Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 08-12-2007, 07:57 PM   #1
KroontjesPen
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Spijkenisse, The Netherlands
Posts: 21
Thanks: 8
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
KroontjesPen is on a distinguished road
Unhappy Configure the Zyxel Prestige 2602H-61 for Voxalot.

This thread is started after consulting a moderator.

After reading the tutorial I can still not configure my Zyxel Prestige 2602H-61 for Voxalot.

This is what I think it should be.

SIP Settings
Active SIP v
SIP Number xxxxxx
SIP Local Port 5060 (1025-65535)
SIP Server Address eu.voxalot.com
SIP Server Port 5060 (1-65535)
REGISTER Server Address eu.voxalot.com
REGISTER Server Port 5060 (1-65535)
SIP Service Domain voxalot.com
Authentication User-ID xxxxxx
Password ............

Before this setting this place was set for voipbuster and worked well.

I have connection with voxalot by XLite thus that's ok.
There I had only to clear the check box by Domain proxy.
For the moment I can not found something like that in my Zyxel.
KroontjesPen is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-16-2007, 09:17 AM   #2
KroontjesPen
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Spijkenisse, The Netherlands
Posts: 21
Thanks: 8
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
KroontjesPen is on a distinguished road
Question Voxalot Team please.

Strange.
I was told, by e-mail from the Voxalot Team, that this was the only place to put a question to that team.
Even pointing out, in a other topic, the different behavior from the program X-Lite following the tutorial is also not answered.
Please, if you donít understand me say so.

Maybe Voxalot is not a program I can use and that is pity.
KroontjesPen is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-16-2007, 09:50 AM   #3
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KroontjesPen View Post
Strange.
I was told, by e-mail from the Voxalot Team, that this was the only place to put a question to that team.
Even pointing out, in a other topic, the different behavior from the program X-Lite following the tutorial is also not answered.
Please, if you don’t understand me say so.

Maybe Voxalot is not a program I can use and that is pity.
Sorry your post must have been missed. Your settings look fine to me however I am not familiar with the Zyxel.

What happens when you call *600?

Try setting the "Authentication User-ID" to xxxxxx@voxalot.com
.
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to martin For This Useful Post:
KroontjesPen (08-17-2007)
Unread 08-16-2007, 01:03 PM   #4
KroontjesPen
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Spijkenisse, The Netherlands
Posts: 21
Thanks: 8
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
KroontjesPen is on a distinguished road
Default

Thanks martin.
The new setting in X-Lite is working fine.
Calling *600 was before and is now ok.

For the Zyxel I hope someone else can help me with that problem otherwise I canít use Voxalot. ;(
KroontjesPen is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-17-2007, 02:53 AM   #5
kurun
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 568
Thanks: 70
Thanked 147 Times in 115 Posts
kurun is a jewel in the roughkurun is a jewel in the rough
Default

Do you have a link for a User's Guide for this device (Zyxel Prestige 2602H-61)?

Are you using this behind another router or is it connected to open internet with a public IP address?
Does it have an integrated DSL modem?
Does it allow for a STUN server setup ?

I've had difficulty setting up another ATA behind a DSL connection in a couple of cases, and have not yet figured out why because the devices worked perfectly on a cable broadband connection.

I wonder if the problem is provider related.
Maybe somebody out there can shed some light on this.

Thanks
kurun is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-17-2007, 09:19 AM   #6
KroontjesPen
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Spijkenisse, The Netherlands
Posts: 21
Thanks: 8
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
KroontjesPen is on a distinguished road
Default

The answers that I can give now are.

It is a extern modem/router an connected to open internet with a fixed ip address.
My connection is running, by my isp, over the Tiscali network and therefore my modem has the Tiscali configurations. The firmware is a little different then the standard ZyXEL type.

Copy out of modem/router:
System Name: adsl-modem
ZyNOS F/W Version: V3.40(MS.7)b3-2 | 6/02/2006
DSL FW Version:TI AR7 06.00.04.00
Standard:ADSL2+ Mode


For the a Userís Guide I was all ready looking but because of the different types in this modem/router it is not easy to find.
Because off new rules in Europe about toxic materials this type has change looks.
P-2602R Series is the closets look off it and maybe you can look in that Userís Guide.

The question about a STUN server setup I donít understand. Sorry.
KroontjesPen is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-17-2007, 10:51 AM   #7
andrerio
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 31
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
andrerio is on a distinguished road
Send a message via ICQ to andrerio Send a message via MSN to andrerio
Default

See if this helps!!! It worked on mine...


andrerio is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to andrerio For This Useful Post:
KroontjesPen (08-17-2007)
Unread 08-17-2007, 03:22 PM   #8
KroontjesPen
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Spijkenisse, The Netherlands
Posts: 21
Thanks: 8
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
KroontjesPen is on a distinguished road
Unhappy Alas

Tanks andrerio for you configuration picture of your ZyXEL but is not working here.
The only difference there is the SIP#. You have it on SIP2 and I on SIP1.
On the SIP2 is here an other vsp set: budgetphone.nl . That is working well.
The firewall in my ZyXEL seems not blocking the attempt to connect because the log file is empty after trying to.

There can be an other different between us that is de registration. I have simple Voxalot Basic.
KroontjesPen is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-17-2007, 10:59 PM   #9
andrerio
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 31
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
andrerio is on a distinguished road
Send a message via ICQ to andrerio Send a message via MSN to andrerio
Default

Check think link..

http://forum.voxalot.com/voxalot-sup...h-voxalot.html

I got everything working from there.
andrerio is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-18-2007, 03:47 AM   #10
ozimarco
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Lower Chittering, about an hour from Perth, Western Australia
Posts: 229
Thanks: 61
Thanked 42 Times in 28 Posts
ozimarco is on a distinguished road
Send a message via Skype™ to ozimarco
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by andrerio View Post
See if this helps!!! It worked on mine...


It's interesting that you have the SIP server address as voxalot.com and the domain as eu.voxalot.com. I thought it would have to be the other way around. I may be wrong, though.
ozimarco is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.