Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Tips, Tricks & HowTo's

Voxalot Tips, Tricks & HowTo's Tips and Tricks for Voxalot

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 04-21-2007, 09:37 AM   #11
Kim-Bjoern
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Denmark
Posts: 7
Thanks: 1
Thanked 3 Times in 1 Post
Kim-Bjoern is on a distinguished road
Send a message via MSN to Kim-Bjoern Send a message via Yahoo to Kim-Bjoern Send a message via Skype™ to Kim-Bjoern
Default Tried many access numbers but failed

Hi forum.

This is my first post here.

I have family in Bourgas Bulgaria and have tried different access numbers there - both the ones in Bourgas plus in Varna

My Virtual VoxAlot number is 871001

When I dial the numbers in Bulgaria I get "Welcome" plus some music

I have then tried to dial the following exactly as shown

*010 871001
*031 871001
*061 871001

After few second: "duut duut duut"

What am I doing wrong?

Thanks in advance

Kim
Kim-Bjoern is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-22-2007, 03:26 AM   #12
nilamber
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
nilamber is on a distinguished road
Default receiving calls

Martin,
I have the xlite softphone configured to my voxalot account and pennytel registered as a provider with voxalot. I can make calls out without any problem but if someone uses the sip broker access number with *010 and my voxalot account number, I never receive calls with xlite and the call is either forwarded to voicemail or my call forwarding number. Any thoughts?
Nilamber
nilamber is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-22-2007, 06:59 AM   #13
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

Both of your problems are probably due to the same thing - firewall.

In order for inbound calls to work, the Voxalot registrar must be able to send inbound messages to your device.

Take a look at your firewall logs and see if you can see anything.
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-24-2007, 03:53 PM   #14
Kim-Bjoern
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Denmark
Posts: 7
Thanks: 1
Thanked 3 Times in 1 Post
Kim-Bjoern is on a distinguished road
Send a message via MSN to Kim-Bjoern Send a message via Yahoo to Kim-Bjoern Send a message via Skype™ to Kim-Bjoern
Default

Does nobody have an answer to my above question? Am I doing anything wrong? I am calling the acess numbers from my cellphone and I have tried now 6 access numbers. I therefore conclude that the system must be out of order?

Kim
Kim-Bjoern is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-24-2007, 06:48 PM   #15
244751
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 88
Thanks: 2
Thanked 10 Times in 5 Posts
244751 will become famous soon enough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kim-Bjoern View Post
Does nobody have an answer to my above question? Am I doing anything wrong? I am calling the acess numbers from my cellphone and I have tried now 6 access numbers. I therefore conclude that the system must be out of order?

Kim
I believe Martin's response above was also referring to you. CHECK YOUR FIREWALL LOG!!!!
244751 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-25-2007, 01:01 AM   #16
nilamber
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
nilamber is on a distinguished road
Default receiving calls and call forwarding

Martin,
In my case you were correct about the firewall blocking receiving calls.
Thanks for that.

I have another question regarding call forwarding. There doesn't appear to be any option on the call forwarding setup page to 'call forward when unanswered'
- this means that when I'm online incoming calls are always forwarded unless I go to the voxalot web site and disable each call forwarding entry (and then re-activate before going offline). Have I missed something?

Nilamber
nilamber is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-25-2007, 01:16 AM   #17
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nilamber View Post
Have I missed something?

Nilamber
Hi,

No this is the way is currently works.
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-26-2007, 10:30 PM   #18
Kim-Bjoern
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Denmark
Posts: 7
Thanks: 1
Thanked 3 Times in 1 Post
Kim-Bjoern is on a distinguished road
Send a message via MSN to Kim-Bjoern Send a message via Yahoo to Kim-Bjoern Send a message via Skype™ to Kim-Bjoern
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 244751 View Post
I believe Martin's response above was also referring to you. CHECK YOUR FIREWALL LOG!!!!
Hi,

