Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 06-10-2007, 03:53 PM   #1
veryprouddad
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
veryprouddad is on a distinguished road
Default SPA3102 Fails to Register

Hi,

I have an SPA3102 that I cannot get to register with Voxalot. I am however able to get XLite to register and successfully make calls (I have for now little interest in receiving VOIP calls). I followed the setup procedure advised by the Voxalot Tutorial page, and have have the following hardware setup.

- SPA3102 is behind my DSL modem/router
- SPA3102 is set to have a static IP - I am able to use the online setup by referencing this static IP.
- My telephone is correctly connected through the SPA 3102

This is all a bit frustrating, and is probably due to my being entirely new to this.

Your help would be deeply appreciated.

Kind regards, Simon
veryprouddad is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-10-2007, 04:50 PM   #2
richard99
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Indiana, USA
Posts: 166
Thanks: 14
Thanked 22 Times in 19 Posts
richard99 is on a distinguished road
Default

If you are located some where in middle east, then do not waste time to configure Sip device, it is not possible to register this device and be happy with X-lite.
richard99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-10-2007, 05:13 PM   #3
veryprouddad
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
veryprouddad is on a distinguished road
Default

Hi Richard,

I'm in the UK, so I should be OK on that front

Kind regards, Simon
veryprouddad is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-02-2007, 08:06 PM   #4
technoboy
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 17
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
technoboy is on a distinguished road
Default

Can I assume that, when you say you are connecting to your router,you are NOT using the router part of the ATA? You should have nothing connected to the WAN connection.
I have set one up for a friend and it does register with Voxalot - sadly though it keeps losing registration - why, I don't know, because my SPA-3000, with similar settings, works absolutley fine.

Another thing to note is that there are, effectively, 2 IP addresses to consider - you have probably worked this out anyway but I am mentioning it just in case.
There is an IP for the router then there is a separate IP for the ATA part. The router, as far as I can see, is useless in the UK and Australia because it uses PPoE and, in the civilised world (tic) , we use PPoA.
technoboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Failed to register - VSP ? Tranworld Voxalot Support 4 04-28-2007 08:53 PM
Registration - SPA3102 scons Voxalot Support 4 02-11-2007 05:49 AM
Problem to register my new provider Cheapnet lunico Voxalot Support 1 10-11-2006 02:26 PM
Must I check last box SIP Register (if unsure set to NO) to YES? vlastikw Voxalot Support 1 09-10-2006 12:30 PM
Register with firewalled net macgirl Voxalot Support 2 08-03-2006 12:29 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.