Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > SIP Broker Forums > SIP Broker Support

SIP Broker Support Support for the SIP Broker service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 06-18-2007, 06:04 PM   #11
DracoFelis
 
DracoFelis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 188
Thanks: 4
Thanked 64 Times in 41 Posts
DracoFelis is a jewel in the roughDracoFelis is a jewel in the rough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jgxenite View Post
I was just wondering though, do you know what "restrictions" there are on toll free number calling? The FWD website mentions there are restrictions, but doesn't say what.
No idea.

If you are really curious, you might want to try asking in the FWD support forums (registration required for the FWD forums, as they have a lot of jerks that like to SPAM them):
FWD User Forums :: Index
DracoFelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-24-2007, 03:44 AM   #12
mberlant
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 15
Thanks: 1
Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
mberlant is on a distinguished road
Default

It is not necessary to put the * in front of the dialed US toll free number. Since SIPBroker's default (if you don't dial a prefix) is to route the call via ENUM, calls are terminated via one of the three partners on ENUM who have registered to handle toll free calls.

Don't believe me? I just tested it by dialing into SIPBroker's Anaheim, CA, access number and dialing 1-800-555-8355-#. In a few seconds I was greeted by TellMe's welcome message.

By not dialing * first, you will not bump into Sipura/Linksys' "Use RTP Encryption" feature code (*18).
mberlant is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10-22-2007, 07:21 PM   #13
chatalot
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 141
Thanks: 10
Thanked 15 Times in 14 Posts
chatalot is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mberlant View Post
It is not necessary to put the * in front of the dialed US toll free number. Since SIPBroker's default (if you don't dial a prefix) is to route the call via ENUM, calls are terminated via one of the three partners on ENUM who have registered to handle toll free calls.

Don't believe me? I just tested it by dialing into SIPBroker's Anaheim, CA, access number and dialing 1-800-555-8355-#. In a few seconds I was greeted by TellMe's welcome message.

By not dialing * first, you will not bump into Sipura/Linksys' "Use RTP Encryption" feature code (*18).
I tried this also for TELLME but I am finding that DTMF is very unreliable. I can't get it to work at all via the default ENUM providers but via SIPBROKER DTMF does work - I wont say it is completely reliable though. If you remove the *18 from the regional settings on a sipura it wont be a problem. I chose however to let my dialplan put the * in, I just dial 1800
chatalot is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-07-2008, 05:45 PM   #14
voip2007
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 64
Thanks: 14
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
voip2007 is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tony View Post
SIP Broker now supports terminations to toll-free numbers in North America. All users of Voxalot and SIP Broker can now dial these toll free numbers by using the SIP Broker dialling convention:

*1800
*1866
*1877
*1888

For example to dial Diners on +1 800 234 6377 within either Voxalot or SIP Broker just dial: *18002346377

The benefit of this solution is that it eliminates the need for you to create special dial plans with specific voice service providers that support 1800 terminations.
Why sometimes the call can go through, but sometimes it doesn't work, just busy signal.,Even I dial the same number. Anybody knows?

Last edited by voip2007; 06-07-2008 at 05:59 PM.
voip2007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-08-2008, 03:11 PM   #15
TheFug
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 80
Thanks: 3
Thanked 7 Times in 6 Posts
TheFug is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by voip2007 View Post
Why sometimes the call can go through, but sometimes it doesn't work, just busy signal.,Even I dial the same number. Anybody knows?
The network is overloaded, somewhere between you and the POTS gateway, also, if you "peer" one network to an other, one of them is overloaded, or, the SIP (protocol) message did not came 100% through, so best chance you make, when you minimal peer, aka weakest-link...

Last edited by TheFug; 06-08-2008 at 03:13 PM.
TheFug is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to TheFug For This Useful Post:
voip2007 (06-08-2008)
Unread 06-09-2008, 03:04 PM   #16
TBhimdi
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 24
Thanks: 6
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
TBhimdi is on a distinguished road
Default

How would I add this toll-free check into a Voxalot dialplan? I've got a provider setup to take all US 10 and 11 digit calls, but they charge for 800 calls.

I was hoping to set up something that would catch the 4 toll-free area codes, but I can't think of a way of doing it in one check, only 4 different checks. The closest I got was:

_18[0678][0678]X.