Well - I'm not sure what a firewall would have to do with it. Because I'm not using a softphone myself. It's an ATA (Sipura 2102) and it's the first unit after my router ZyXEL 660R D1 in order to make QoS work. The only firewall I have is within the PC (Windows own firewall) and its log only mentions accesses granted to different programs. I can make calls with the PC shut down

I have two VoXalot accounts - one for me and one for my wife (on the same IP) One of the accounts is registered with the above mentioned ATA - the other one with a Grandstream GXP 2000 SIP phone. The problem regarding incoming calls via access numbers is the same with both accounts. Both accounts setups are alike but one of them cannot access the mailbox (*500) the other one works fine. People may leave a message if phone unanswered and I do get a pulse sound to tell I got messages but cannot retreive them. I use two-tone POTS phone with the Sipura to dial *500 but get a busy tone already after *5

On both accounts I cannot dial through the access numbers. Maybe some parameters in the SIP setups are incorrect but I'm sure it isn't because of firewalls.

Kim
Kim-Bjoern is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-26-2007, 11:22 PM   #19
kurun
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 568
Thanks: 70
Thanked 147 Times in 115 Posts
kurun is a jewel in the roughkurun is a jewel in the rough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kim-Bjoern View Post
I use two-tone POTS phone with the Sipura to dial *500 but get a busy tone already after *5

On both accounts I cannot dial through the access numbers. Maybe some parameters in the SIP setups are incorrect but I'm sure it isn't because of firewalls.

Kim
Can you access the mail box by dialling "500#" ?
I had a similar problem dialling from a Grandstream ATA, but had no problem dialling from a GXP-2000.

I am not that familiar with the Sipura ATA, but it could be that *5.. is an active feature dialling code used by this ATA, and so the full *500 does not get sent out. Voxalot does not react to 0 or 00.

This was the case with the GS HT-496, and after seeing a thread here, I disabled the features in the ATA setup (it allows that), and the problem was corrected. I can now dial *500 to access my mailbox going through the ATA.

Hope this helps



Quote:
Originally Posted by Kim-Bjoern View Post
Hi forum.

This is my first post here.

I have family in Bourgas Bulgaria and have tried different access numbers there - both the ones in Bourgas plus in Varna

When I dial the numbers in Bulgaria I get "Welcome" plus some music

I have then tried to dial the following exactly as shown

*010 871001
*031 871001
*061 871001

After few second: "duut duut duut"

What am I doing wrong?

Thanks in advance

Kim
Out of curiosity, I also dialled the Burgas Access Number +35956919080, and I do get a "Welcome" message and music. While the music is running, I dialled my Voxalot account *010-xxxxxx, and I got through to my voicemail with no problem.

Perhaps it was not working correctly when you tried, or it timed out ??

Last edited by kurun; 04-26-2007 at 11:34 PM.
kurun is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-19-2007, 08:30 AM   #20
KroontjesPen
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Spijkenisse, The Netherlands
Posts: 21
Thanks: 8
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
KroontjesPen is on a distinguished road
Question *10 vs *31

There is a difference in using *10 or *31 when dialing the Netherlands SIP Broker PSTN access number in Utrecht +31-30-711-0327, sponsor iXcall.

*10 gives a voice message, off very poor quality, telling that there is something wrong with the number (?).
*31 gives the tone to wait for the connection (call tone ?), however I received no ring tone on my ATA or X-Lite softphone with VoxBasic.
KroontjesPen is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Voxalot and Sipura/ATA Tutorial: A Comprehensive Walkthrough ctylor Voxalot General 5 04-28-2010 12:52 AM
Can't get voice packets to bypass VoXaLot v164 Voxalot Support 35 08-23-2009 10:25 PM
Voxalot on Mobile phone The King Voxalot Support 3 02-28-2007 03:50 PM
Newbie - but please be nice Mallycat Voxalot Support 21 04-15-2006 07:50 AM
HowTo: Accessing VoXaLot voicemail from PSTN martin Voxalot Tips, Tricks & HowTo's 0 03-23-2006 11:56 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.