Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot General

Voxalot General Voxalot discussion, tips, tricks and suggestions. Talk about them here.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 04-26-2007, 12:22 PM   #21
Tony
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 221
Thanks: 64
Thanked 106 Times in 49 Posts
Tony is a jewel in the roughTony is a jewel in the roughTony is a jewel in the rough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eduard75 View Post
Hi Martin, thanks a lot for you job.

As a new user I have a question to you.

My SIP ATA device was connected yesterday to voipdiscount through voxalot account.
Starting from this point, I have FUP status and charges for all calls, but my free time is not over. What is a problem ?

Does voxalot use the same ip for all conections to voipdiscount ?
I know that free* time is limited to unique ip.
No Voxalot does not use the same IP for all connections to voipdiscount? I belive Martin's post clearly stated that the IP address of the individual ATA is used.

http://forum.voxalot.com/voxalot-sup....html#post7803

Tony.
Tony is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-26-2007, 12:32 PM   #22
Eduard75
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Estonia
Posts: 13
Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Eduard75 is on a distinguished road
Default

I'be asked betamax for 20 hours ago, still no answer

And I am sure that in my case FUP is because of using voxalot.
But what to do in this case.
Eduard75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-26-2007, 12:36 PM   #23
Eduard75
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Estonia
Posts: 13
Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Eduard75 is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tony View Post
No Voxalot does not use the same IP for all connections to voipdiscount? I belive Martin's post clearly stated that the IP address of the individual ATA is used.

http://forum.voxalot.com/voxalot-sup....html#post7803

Tony.
Does it mean an IP of router ?
we have 2 ATA inside the lan, does it mean that voipdiscount registers calls from 2 ATA as from one IP, so both of us can have about 150 free* mins instead of 300 ?

Sorry for my poor english.
Eduard75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-26-2007, 01:42 PM   #24
tomblandford
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 222
Thanks: 44
Thanked 23 Times in 22 Posts
tomblandford is on a distinguished road
Send a message via Skype™ to tomblandford
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tony View Post
No Voxalot does not use the same IP for all connections to voipdiscount? I belive Martin's post clearly stated that the IP address of the individual ATA is used.

http://forum.voxalot.com/voxalot-sup....html#post7803

Tony.
Tony, Martin's post also made clear that the Voxalot IP is sent when using WebCallBack. I wonder if everyone posting below was using WebCallBack when they got charged, like me?
http://forum.voxalot.com/voxalot-sup....html#post8039

I only use my phone for about 1 hour a week and I've been charged for calls already on VoipDiscount - "FUP exceeded". Will we ever be happy with Betamax?

Last edited by tomblandford; 04-26-2007 at 01:46 PM.
tomblandford is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-26-2007, 01:51 PM   #25
flaquadrat
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 91
Thanks: 29
Thanked 15 Times in 14 Posts
flaquadrat is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tomblandford View Post
Tony, Martin's post also made clear that the Voxalot IP is sent when using WebCallBack. I wonder if everyone posting below was using WebCallBack when they got charged, like me?
http://forum.voxalot.com/voxalot-sup....html#post8039

I only use my phone for about 1 hour a week and I've been charged for calls already on VoipDiscount - "FUP exceeded". Will we ever be happy with Betamax?
Yes! I was using WebCallback (voipbuster.com).

Liebe Grüße
Fla
flaquadrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-26-2007, 02:15 PM   #26
tomblandford
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 222
Thanks: 44
Thanked 23 Times in 22 Posts
tomblandford is on a distinguished road
Send a message via Skype™ to tomblandford
Default

Voxalot moderators... is there any way to send the computer or WAP phone IP address instead of the Voxalot IP address for WebCallBack initiated calls? I think this might be where the problem is.

Eduard75, olinpower, JeFFJuH... were you using WebCallBack as well? Has anyone tried using VoipDiscount or VoipBuster from an ATA via Voxalot to see if the FUP charge still applies? I am not at home right now, but will try in a few hours.

Last edited by tomblandford; 04-26-2007 at 02:19 PM. Reason: added 2nd paragraph
tomblandford is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-26-2007, 02:35 PM   #27
Eduard75
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Estonia
Posts: 13
Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Eduard75 is on a distinguished road
Default

to tomblandford:

I just do simple call

my ATA -> lan router -> voxalot -> voipdiscount -> PSTN


And every call is with a FUP from the moment I have started use of eu.voxalot.com


Any suggestions ?

Last edited by Eduard75; 04-26-2007 at 02:59 PM.
Eduard75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-26-2007, 02:49 PM   #28
JeFFJuH
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 193
Thanks: 24
Thanked 25 Times in 20 Posts
JeFFJuH will become famous soon enough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tomblandford View Post
Voxalot moderators... is there any way to send the computer or WAP phone IP address instead of the Voxalot IP address for WebCallBack initiated calls? I think this might be where the problem is.

Eduard75, olinpower, JeFFJuH... were you using WebCallBack as well? Has anyone tried using VoipDiscount or VoipBuster from an ATA via Voxalot to see if the FUP charge still applies? I am not at home right now, but will try in a few hours.
No I was not using WebCallBack. I was calling directly using my SIP phone.
JeFFJuH is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-26-2007, 03:12 PM   #29
wilsonhlacerda
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 83
Thanks: 5
Thanked 13 Times in 10 Posts
wilsonhlacerda is on a distinguished road
Thumbs up

Maybe this can help....

I only use voipbusterPRO via us.voxalot with my ATA.

In the last 7 days I've used 2:15h of it. It is not charging me for FUP. I'm only paying 0,039 per call as I'm calling to free destinations and I've signed for the 1 year plan.
wilsonhlacerda is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-26-2007, 03:14 PM   #30
olinpower
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 24
Thanks: 7
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
olinpower is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tomblandford View Post
Eduard75, olinpower, JeFFJuH... were you using WebCallBack as well? Has anyone tried using VoipDiscount or VoipBuster from an ATA via Voxalot to see if the FUP charge still applies? I am not at home right now, but will try in a few hours.
Hi, I also use ata via voxalot. Now I have tried via voxalot and direct to voipdiscount and it's free again.
olinpower is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Betamax / Fritz!Box / Voxalot mercator Voxalot Support 3 04-28-2007 04:44 PM
No busy tone with Betamax via Voxalot tomblandford Voxalot Support 5 04-18-2007 10:03 AM
How can I callforward with Betamax and Voxalot? cheteip Voxalot Support 5 03-21-2007 01:24 PM
Betamax and Voxalot: Voxalot Action Required mercator Voxalot Support 2 03-20-2007 08:58 PM
Per chi vuole sostenere la causa VoXaLot & PBXes contro Betamax eliafino Voxalot Supporto Italia 0 03-20-2007 10:13 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.