Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Tips, Tricks & HowTo's

Voxalot Tips, Tricks & HowTo's Tips and Tricks for Voxalot

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 09-10-2006, 12:40 PM   #11
fozzie
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Chichester, West Suusex, UK
Posts: 80
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
fozzie is on a distinguished road
Default

I think you'll find that that Nokia don't formally support NAT traversal (yet) and that the SIP stack is fairly rudimentary. Softphones are better at detecting the presence of NAT and self configure accordingly.

You might want to take a look at your home router and see if there are any settings related to SIP ALG (application layer gateway). Many home routers have faulty SIP ALG implementations which mangle the SIP headers, preventing devices from registering. Check you have the latest firmware on the router (manufacturers are releasing fixes in this area) but most importantly, if there are any settings relating to SIP ALG, I would turn them off.

What router do you have?
fozzie is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-10-2006, 01:03 PM   #12
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

VoXaLot has NAT handling on the server side. The E-Series phones should work behind most firewalls and the NAT traversal is provided by the VoXaLot and RTP proxies.
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-10-2006, 01:20 PM   #13
fozzie
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Chichester, West Suusex, UK
Posts: 80
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
fozzie is on a distinguished road
Default

That may be the case, but if the router has mangled the SIP headers, there's nothing you can do about it from the proxy side; the proxy will be blissfully unaware
fozzie is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-11-2006, 06:32 AM   #14
jyavenard
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
jyavenard is on a distinguished road
Default Using default Linksys WRT54

Hi

I use the default firewall provided by the Linksys WRT54.

I connect to voxalot just fine with a client on my PC like x-lite on the same wireless network as the one I'm trying to use with my Nokia E70 phone.

I have set the phone as described here. If I use 3G , then the phone will register fine. But not on my home wireless connection
Profile Name: Voxalot
Service profile: IETF
Default Access Point: Home (802.11g access point)
public user name: sip:xxxxxx@voxalot.com
Use compression: No
Registration: Always on
Use security: No

Proxy Server:
Proxy server address: sip:202.60.75.46
Realm: voxalot.com.au / voxalot.com (tried both)
username: xxxxxx
password: my_password
Allow loose routing: Yes
Transport type: UDP
Port: 5060

Registrar Server:
registrar server address : sip:voxalot.com.au
Real: voxalot.com.au / voxalot.com
username: xxxxxx
password: my_password
transport type: UDP
port: 5060
jyavenard is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-12-2006, 06:36 AM   #15
harrip
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
harrip is on a distinguished road
Default

I'm trying to make my first proper PSTN call via the Nokia E61 with the Voxalot set-up.

I've configured my dial plan so all calls get routed via mynetfone. So, for example, a Sydney number of 61212341234 appears to get routed via
sip:61280114783@202.177.222.24

Could any one advise what should I be entering so rather than going via sip, a PSTN call is made? I'm trying to find out from myNetPhone but so far without success.

Thanks.
harrip is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-12-2006, 08:19 AM   #16
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

What does your dial plan entry look like (are you able to cut and paste)?

Also what does the dial plan "Test" button report when you enter that number?

Does a call to 600 work ok?
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-12-2006, 08:25 AM   #17
harrip
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
harrip is on a distinguished road
Default

Hi Martin

My dial plan looks like this:

Priority Pattern Replacement Provider Active
1 _X. ${EXTEN} My Net Phone Yes

(hopefully this routes anything and everthing via mynetphone).

When I enter the test number, I get the following:

A call to:61212341234 will get forwarded to sip:61212341234@202.177.222.24

A call to:600 will get forwarded to sip:600@202.177.222.24 - but I hear a busy tone.

Presently I'm getting 'number busy' for any number that I enter. Except for ENUM Number: 18005551212 which works. What I dont understand is why this is routed as follows:

A call to:18005551212 will get forwarded to sip:18005551212@tf.voipmich.com

Thanks for your help.

Peter
harrip is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-13-2006, 08:37 PM   #18
Golab
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Golab is on a distinguished road
Default

hello, im trying to get my acount on www.woize.com to work, Can call out but not get eney calls, can sombodey pleas try to register acount on www.woize.com and try if u can get it to work, im using E61

// Sorry About My Spelling Im Dyslectic \\
Golab is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-16-2006, 04:40 PM   #19
arnie
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
arnie is on a distinguished road
Default

I finally got my E60 to register with the voxalot service. If I dial the test numbers it is okay, but I can't get my inbound calls to work. I'm behind a NAT firewall.... so that might be the problem. But it is said that voxalot has resolved this issue... so I was hoping that it would work.

Could anyone tell me if this is normal (not being able to receive calls) or can it be changed by any setting?
arnie is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-16-2006, 07:43 PM   #20
fozzie
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Chichester, West Suusex, UK
Posts: 80
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
fozzie is on a distinguished road
Default

What do you mean by when you say that inbound calls don't work? Do you mean the phone doesn't ring, or that it rings but when you answer, there's no audio?

I wouldn't say normal, but is it quite common. Unfortunately, I don't think there's a lot you can do on the handset to resolve this, as it doesn't support STUN.

Have you tried port forwarding on the router?
fozzie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.