. I thought it would have to be the other way around. I may be wrong, though.
From a Voxalot/SIP point of view ozimarco is right. If it works that's great, however it might be worth double checking.
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-18-2007, 04:40 AM   #12
MarkLL
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 44
Thanks: 1
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
MarkLL is on a distinguished road
Default

I've set up a couple of ZyXEL's...

Try putting in voxalot.com for SIP Server, Register Server and Sip Service and then click on the Advanced Setup button and make sure that the Outbound Proxy entry does not contain the name of your previous provider.

Infact, replace the Outbound Proxy Server address with eu.voxalot.com and set the port to 5060. I have found this is generally the easiest way.
MarkLL is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to MarkLL For This Useful Post:
martin (08-18-2007)
Unread 08-18-2007, 08:49 AM   #13
KroontjesPen
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Spijkenisse, The Netherlands
Posts: 21
Thanks: 8
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
KroontjesPen is on a distinguished road
Default

On my Voice - Advanced Setting screen MarkLL, I have no Outbound Proxy Server field or something to put addresses in.

In the hope to clear everything that was previous put in my SIP1 configuration I have put back my account what was there before. Thats off sip.voipbuster.com.
When I put every data back I was immediate registered to voipbuster.com without pressing a button. Register/UnRegister is done in a few seconds.

Putting the data in for Voxalot and it wouldn’t work.
The trick for X-Lite to put @voxalot.com after User-Id under Authentication is not helping here.

.

Last edited by KroontjesPen; 08-18-2007 at 09:19 AM.
KroontjesPen is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-18-2007, 02:08 PM   #14
MarkLL
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 44
Thanks: 1
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
MarkLL is on a distinguished road
Default

seems my memory was not so good. Sorry about that. The info Originally Posted by ozimarco was correct.

The Correct settings are: (for you)
SIP Server Address: eu.voxalot.com
REGISTER Server Address: eu.voxalot.com
SIP Service Domain: voxalot.com (although eu.voxalot.com also worked for me)

In Advanced settings do you have "URL Type" set to SIP?

Copy out of router:
System Name: P2032RLP1
ZyNOS F/W Version: V3.60(ADO.5) | 06/20/2007

I did have issues trying to use another ITSP so i emailed support and received new firmware. Try the settings above, if that does not work, contact Support and see if there is a firmware update.
MarkLL is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to MarkLL For This Useful Post:
martin (08-19-2007)
Unread 08-18-2007, 03:23 PM   #15
KroontjesPen
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Spijkenisse, The Netherlands
Posts: 21
Thanks: 8
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
KroontjesPen is on a distinguished road
Thumbs up Yes its working now.

Yes its working.

To make a long story short; it was a simple space behind the voxalot.com address in SIP Service Domain field.
The other two places with the eu.voxalot.com address have not that problem. There is still a spaces behind.
I think that I heaved copy the voxalot.com part with the space from those fields.

Thanks every one for helping out and take advantage off my mistake.
KroontjesPen is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.