But that hits non toll free area codes too (e.g. 1806...).
TBhimdi is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-09-2008, 10:53 PM   #17
wmp
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 65
Thanks: 11
Thanked 11 Times in 9 Posts
wmp is on a distinguished road
Default

You will have to use 4 different checks. ENUM should be catching toll free numbers if it's enabled, but to force free toll free calls I have the following in my dial plan:
Code:
#  	Pattern  Replacement  	Provider
800  	_1800.    *${EXTEN}     SIP Broker
866 	_1866. 	  *${EXTEN} 	SIP Broker
877 	_1877. 	  *${EXTEN} 	SIP Broker
888 	_1888. 	  *${EXTEN} 	SIP Broker
Just make sure these are ranked before your regular calls.
wmp is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to wmp For This Useful Post:
Spooon69 (06-09-2008)
Unread 08-13-2008, 11:53 AM   #18
pmrtvcom
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
pmrtvcom is on a distinguished road
Send a message via ICQ to pmrtvcom Send a message via AIM to pmrtvcom Send a message via MSN to pmrtvcom Send a message via Yahoo to pmrtvcom
Default Toll free in other countries

I have allowed for toll free calls to Germany, Luxembourg, the Netherlands, Norway, USA and Canada using instructions found on the wiki, as well as those in country code 800. Being in the UK, I have no problem there.

I am wondering whether I might be able to reach toll free numbers in any further countries, notably Belgium, France and Ireland. I haven't seen any way to do so yet, but if it has been found, could someone please advise?
pmrtvcom is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10-26-2008, 06:35 PM   #19
TheFug
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 80
Thanks: 3
Thanked 7 Times in 6 Posts
TheFug is on a distinguished road
Default

Toll-free for Netherlands, is not working anymore, so,*393*31800....
will give no connection, the "XS4ALL provided" message can still be heard, then no connection....
TheFug is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10-26-2008, 10:18 PM   #20
DracoFelis
 
DracoFelis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 188
Thanks: 4
Thanked 64 Times in 41 Posts
DracoFelis is a jewel in the roughDracoFelis is a jewel in the rough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pmrtvcom View Post
I am wondering whether I might be able to reach toll free numbers in any further countries, notably Belgium, France and Ireland.
Don't know.

However, one thing that you might try, is to see if there are any VoIP providers who are located in (and specifically service) the countries that you are interested in. And, if there are, look over the cost info carefully on that company's web site, to see if they include toll free calling "for free" as part of their service (or if you have to pay for it). And if they do include free "toll free" calling (for a country you are interested in), consider signing up for a minimum prepay account with that provider (assuming the minimum isn't too high to make it not worthwhile).

i.e. If you can find a VoIP company that has (as part of their package) the toll free calling you want, you should (in most cases) be able to set them up as a provider in VoXaLot, and route your toll free calling (for that country) to that provider. Of course, this will mean you will have to create an account with that VoIP company, and many VoIP companies have a minimum prepay amount for opening an account. But if that prepay is "low enough" (and you don't get socked for things like monthly fees), it might see be "worthwhile" if that gives you "free" access to the toll free calling you are looking for...

BTW: I actually do something similar with my SIPphone/Gizmo5 account. While I don't use it for calling "toll free" numbers per se (as I have other ways to route the toll free numbers I want to call), I do use it to make "free calls". Specifically, the main use I have for my SIPphone account (which currently has zero balance) is simply to let me make free "Backdoor Dialing" ( Gizmo5 - Make free internet calls from your mobile phone and computer - Back Door ) calls from family ATAs connected to VoXaLot. i.e. I setup my SIPphone account as a provider in the VoXaLot accounts (yes, more than one) used by my family, and then setup the VoXaLot dial plans to support the free BackDoor dialing. In fact, I even setup the VoXaLot dial plan (on one family member's VoIP phone) to "hard code" a handful of common numbers (that I previously confirmed work with Backdoor Dialing) so that they always take "the free route" by default even if/when the special code to engage "Backdoor Dialing" wasn't dialed with those numbers.
DracoFelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need a Dial Plan for Toll Free calls? StanBarber Voxalot Support 1 05-31-2007 02:09 AM
SIP Broker now supports Toll Free terminations Tony Voxalot Support 19 05-10-2007 10:20 AM
please explain sip-broker for beginners bitbonk SIP Broker Support 7 03-29-2007 02:05 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.