Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > SIP Broker Forums > SIP Broker Support

SIP Broker Support Support for the SIP Broker service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 03-19-2012, 11:00 PM   #1
support@aloconnect.com
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
support@aloconnect.com is on a distinguished road
Default Sip Broker - Sip Code

Hi there, I am currently using the service of Sip Broker PSTN gate way and have got the following:
SIP-Code SIP Proxy Provider name
*9718 sip.aloconnect.com sip.aloconnect.com

the PSTN number is
Auckland +64-9-909-7805 Callcentric

The legend is showing as "red cross" and I am unable to make any calls. If any one can help me how to fix this issue as the legend should be green.
Thanks
support@aloconnect.com is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-20-2012, 11:35 PM   #2
Soruk
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 21
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Soruk is on a distinguished road
Default

The red cross means that the SipBroker system is having problems routing calls to that provider. For example, it could be a change of policy with the VoIP provider to no longer allow "anonymous" SIP calls (those from a source that is neither a subscriber or directly peered). Your only option is to talk to that provider (aloconnect.com - not Callcentric. Callcentric just provided the access number.)
Soruk is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-23-2012, 02:40 AM   #3
support@aloconnect.com
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
support@aloconnect.com is on a distinguished road
Default

HI there, Thanks for your reply. I myself operate aloconnect.com and I am the provider of this. This apears to be working fine up until last week and then all of a sudden it never ask to enter the pin# after entering the sip code. It just gives a disconnected tone . I have made no changes to my system. I am currently using Asterisk and A2billing.
Sip broker originally was set up by my friend and I have checked peers details and no such sip is configure on asterisk with the name sip broker at all.
Please advice on this
Thanks
support@aloconnect.com is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to setup dial plan for ISN/Freenum support patrickdepinguin Voxalot Support 6 11-06-2009 02:00 PM
Sipbroker and Mysipswitch bpere SIP Broker Support 2 10-23-2008 07:39 AM
SipBroker in Japanese press v164 SIP Broker Support 11 06-23-2007 03:40 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.