Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 04-17-2008, 03:34 AM   #1
richard99
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Indiana, USA
Posts: 166
Thanks: 14
Thanked 22 Times in 19 Posts
richard99 is on a distinguished road
Default Sip2Skype Via Net2Max

The setup is working very good and calls get through to Skype. Is it possible to configure and call out more then one Skype account in this setup.
richard99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-18-2008, 03:08 PM   #2
emoci
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 1,422
Thanks: 123
Thanked 368 Times in 281 Posts
emoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to all
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by richard99 View Post
The setup is working very good and calls get through to Skype. Is it possible to configure and call out more then one Skype account in this setup.
Theoretically yes....practically it gets complicated...

In Net2Max there is an InternetPhone button, and a SIP Phone option in that menu...if you reach that menu, and you actually have codecs enabled (meaning you can register Net2Max with a SIP Device then things should work)....I say this because it seems depending on how your acct. was setup, at least for me (and I wrote the guide) the codecs never seem to get enabled...

In any case, if you can manage to use Net2Max via sip, you could then add it as provider in VoXalot for example (just outgoing calls)...You can then create Speed Dials of the sort 099SkypeName via Net2Max for multiple Skype Users (Speed Dials in VoXalot)

Hope that gets you started...
emoci is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to emoci For This Useful Post:
richard99 (04-20-2008)
Unread 04-21-2008, 09:38 AM   #3
Grahame
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: France
Posts: 46
Thanks: 2
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
Grahame is on a distinguished road
Default

Hi emoci,

You mentioned in your last post you wrote a guide vis a viz Net2Max/Voxalot.

Is such a guide still available ?

I'm thinking of using Net2Max and need all the help I can get.

Best regards

Grahame
Grahame is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-21-2008, 05:29 PM   #4
emoci
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 1,422
Thanks: 123
Thanked 368 Times in 281 Posts
emoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to all
Default

Take a look at:

Sip2Skype: Receiving SIP Calls in Skype
Skype CallThru: Using your Skype Plan (Unlimited or Pro) Remotely to make calls form CellPhones and Landlines
emoci is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to emoci For This Useful Post:
andy (04-26-2008), fuzzuy (02-21-2012), jagdev78 (02-09-2011)
Unread 04-21-2008, 07:04 PM   #5
Grahame
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: France
Posts: 46
Thanks: 2
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
Grahame is on a distinguished road
Default

Hi emoci,

Thanks for the links, I have seen them regarding Skype but this not really my interest.

I was mainly interested in any general info regarding Net2Max capabilities/usage with Voxalot. I appreciate this might cover volumes but any general info would be gratefully received.

Best regards

Grahame
Grahame is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11-22-2008, 08:24 PM   #6
AdvaComp
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
AdvaComp is on a distinguished road
Default sip2skype

Hello,
I have followed your guide (Sip2Skype: Receiving SIP Calls in Skype) 4 times now and did EVERYTHING it said, but still no call on my skype account, am I missing something? My incoming calls show in my phone call history for net2max but it just says "NO ANSWER" and I get a busy signal on the phone I'm calling with. I have a number with IPKALL which forwards to net2max, which following your guide then should then forward to my skype account, correct?

Thanks for your help
AdvaComp is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-20-2011, 11:04 PM   #7
snuggles
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
snuggles is on a distinguished road
Default Skype trunk for PBX

Hi Emoci,

Thank you very much for the great guide on creating a sip address for a skype account. This is so helpful because the Skype app for Android has so much better sound quality than any other SIP softphone for Android (including Sipdroid, CSipSimple and 3CX). Basically you created a SkypeIn this way.

I would love to be able to also make some kind of SkypeOut to my PBX (pbxes.org); I have been looking for ways on how to be able to make an outgoing call using my Skype softphone to my PBX so I can call a phone number or sip address. Unfortunately there is no possibility to create a trunk to Skype from PBXes.org. Do you perhaps know of any online PBX or site where I would be able to do that?
Ideally I could make a skype call to an account that has my PBX (now pbxes.org) behind it. Do you know a workaround, perhaps through a callback service? Having the PBX initiate a call to both parties?
I don't want to keep a server running at home yet, setting up an entire PBX and then having to have to box running all the time is not my cup of tea (yet), and so far this is the only way I see of doing it.

Any advice?

Thanks a lot again for the help you have already given (the guide).

Snuggles
snuggles is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-24-2011, 01:02 PM   #8
jozef
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 46
Thanks: 30
Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts
jozef is on a distinguished road
Default

Hi,

I use Voxeo/Tropo (voxeo.com, tropo.com) to transfer my Skype call to pbxes.org. PBXes works fine with DTMF.

Józef
jozef is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 02-09-2011, 06:58 PM   #9
jagdev78
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 1
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
jagdev78 is on a distinguished road
Default

Hi emoci I want say thanks thats working good. But it ring after about 15sec to my skype is there any help for that

Last edited by jagdev78; 02-09-2011 at 07:02 PM.
jagdev78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 02-21-2012, 11:52 PM   #10
fuzzuy
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 8
Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
fuzzuy is on a distinguished road
Arrow

Hi Emoci,

Thanks for the guide there i have setup two accounts with that guide and working fine butg now i try to setup another account for my friend than i run in to problems first they won't register from any Canadian or US number i tried various number no luck so I end up asking my frined in sydney who register an account for me so i log in to that account now but when i go to step 10

10. Click on Access Number, and make sure calls are sent to Web PABX (note your Verified Number as well):

Now in my new account i don't see this option any more so not sure how can i get that, but when i looked on my old account that option is there so i am confused can you help me here please and thank you .
fuzzuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.